Fourie flies to fourth in Rio, going close to medal No2 for SA | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Fourie flies to fourth in Rio, going close to medal No2 for SA

14183711_1047986318656133_5134199626526287088_n

By Mark Etheridge

They may have failed to add to their gold medal of day one but my, did Team South Africa go close on day two of the Paralympics in Rio on Friday night.
After Kevin Paul had picked up the team’s first medal in the pool on Thursday it was left to Arnu Fourie to come closest to making it medal No2.
Running the T37 100-metre final in the wee hours of the morning (SA time), the Stellenbosch accountant (pictured above with Team SA athletics coach Suzanne Ferreira) clocked 11.11 seconds for fourth spot.
And it was just 0.08sec that stood between him and the podium, and a bronze medal for South Africa, as Germany’s Felix Strang took third in 11.03.
That was the final athletics meeting of the evening. In other early morning finals action involving South Africa it was swimmer Emily Gray representing the rainbow nation.
She’s still seeking her first Paralympic medal and ended seventh in the S9 freestyle final with a time of 4:59.18sec.
On to Saturday action and in the pool Alani Ferreira returns to the pool hopefully having shaken off the nerves of her Paralympic debut on Thursday.
It’s also time for archery’s Shaun Anderson to make his Paralympic debut in the rankings round.

Athletes in action on Saturday 10 September (All times SA)

SWIMMING:
Heats:
3.42pm Alani Ferreira 200m IM SM13
4pm Shireen Shapiro 100m Backstroke S10

Potential finals:
00.06am Sunday Alani Ferreira 200m IM SM13
00.38 Sunday Shireen Shapiro 100m Backstroke S10

ATHLETICS:
Final:
3.40pm Hilton Langenhoven Long Jump T12

Heats:
4.23pm Fanie van der Merwe/Charl du Toit 100m T37
5.02pm Ilse Hayes 100m T13
11.18pm Ntando Mahlangu 200m T42

CYCLING:
Final:
3pm Roxy Burns Individual 500 C1-3
4.50 Dane Wilson Qualifying Individual pursuit C5

TENNIS
4pm Kgothatso Montjane Women’s singles WT05-08
4pm Evans Maripa/Leon Els Men’s doubles WT05-08
4pm Lucas Sithole Quad’s singles quarter finals WT05-08

ROWING:
Repechage:
1.50pm Sandra Khumalo AS Women’s tx (mixed
3.50pm Willie Morgan, Shannon Murray, Lucy Perold, Dylan Trollope, Dieter
Rosslee LTA mixed 4+

ARCHERY:
8pm Shaun Anderson Ranking round


0 comments