SA's Scholtz takes on former Wimbledon champion | SASCOC - SASCOC

SA’s Scholtz takes on former Wimbledon champion


In 1997 he became the junior Wimbledon champion and Wesley Whitehouse was seen as the future of South African tennis.
Fast forward to some 18 years later, and the 36-year-old Whitehouse, now a New Zealander, will go up against Nik Scholtz, SA tennis’ face of the future in the second round of the Digicall Futures 1 tournament in Stellenbosch.
The second-seeded Scholtz won his first match against Israel’s Tamir Daniel 7-5 6-4. Whitehouse booked his place in the second round with a 6-4 6-4 victory over Zimbabwe’s Mark Fynn.
The top-seeded Pascal Brunner started his campaign convincingly when he defeated local junior Rossouw Norval 6-3 6-2 in the first round. The Austrian was deadly on court and Norval, who qualified for the tournament, had no answers for any of the strokes from Brunner.
The longest match of the day was between the seventh seed Keith-Patrick Crowley who struggled against his fellow South African Lloyd Segal. Crowley needed two hours and 10 minutes to secure a 6-7 6-4 6-4 win.
Other Wednesday first round winners in the men were: third seed Lucas Miedler of Austria, Collin Johns of USA, Quentin Robert of Reunion Island and Dekel Bar of Israel.
In the women’s singles, the sixth seed Madrie le Roux of South Africa opened her campaign with an easy victory match against Germany’s Dominic Wahl winning 6-0 6-1.
The only surprise of the day was when the unseeded Gabriella Taylor of Britain upset fourth seed Katharina Hering of Germany 6-2, 6-3. Tuesday’s women’s first round winners were; fifth seed Luisa Huber Germany, seventh seed Alexandra Riley of USA, eighth seed Amelie Intert of Germany, Yijia Shao of China, Huijie Li of China and Dan Ni Wang also of China.

Friday’s action again starts at 10am

1-Pascal Brunner (Aut) bt Rossouw Norval 6-3 6-2
2-Nik Scholtz bt Daniel Tamir (Isr) 7-5 6-4
3-Lucas Miedler (Aut) bt Joshua Chetty 6-2 6-0
7-Keith-Patrick Crowley bt Lloyd Segal 6-7 (5) 6-4 6-4
Quentin Robert (Reu) bt Kevin Kim (USA) 6-3 6-2
Collin Johns (USA) bt Fabio Mercuri (Ita) 6-7 (4) 6-3 6-4
Dekel Bar (Isr) bt Chevaan Davids 6-1 6-1
Wesley Whitehouse (NZL) bt Mark Fynn (Zim) 6-4 6-4

5-Luisa Huber (Ger) bt Shannon Cox 6-3 6-3
6-Madrie Le Roux bt Dominique Wahl (Ger) 6-0 6-1
7-Alexandra Riley (USA) bt Sophia Bursulaya (USA) 6-1 6-3
8-Amelie Intert (Ger) bt Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-2 6-1
Gabriella Taylor (GBR) bt 4-Katharina Hering (Ger) 6-2 6-3
Yijia Shao (Chn) bt Ushna Suhail (Pak) 7-5 6-0
Huijie Li (Chn) bt Huibre-Mare Botes 6-2 6-1
Dan Ni Wang (Chn) bt Ciney Bekker 6-3 6-3

1- Pascal Brunner (Aut)/Lucas Miedler (Aut) bt Joshua Chetty/Johannes Myburgh 6-3 6-1
Sebastian Prechtel (Ger)/Daniel Uhlig (Ger) bt Quentin Robert (Reu)/Stefan Vujic (Aus) 6-3 6-4
Lance-Pierre Du Toit/Tom Hoppe (Ger) bt Louis Pretorius/Lloyd Segal 6-4 6-1
Chris Haggard/Tyler Hochwalt bt 3-Lloyd Harris/Nok Scholtz 6-3 6-2
4-Keith-Patrick Crowley/Wesley Whitehouse (NZL) bt Dekel Bar (Isr)/Collin Johns (USA) 6-0 6-1
Bernd Kssler (Aut)/Demian Raab (Ger) bt Riaan Du Toit (Can)/Beauregard Treyz (USA) 6-1 6-3
Fabio Mercuri (Ita)/Luca Pancaldi (Ita) bt Chevaan Davids/Yaseen Ibrahim 6-3 6-3
2-James Marsalek (GBR)/Javier Pulgar-Garcia (Esp) bt Mark Fynn (Zim)/Daniel Tamir (Isr) 6-0 6-0

Lauren McMinn (GBR)/Ciney Bekker bt Shannon Cox/Ushna Suhail (Pak) 6-0 3-6 10-7
Valeria Bhunu (Zim)/Lesedi Jacobs (Nam) bt Anne-Sophie Courtea (Can)/Liniques Theron (Nam) 6-0 6-4
Yijia Shao (Chn)/Dan Ni Wang (Chn) bt Huibre-Mare Botes/Louise-Mare Botes 6-3 6-0
Huijie Li (Chn)/Nelise Verster bt Sophia Bursulaya (USA)/Dominique Wahl (Ger) 6-0 6-1