Four more Olympic/Paralympic times nailed in Durban | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Four more Olympic/Paralympic times nailed in Durban

DURBAN, SOUTH AFRICA - APRIL 15: Brad Tandy during the finals session 50m freestyle semi final on day 6 of the SA National Aquatic Championships and Olympic Trials  on April 15 , 2016  at the Kings Park Aquatic Center pool in Durban, South Africa. 
Photo Credit / Anesh Debiky/Swim SA

The race to Rio continued at pace in Durban on Friday with four additional Olympic and Paralympic qualification times posted on the penultimate day of the national aquatic championships in Durban on Friday.
The names of Chad Le Clos, Brad Tandy, Hendri Herbst and Adri Visser all shone bright and they can start turning their attention to the global sporting spectacle later in the year.
Le Clos raced to his third Olympic Qualification time of the competition, this time in the 100-metre butterfly semi-finals, clocking 51.91sec to Ryan Coetzee’s 53.44 and Dylan Bosch’s 54.04, ahead of Saturday night’s final.
Tandy (pictured above) who swam to an Olympic Qualifying time of 22.13 in the heats session of the 50m freestyle earlier in the day, topped the evening semi-finals race in a slower 22.28, to the required 22.27. Tandy will be looking to improve on that performance when he takes to the water in Saturday’s final, alongside Douglas Erasmus and Roland Schoeman, who finished in 22.40 and 22.69 respectively.
Schoeman is looking to be the first South African sportsman or woman to wear the green and gold in five Olympics.
The semi-finals of the 200m backstroke were fought out between Nathania van Niekerk, Mariella Venter and Samantha Randle, with Van Niekerk touching the wall first in 2:11.53 to Venter’s 2:13.36 and Randle’s 2:17.71. The final of the event will take place on Saturday.
Tatjana Schoenmaker agonisingly missed out on qualification to the Rio  Games in the 200m breaststroke event, finishing in 2:26.95, just 0.01sec outside of the required standard of 2:26.94. Kaylene Corbett walked away with the silver in 2:30.18 and Franko Jonker with the bronze in 2:31.29.
London Olympian Karin Prinsloo raced ahead of the pack in the 100m freestyle and won the gold in 56.12, while Erin Gallagher claimed the silver in a close 56.31 and Tayla Lovemore the bronze in 56.98.
In the 200m backstroke, Martin Binedell made his way to the top of the medal podium in 2:01.35 followed by Neil Fair in 2:02.40 and Ricky Ellis in 2:02.72, while Bosch took the honors in the 200m individual medley in 2:01.24 ahead of Michael Meyer (2:01.69) and Jarryd Baxter (2:03.21).
The country also looks to have qualified a men’s 4x100m medley relay team with all of Cameron van der Burgh, Le Clos, Christopher Reid and Calvyn Justus having met requirements.
Herbst (S11) raced to his third Paralympic Qualification time, clocking a fast 27.24 in the 50m freestyle, while Visser (S5) added her name to the ever-growing list in the 50m butterfly, when she finished in 52.02 to the required 54.29.
Mark Roach won the S14 and S15 50m freestyle event in 25.43 ahead of Craig Groenewald in 27.11 and Aaron Putz in 28.29, while on the women’s side, Christelle Kriel, Cornell Loubser and Maritza Snyder topped their race in 30.89, 29.64 and 34.88, respectively.
Loubser scooped the gold ahead of Kriel in the 50m butterfly, touching the wall in 30.02 to Kriel’s 33.29, while Groenewald went one better in his category, winning the race in 29.34, and Achmat Hassiem walked away with the gold in the S1-S13 race in 27.45.
Going into Saturday’s final day eight men have swum Olympic qualifying times and in the Paralympic arena five men and five women have met the standards.
In the S1-S13 50m freestyle, Emily Gray, Shireen Sapiro and Shannon Martins came out on top in 32.53, 31.56 and 34.35 respectively.
The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena, Rand Water and the SABC.

Picture of Tandy courtesy of Anesh Debiky/Swim SA

Olympic Qualifying Times after day six:
Sebastien Rousseau – 400m individual medley – 4:14.75
Michael Meyer – 400m individual medley – 4:15.71
Myles Brown – 400m freestyle – 3:48.86
Cameron van der Burgh – 100m breaststroke – 59.66
Cameron van der Burgh – 200m breaststroke – 2:10.13
Christopher Reid – 100m backstroke – 54.02
Chad le Clos – 200m freestyle – 1:47.75
Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly  – 1:55.04
Chad le Clos – 100m butterfly – 51.91 (SF)
Jarred Crous – 200m breaststroke – 2:11.65
Brad Tandy – 50m freestyle – 22.13 (heats)

Paralympic Qualifying Times:
Kevin Paul (SM10) – 200m individual medley – 2:15.78
Kevin Paul (SB9) – 100m breaststroke – 1:05.10
Johann van Heerden (SB9) – 100m breaststroke – 1:12.64
Alani Ferreira (SM13) – 200m individual medley – 2:50.43
Alani Ferreira (S13) – 400m freestyle – 5:21.00 (heats)
Alani Ferreira (SB13) – 100m breaststroke – 1:26.90
Alani Ferreira (S13) – 100m butterfly – 1:23.37
Emily Gray (S9) – 400m freestyle – 5:05.36 (heats)
Emily Gray (S10) – 100m backstroke – 1:17.17
Craig Groenewald (SB14) – 100m breaststroke – 1:12.33
Hendri Herbst (S11) – 100m backstroke – 1:16.84
Hendri Herbst (S11) – 100m freestyle – 1:00.01
Hendri Herbst (S11) – 50m freestyle – 27.24
Shireen Sapiro (S10) – 100m backstroke – 1:11.87
Achmat Hassiem (S10) – 100m butterfly – 1:00.44 (heats)
Beth Nothling (S5) – 50m backstroke – 55.50
Adri Visser (S5) – 50m butterfly – 52.02


0 comments