Youth Olympian Crous sneaks under Rio 2016 qualifying time in Durban | SASCOC - SASCOC

Youth Olympian Crous sneaks under Rio 2016 qualifying time in Durban


By Mark Etheridge

Jarred Crous became the latest South African to provisionally book his ticket to the Olympic Games in Rio later this year as he followed Cameron van der Burgh home in the 200-metre breaststroke at national aquatic championships in Durban on Thursday evening.
London Olympics gold medallist, Van der Burgh was confirmed his Olympic Qualification time with a  2min 10.13sec victory,.
And teenager Crous was hard on his heels to take silver and also inside the official qualifying standard.
But it was close, desperately close as the 19-year-old snuck inside the QT of 2:11.66 by 0.01sec.
At the Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China two years ago, Crous was one of Team South Africa’s better performers in the pool, being one of two performers who missed the podium by just one position.
In the 200m breaststroke in China he ended sixth in the final with a time of 2:15.52.
Ayrton Sweeney, who swam this event for South Africa at last year’s World Championships in Kazan, Russia, won the bronze in 2:14.36.
In the 200m backstroke, Christopher Reid was 0.09sec off a second Olympic qualification. After qualifying in the 100m backstroke earlier in the week, the US based Reid went 1:58.31 in the semi-finals (required time 1:58.22). The former Port Elizabeth athlete will no doubt be looking to rectify that in Friday’s final.
On the women’s side the nation went another day without a women’s qualifier for Rio.
In the 200m breaststroke semi-finals, Africa Youth Games flag bearer Tatjana Schoenmaker, Franko Jonker and Kaylene Corbett swam the fastest to qualify for Friday evening’s final in 2:27.48, 2:28.70 and 2:32.29 respectively, while in the men’s race, Sebastien Rousseau, Neil Fair and Dylan Bosch topped the 200m individual medley semi-finals in 2:01.21, 2:04.02 and 2:04.31, respectively. Rousseau has already swum a qualifying time for Rio – in the 400m IM earlier in the week.
Commonwealth Games team-mates Erin Gallagher and Karin Prinsloo finished first and second in the 100m freestyle semi-finals in 56.30 and 56.54, respectively and will both strive for faster times ahead of Friday night’s final, as they focus fiercely on the 54.43 target.
Home town girls Rene Warnes won the 200m butterfly in 2:16.75, a comfortable six seconds ahead of Marli Jacobs in 2:22.25 and Hanim Abrahams in 2:22.46, and the 100m freestyle title went to Calvyn Justus in 49.88, followed by Myles Brown (already a Rio qualifier) in 50.21 and Douglas Erasmus in 50.31.
Meanwhile Swimming SA reports that the list of Paralympic qualifiers continued to grow with two more qualifying times posted in the multi-disability events as Beth Nothling added her name to the growing list, finishing the 50m backstroke in 55.50 to the required 56.11.
Hendri Herbst (S11) then swam to his second Paralympic Qualification time in the 100m freestyle, touching the wall in 1:00.01, while Emily Gray claimed gold in her category in 1:09.94 and Craig Groenewald won the S14 and S15 race in 58.45.
In the S14 and S15 50m backstroke, Mark Roach was victorious in 29.71 ahead of Aaron Putz in 33.08 and Raymond de Freitas in 33.89, while on the women’s side, Christelle Kriel came out on top in 36.55 with silver and bronze going to Michaela Kretzen (40.57) and Maritza Snyder (42.53). The trio also finished with the gold, silver and bronze in the 100m freestyle, clocking 1:03.20, 1:07.82 and 1:15.28 respectively.
Achmat Hassiem won the S1-S13 50m backstroke in 32.54, followed by Jean Pretorius in 33.87 and Thulane Mabuza in 35.64, as Shireen Sapiro scooped the gold in her respective race in 34.79 ahead of Shannon Martins (40.97) and Michelle Bloem (39.24).
Sapiro (S10) and Hassiem (S10) also claimed the silver medals in the 100m freestyle in 1:08.99 and 57.38 respectively.
The staging of this event has been made possible through the support provided by Swimming SA partners, Sport and Recreation South Africa, SASCOC, National Lotteries Commission, Arena, Rand Water and the SABC.

Picture of a celebrating Crous courtesy of Anesh Debiky/Swim SA

Olympic Qualifying Times after day five action:
Sebastien Rousseau – 400m individual medley – 4:14.75
Michael Meyer – 400m individual medley – 4:15.71
Myles Brown – 400m freestyle – 3:48.86
Cameron van der Burgh – 100m breaststroke – 59.66
Cameron van der Burgh – 200m breaststroke – 2:10.13
Christopher Reid – 100m backstroke – 54.02
Chad le Clos – 200m freestyle – 1:47.75
Chad le Clos – 200m butterfly  – 1:55.04
Jarred Crous – 200m breaststroke – 2:11.65

Paralympic Qualifying Times:
Kevin Paul (SM10) – 200m individual medley – 2:15.78
Kevin Paul (SB9) – 100m breaststroke – 1:05.10
Johann van Heerden (SB9) – 100m breaststroke – 1:12.64
Alani Ferreira (SM13) – 200m individual medley – 2:50.43
Alani Ferreira (S13) – 400m freestyle – 5:21.00 (heats)
Alani Ferreira (SB13) – 100m breaststroke – 1:26.90
Alani Ferreira (S13) – 100m butterfly – 1:23.37
Emily Gray (S9) – 400m freestyle – 5:05.36 (heats)
Emily Gray (S10) – 100m backstroke – 1:17.17
Craig Groenewald (SB14) – 100m breaststroke – 1:12.33
Hendri Herbst (S11) – 100m backstroke – 1:16.84
Hendri Herbst (S11) – 100m freestyle – 1:00.01
Shireen Sapiro (S10) – 100m backstroke – 1:11.87
Achmat Hassiem (S10) – 100m butterfly – 1:00.44 (heats)
Beth Nothling (S5) – 50m backstroke – 55.50