Close to 100-strong preliminary squad named for African Championships | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Close to 100-strong preliminary squad named for African Championships

PRETORIA, SOUTH AFRICA - MARCH 08: Akani Simbine in the mens 100m during the ASA Night Series at Pilditch Stadium on March 08, 2016 in Pretoria, South Africa. (Photo by Roger Sedres/Gallo Images)

A huge 87-strong preliminary team has been named by Athletics South Africa for the African Senior Championships in Durban next month.
The final team for the continental showpiece, to be held in South Africa for the first time in 23 years, would be announced on 23 May.
The last time South Africa hosted the event was in 1993, also in Durban.
The team includes all the big names of SA track and field, including the in-form Caster Semenya, who will once again run three events (at least, she’s been entered in three!), the 400, 800 and 1500 metre events.

Provisional SA team, CAA African Senior Championships, Durban (22-26 June 2016):
Men
100m: Akani Simbine (AGN, pictured above), Henricho Bruintjies (AGN), Gift Leotlela (AGN)
200m: Simbine, Wayde van Niekerk (AFS), Clarence Munyai (AGN)
400m: Van Niekerk, Thapelo Phora (AGN), Pieter Conradie (ACNW)
800m: Jacob Rozani (ANWN), Kabelo Mohlosi (ACNW), Rynardt van Rensburg (AFS)
1 500m: Dumisane Hlaselo (CGA), Johan Cronje (AFS)
5 000m: Elroy Gelant (ACNW)
10 000m: Stephen Mokoka (AGN), Gladwin Mzazi (CGA)
3 000m steeplechase: Rantso Mokopane (ACNW)
110m hurdles: Antonio Alkana (WPA), Ruan de Vries (AGN), Tshepo Lefete (CGA)
400m hurdles: Lindsay Hanekom (AGN), LJ van Zyl (AGN), Cornel Fredericks (AGN)
High jump: Keagan Fourie (BOLA), Chris Moleya (AGN)
Pole vault: Eben Beukes (AGN), Migael Cilliers (AGN), Heinrich Smit (AGN)
Long jump: Ruswahl Samaai (CGA), Luvo Manyonga (AGN), Dylon Cotter (CGA)
Triple jump: Khotso Mokoena (CGA), Menzi Mthembu (CGA)
Shot put: Orazio Cremona (AGN), Jaco Engelbrecht (CGA), Burger Lambrechts Sr (AGN)
Discus throw: Victor Hogan (BOLA), Russell Tucker (AGN), Dewald van Heerden (CGA)
Hammer throw: Chris Harmse (AFS), Tshepang Makhethe (ACNW), Johan Kruger (BOLA)
Javelin throw: Philmar van Rensburg (AGN), Chad Herman (AGN), Tobie Holtzhausen (ACNW)
Decathlon: Fredriech Pretorius (AGN)
20km walk: Lebogang Shange (CGA), Wayne Snyman (AGN)

Women
100m: Carina Horn (AGN), Alyssa Conley (CGA), Tebogo Mamathu (AGN)
200m: Conley, Tamzyn Thomas (WPA), Madia Ehlers (AGN)
400m: Caster Semenya (ACNW), Tsholofelo Thipe (ANWN), Zoe Engler (KZNA)
800m: Semenya
1 500m: Semenya, Dominique Scott (WPA), Lebogang Phalula (CGA)
5 000m: Scott, Irvette van Zyl (AGN)
10 000m: Scott, Glenrose Xaba (AMPU), Keneilwe Sesing (CGA)
100m hurdles: Claudia Heunis (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Taylon Bieldt (AGN)
400m hurdles: Wenda Nel (AGN), Jean-Mare Senekal (BOLA), Gezelle Magerman (AGN)
High Jump: Julia du Plessis (ACNW), Britanny Uys (KZNA)
Pole vault: Jodie Sedras (BOLA), Esli Lamley (AFS)
Long jump: Lynique Prinsloo (AGN), Maryke Brits (AFS), Samantha Pretorius (BOLA)
Triple jump: Patience Ntshingila (CGA), Zinzi Chabangu (CGA)
Shot put: Ischke Senekal (EPA), Lezaan Jordaan (CGA)
Discus Throw: Senekal, Leandri Geel (CGA)
Hammer throw: Stefanie Greyling (ACNW), Margo Chene Coetzee (AGN), Marga Cumming (EPA)
Javelin throw: Sunette Viljoen (ACNW), Megan Wilke (ACNW), Jo-Ane van Dyk (ACNW)
Heptathlon: Bianca Erwee (ACNW), Nienka du Toit (BOLA)
20km walk: 1 Anel Osthuizen (CGA)

Picture of Simbine courtesy of ROGER SEDRES/ImageSA


0 comments