Team SA named for 2017 Poland World Games | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Team SA named for 2017 Poland World Games

A squad of 26 athletes has been named to represent Team South Africa at the 2017 World Games in Wroclaw, Poland, from 20-30 July.

The team will take part in a total of seven sports in these Games, the 10th edition of a multi-coded sporting event which showcases the non-Olympic sporting codes.

Team South Africa will compete in: Aero sport, Archery, Cue Sport, Gymnastics, Powerlifting, Sport Climbing and Tug of War.

The bulk of the squad will come from the team sport of tug-of-war, which will feature 10 athletes.

At the previous games in Cali, Colombia, Team SA brought home a total of four medals, one gold from Rugby Sevens and three bronze – two from Lifesaving and another from Tug-of-War.

Prior to that, at the 2009 World Games in Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Team SA won two bronze medals and a silver.

Ms Jean Kelly will lead the team as Chef de Mission.

‘I’m humbled to lead Team South Africa to yet another world prominent event, the World Games in Poland. I believe that our best team has been selected across the wide spectrum of the sport codes and to this end I’m also confident that this will be reflected by their excellent performances at the Games,’ said Jean Kelly.

‘I wish the team all the best in the Games, enjoy the experience and be rest assured that the whole nation is rallying behind you.’

Added SASCOC CEO Tubby Reddy. ‘Previous editions of the World Games have proven to be a very competitive sporting arena where our athletes have to fully prepare to tackle the world in various sports disciplines. But I believe our athletes are well-prepared and will improve on the medal count we achieved in the previous games.’

The full team is as follows:

AERO SPORT

Matteo Pagani

ARCHERY

Boys: Septimus Cilliers, Adriaan Crowther

Manager/Coach: Barbara Manning

CUE SPORT

Girls: Nicola Illse Rossouw

Boys: Manuel Peter Francisco

Manager/Coach – Ishaun Singh

GYMNASTICS

Girls: Bianca Zoonekynd, Grace Legote and Dominique Mann

Boys: Offering Tlaka, Wilson Mafona and Terence Ledwaba

Coaches: Mandy Zoonekynd, Tatiana Lavrentchouk-vizer, Alta Lategan and Hudson Nxumalo

POWERLIFTING

Chantelle Du Toit

Manager / Coach: Rodney Anthony

SPORT CLIMBING

Adam Ludford, Oliver Marx

Manager / Coach: George Stainton

TUG OF WAR

Girls: Jancke De Wet, René Groenewald, Ané Ras, René Ras, Claudia Rix, Leonel Steyn, Nadine Stoop, Kittie Terblanche, Samantha Wilmot.

Manager/Coach: Anton Gerber and Charlie Solms

GENERAL TEAM MANAGEMENT (GTM)

Chef de Mission: Jean Kelly, Athletes Services: Vicky Hlatshwayo, Logistics: Kagisho Matolong

MEDICAL TEAM: Dr. Phato Zondi Physiotherapists: Siyabonga Kunene and Corinne Shepard

 

Issued by SASCOC

21 June 2017


0 comments