Team South Africa named for Region 5 U20 Games | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Team South Africa named for Region 5 U20 Games

SASCOC on Wednesday announced the team that will be participating at the eighth edition of the Africa Union Sport Council Region 5 U20 Games, previously known as Zone VI Games, which will be taking place in Gaborone, Botswana from 7-16 December 2018.

Team South Africa comprises 220 athletes from nine sporting codes namely: athletics (incl. visually impaired), basketball, boxing, football, judo, netball, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

The bulk of the squad will come from athletics, football, netball and swimming.

South Africa have in previous years dominated these Under-20 Games between the Region 5 countries which include: Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, South Africa, Angola, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique, Lesotho and Swaziland.

The games, which are held bi-annually on a rotational basis, were last held in Angola in 2016 and Team South Africa did us proud by retaining the first position on the medals table, bringing home a total of 123 medals.

The strong team comprises medalists from the just ended 2018 Youth Olympic Games, Dune Coetzee who won a silver medal in the Women 200m Butterfly and Michael Houlie gold in the Men 50m Breaststroke event. Our Women’s football team are the defending champions.

Project Manager and Chef de Mission for the Team, Isaac Mdaka commented, “It’s a huge honor to lead this team of young talent to Gaborone. The Region V games have seen South Africa developing great athletes like the much-decorated 800m & 400m Olympic champions Caster Semenya and Wayde Van Niekerk.

“I have no doubt that these games will see more of our young stars putting their hands up on the big stage in the near future. I wish them all well and urge them to give their all on the field of play and also to act as great ambassadors for the rainbow nation, Mdaka concluded.”

SASCOC Acting CEO, Patience Shikwambana also wished the team well. ” I want to echo well wishes to our last youth team for the year to the Region V Games and we hope the results obtained at the Youth Olympic Games will inspire this group to obtain more medals for us.”

“This important year – 2018, we have been celebrating the centenary of Nelson Mandela and Albertina Sisulu whose values encouraged excellence in sport, we hope that our athletes display and follow the good examples as they represent our nation and fly the flag high in Botswana,” added Ms Shikwambana.

Team SA for 2018 AUSC Region V U20 Games:

  Name Surname Gender
  ATHLETICS
1. Rose Xeyi Female
2. Nicola Van der Merwe Female
3. Elsabe Antoinette Van der Merwe Female
4. Marlie Viljoen Female
5. Tebogo Prudence Sekgodiso Female
6. Nicole Rodrigues Louw Female
7. Carmie Prinsloo Female
8. Lara Nicole Orrock Female
9. Yandiswa Shange Female
10. Rogail Samantha Joseph Female
11. Gontse Martha Morake Female
12. Yvonne Robson Female
13. Nadja Fourie Female
14. Michaela Wright Female
15. Meike Strydom Female
16. Collet Uys Female
17. Tharina Van der Walt Female
18. Marinda Greyling Female
19. Maggie Le Roux Female
20. Leandre Lamprecht Female
21. Annette Koen Female
22. Thandolwenkosi Dlodlo Male
23. Omphile Godwijn Molotsi Male
24. Thakgatso Dias Malebana Male
25. Ngconde Alfred Matwebu Male
26. Pieter Robert De Villiers Male
27. Silusapho Mosuli Dingiswayo Male
28. Petrus Ignasius Lourens Steenkamp Male
29. Breyton Avron Poole Male
30. Abraham Ekhardt Van der Watt Male
31. Hendrik Johannes Van Wyk Male
32. Christiaan Frederick Le Roux Male
33. Tristan-Brian Faroa Male
34. Sifiso Miya Male
35. Kayle Albert Blignaut Male
36. Ignatius Coetzee Marais Male
37. Jan Christiaan Schultz Male
38. Paul Johannes Du Plessis Male
39. Anro Van Eeden Male
40. Coenraad Hendrik Kotze Male
41. Francois Malan Jacobs Male
42. Thembo John Monareng Male
43. Tshifiwa Margaret Makhoshi Female – Team Manager
44. Melanie Dirkse Female – Coach
45. Willem Abraham Lodewyk Male – Coach
46. Bafana Sidwell Mabena Male – Coach
  PARA ATHLETICS
47. Nakita Jozeen Jansen Female
48. Sinelethu Nyanda Female
49. Vuyiseka Avril Wessels Female
50. Marle Van Wyk Female
51. Soph-Mari Cronje Female – Guide
52. Matthew Joan Bradley Migels Male
53. Chane Hendriks Male
54. Lesang Clifford Mothibedi Male
55. Keamogetse Daniel Matlakala Male
56. Sbonelo Shange Male
57. Daniel Briers-Louw Male
58. Tebogo Lerite Male
59. Nielbert Mostert Male
60. Sibongiseni Aviwe Ntuthu Male
61. Jay-Cee August Male – Guide
62. Ruwayne Julian De Villiers Male – Guide
63. Cornelia Maria Swanepoel Female – Manager
64. Mihloti Elizabeth Shikwambana Female – Manager
65. Raymond Julius Male – Coach
66. Stephanus Benjamin Van der Merwe Male – Coach
   

 

BASKETBALL MEN

67. Tautona Moloi Male
68. David Lee Craig Male
69. Amani Olivier Tshilenga Cilengi Male
70. Allan Mametja Male
71. Cole Curt Jasson Male
72. Ethan Brooke Male
73. Maximilian Richard Hasting-Brown Male
74. Richard Rayn Wimbush Male
75. Nkosinathi Vusi Dlamini Male
76. Qalakahle Anqoba Mkhize Male
77. Lehlohonolo Mphatse Male
78. Letlhogonolo Ditsele Male
79. Lethuxolo Zulu Male – Coach
80. S’busiso Williams Male – Assistant Coach/Manager
  BASKETBALL WOMEN
81. Lethosa Dampies Female
82. Jordan Joyce Seale Female
83. Chulumanco Mgobozi Female
84. Thando Tshepiso Mothiba Female
85. Hannah Noela Patricia Palane Female
86. Reneilwe Mosala Female
87. Mimi Grace Nhlapo Female
88. Palesa Nomsisi Dodo Female
89. Kamohelo Mampiti Raphoto Female
90. Rorisang Lesenyego Female
91. Caroline Maine Female
92. Lerato Asavela Ntsimane Female
93. Thesline Davids Female – Coach
 

94.

Nompumelelo Ramatsoga Female – Assistant Coach/ Manager
  BOXING
95. Siphesihle Siza Funulwazi Ngiba Male
96. Ishmaeel Kadiri Male
97. William J. Smith Male
98. Sakhile Sandiso Hlatshwayo Male
99. John Paul Masamba Male
100. Asakhe Hedeni Male
101. Asemahle Willem Male
102. Sinovuyo Mtintelwa Male
103. Vuyolwetu Dila Female
104. Amorie Gonsalves Female
105. Philile Ndelu Female
106. Nkosinathi Thusi Male – Coach
 

107.

Khangelani Jack Male – Coach
 

 

  FOOTBALL MEN
108. Sphiwe Nkabinde Male
109. Morapedi Nelson Ralenkoane Male
110. Siyanda Themba Nyanga Male
111. Constandino Christodoulou Male
112. Azola Tshobeni Male
113. Athenkosi Mcaba Male
114. Jenaceson Jerome Karelse Male
115. Vusumzi Plamana Male
116. Bontle Siposethu Karabo Molefe Male
117. James Roberto McFarlane Male
118. Lance Lungile Makambi Male
119. Bongolwetu Mihlali Siyasi Male
120. Dante Jordan Brown Male
121. Thando Sthembiso Buthelezi Male
122. Bryn Raymond Deeley Male
123. Storm Jonas Male
124. Boitumelo Lawrence Radiopane Male
125. Mohammed Shaheed Shahabodien Male
126. Leonardo Leyden Romario Rooi Male
127. Motlhalosi Junior Nare Male
128. Molefi Ntseki Male – Coach
129. Vela Khumalo Male – Coach
  FOOTBALL WOMEN
130. Thambolinye Bukeka Mzoneli Female
131. Oratile Dikgosi Mokwena Female
132. Sibulele Cecilia Holweni Female
133. Kaylyn Octavia Jordaan Female
134. Karabo Angel Dlamini Female
135. Tyla-Bree Joss Female
136. Kirsten Country Nolan Female
137. Noxolo Cesane Female
138. Sinoxolo Cesane Female
139. Lindokuhle Gladile Female
140. Shakeera Theresa Jacobs Female
141. Lelona Daweti Female
142. Jessica Lemique Williams Female
143. Mapaseka Karabo Mpuru Female
144. Nosiphpo Mahlawe Female
145. Ntombifikile Charol Ndlovu Female
146. Modikanalo Lehlogonolo Sebastian Mashigo Female
147. Antonia Maponya Female
148. Bongeka Smangele Gamede Female
149. Karabo Makhurubetshi Female
150. Anna Mamphaki Monate Female – Coach
151. Jabulile Baloyi Female – Coach
  JUDO
152. Mosa Thetsane Male
153. Khanya Thamae Male
154. Monde Matlakeng Male
155. Bernhard Venter Male
156. Vernon Henry Male
157. Brendan Pretorius Male
158. Anda Mbonjeni Male
159. Faith Sookane Female
160. Rozanne Adriaanse Female
161. Jeandre Brand Female
162. Charne Griesel Female
163. Skye Knoester Female
164. Katja Lang Female
165. Caitlyn Serfontein Female
166. Tina Mvenya Female
167. Katja Bruwer Female – Coach
168. Sondisa Magajana Male – Manager/ Coach
  NETBALL
169. Boitumelo Betty Mahloko Female
170. Danielle Van Zyl Female
171. Elmere Van der Berg Female
172. Heidi Kuzatjike Female
173. Jani Bergh Female
174. Mahlatse Faith Dombeni Female
175. Nicola Smith Female
176. Nokululeko Helen Hlophe Female
177. Sikholiwe Sibusisiwe Sinegugulethu Mdletshe Female
178. Thulisile Princess Maduna Female
179. Tinita Van Dyk Female
180. Venetia Grobler Female
181. Dumisani Chauke Female – Coach
182. Sameshia Sophia Elizabeth Esau Female – Manager
  SWIMMING
183. Aimee Louise Canny Female
184. Georgia Nel Female
185. Inge Weidemann Female
186. Jade Joy Simons Female
187. Janie Coetzer Female
188. Kerryn Herbst Female
189. Khwezi Duma Female
190. Lara Van Niekerk Female
200. Megan Tully Female
201. Nuria Andreza Ribeioro Female
202. Olivia Nel Female
203. Paige Brombacher Female
204. Talia Fos Female
205. Tori Oliver Female
206. Trinity Hearne Female
207. Christin Mundell Female
208. Dune Coetzee Female
209. Alex Ramaala Male
210. Andrews Ross Male
211. Calvin Coetzee Male
212. Ethan Du Preez Male
213. Gawie Nortjie Male
214. Hendrik Duvenhage Male
215. Jack Holden Oliver Male
216. Kobe Ndebele Male
217. Lebone Taukobong Male
218. Louw Oberholzer Male
219. Timothy Sates Male
220. Luke Erwee Male
221. Matthew Bosch Male
222. Michael Houlie Male
223. Refiloe Mashao Male
224. Riccardo Di Domenico Male
225. Ruan Breytenbach Male
226. Sabusiswa Ngcobo Male
227. Mafata Modutoane Male – Team Manager
228. Mark Hartley Edge Male – Coach
229. Chanelle Van Wyk Female – Coach
230. Ramon Eric Coutriers Male – Coach
  TENNIS
231. Robbie Owen Arends Male
232. Thando Van Rouendal Longwe-Smit Male
233. Delien Kleinhans Female
234. Ntokozo Zungu Female
235. Siyabulela Joshua Nkachela Male – Coach/ Manager
  VOLLEYBALL MEN
236. Sandile Ngcobo Male
237. Sfundo Mpuku Male
238. Aviwe Bulela Mamfanya Male
239. Tshenolo Mokobo Revelation Otsweleng Male
240. Kgothatso Mamabolo Male
241. Dalane Dube Male
242. Trevolin Naidoo Male
243. Opondo Andesa Nonkonyane Male
244. Sphiwe Mtsweni Male
245. Tumelo Kambule Male
246. Marco Renata Cipriano Male
247. Keveshan Bhagwandin Male
248. Kelvin Peter Maarman Male – Coach
249. Moorgas Narainasami Govender Male – Head Coach
  VOLLEYBALL WOMEN
250. Nelia Tembe Female
251. Tatiana Simopoulos Female
252. Sarah Lyndsay Shabalala Female
253. Limpopo Geraldine Molife Female
254. Carla Anne Parsons Female
255. Mmatswele Mary Magoro Female
256. Matsela Alice Motsai Female
257. Vihemba Helena Sihinga Female
258. Maletsatsi Patricia Monyaki Female
259. Reyanka Kisten Female
260. Raesetsa Matlebjane Female
261. Hannah Osaruese Davidson Female
262. Huganthiran Coopsamy Male – Coach
263. Keitumetse Martha Mokoena Female – Assist Coach

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *