SA team named for African Athletics Championships | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

SA team named for African Athletics Championships

Just under 100 athletes will do duty for South Africa at the African Senior Athletics Championships in Durban later this month.
A team of 96 athletes (52 men, 44 women) will take on their continental counterparts in the last chance for selection to the national squad that will do duty at the Rio Olympics later this year.
The Championships start on 22 June and end on 26 June.

SA team, African Senior Championships, Durban (22-26 June, 2016):

Men
100m: Akani Simbine (AGN), Henricho Bruintjies (AGN), Gift Leotlela (AGN)
200m: Simbine, Wayde van Niekerk (AFS), Clarence Munyai (AGN)
400m: Thapelo Phora (AGN), Pieter Conradie (ACNW), Shaun de Jager (BOLA)
800m: Jacob Rozani (ANWN), Kabelo Mohlosi (ACNW), Rynardt van Rensburg (AFS)1 500m: Dumisane Hlaselo (CGA), Johan Cronje (AFS)
5 000m: Elroy Gelant (ACNW)
10 000m: Stephen Mokoka (AGN), Gladwin Mzazi (CGA)
3 000m steeplechase: Rantso Mokopane (ACNW)
110m hurdles: Antonio Alkana (WPA), Ruan de Vries (AGN), Tshepo Lefete (CGA)
400m hurdles: Lindsay Hanekom (AGN), LJ van Zyl (AGN), Cornel Fredericks (AGN)
High jump: Keagan Fourie (BOLA), Chris Moleya (AGN), Garth Ellis (EPA)
Pole vault: Eben Beukes (AGN), Migael Cilliers (AGN), Heinrich Smit (AGN)
Long jump: Ruswahl Samaai (CGA), Luvo Manyonga (AGN), Stefan Brits (BOLA)
Triple jump: Khotso Mokoena (CGA), Menzi Mthembu (CGA), Reneilwe Aphane (AGN)
Shot put: Orazio Cremona (AGN), Jaco Engelbrecht (CGA), Burger Lambrechts Sr (AGN)
Discus throw: Victor Hogan (BOLA), Russell Tucker (AGN), Dewald van Heerden (CGA)
Hammer throw: Chris Harmse (AFS), Tshepang Makhethe (ACNW), Johan Kruger (BOLA)
Javelin throw: Philmar van Rensburg (AGN), Chad Herman (AGN), Tobie Holtzhausen (ACNW)
Decathlon: Fredriech Pretorius (AGN), Willem Coertzen (ACNW)
20km walk: Lebogang Shange (CGA), Wayne Snyman (AGN), Marc Mundell (AGN)

Women
100m: Carina Horn (AGN), Alyssa Conley (CGA), Tebogo Mamathu (AGN)
200m: Conley, Tamzyn Thomas (WPA), Justine Palframan (BOLA)
400m: Tsholofelo Thipe (ANWN), Zoe Engler (KZNA), Jenelle Griesel (AGN)
800m: Caster Semenya (ACNW), Liza Kellerman (CGA)
1 500m: Semenya, Dominique Scott (WPA)
5 000m: Scott, Irvette van Zyl (AGN)
10 000m: Scott, Glenrose Xaba (AMPU), Keneilwe Sesing (CGA)
3 000m steeplechase: Nolene Conrad (WPA)
100m hurdles: Claudia Heunis (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Taylon Bieldt (AGN)
400m hurdles: Wenda Nel (AGN), Jean-Mare Senekal (BOLA), Gezelle Magerman (AGN)
High jump: Julia du Plessis (ACNW), Britanny Uys (KZNA), Yvonne Robson (AMPU)
Pole vault: Jodie Sedras (BOLA), Esli Lamley (AFS), Christie Nell (BOLA)
Long jump: Lynique Prinsloo (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Samantha Pretorius (BOLA)
Triple jump: Patience Ntshingila (CGA), Zinzi Chabangu (CGA)
Shot put: Ischke Senekal (EPA), Lezaan Jordaan (CGA)
Discus throw: Senekal, Leandri Geel (CGA)
Hammer throw: Stefanie Greyling (ACNW), Margo Chene Coetzee (AGN), Marga Cumming (EPA)
Javelin throw: Sunette Viljoen (ACNW), Megan Wilke (ACNW), Jo-Ane van Dyk (ACNW)
Heptathlon: Bianca Erwee (ACNW), Nienka du Toit (BOLA)
20km walk: 1 Anel Osthuizen (CGA)


1 comments
Marietha Gous Malan
Marietha Gous Malan

Marjo Nefdt van Dyk baie geluk met jou meisiekind. Julle kan trots wees