Team SA named for 11th African Games | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Team SA named for 11th African Games

The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) has named the South African team to compete at the 11th edition of the African Games in Brazzaville, Congo from 4-19 September 2015.

The team will have representation in 15 out of 22 sporting codes being contested at the games.

The biggest code in terms of numbers will be that of athletics with a contingent of 60 representatives. Other codes represented by Team SA will include: badminton, boxing, cycling, fencing, football, gymnastics, judo, karate, swimming, table tennis, volleyball, powerlifting and wrestling.

Previously known as All Africa games, the African Games is an important multi-code event and the highest pinnacle of continental games held every four years – one year before the Olympic Games.

At the former games in Maputo, Mozambique, 2011, Team SA were crowned champions of the continent as they came top on the medal table.

Ms Ezera Tshabangu, who is Chef de Mission for Team SA will lead the team.

“Team South Africa are expected to perform well in Brazzaville and as has been the case, are encouraged to cement their position as one of the sporting powerhouses on the continent.”

SASCOC CEO, Tubby Reddy commented, “We congratulate the athletes that have been selected to participate in these renowned games as they have met the eligible criteria set by the International Federations to participate in African Games.

“We believe in your capabilities and may you do the country proud.”

SASCOC President, Gideon Sam added: “Considering that it’s just about a year ahead of the Rio Olympics and Paralympics, our top sportsmen and women should need little reminding that this is the perfect opportunity to put their hands up and let us see just what they are made of.’

“Competition for Rio is going to be really tough so this is a great chance to stake their claim at the African Games,” concluded Sam.

The first African Games were held in 1965 in Brazzaville, Congo, thus the host will be celebrating the 50th anniversary of this event. Officially recognised by the IOC from this first edition, the concept of the African Games has since been perpetuated.

More than 15 000 athletes, delegations and journalists will attend the 2015 African Games.

The full team is as follows:

ATHLETICS

Women: Carina Horn, Justine Palframan, Tamzin Thomas, Caster Semenya, Claudia Heunis, Wenda Nel, Annerie Ebersohn, Marilize Higgins, Julia du Plessis, Geraldine King, Deone Joubert, Jo-Ane Van Dyk, Bianca Erwee, Lynique Prinsloo, Matsi Dikotla, Patience Ntshingila, Sonia Smuts, Ischke Senekal, Geraldine Duvenage, Sunette Viljoen, Gezelle Bernard, Zinzi Chabangu, Nieka Du Toit, June Roelofse, Anel Oosthuizen, Corli Swart

 Men: Akani Simbine, Roscoe Engel, Henricho Bruintjies, Anaso Jobodwana, Wayde van Niekerk, Berend Koekemoer, Ofentse Mogowane, Mthembi Chauque, Rynardt van Rensburg, Johan Cronje, Dumisane Hlaselo, Stephen Mokoka, Antonio Alkana, Tshepo Lefete, Ruan de Vries, LJ van Zyl, Cornel Fredericks, Wouter Le roux, Lindsay Hanekom, Mpho Links, Chris Moleya, Eben Beukes, Ruswahl Samaai, Zarck Visser, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, Orazio Cremona, Jaco Engelbrecht, Victor Hogan, Russell Tucker, Chris Harmse, Rocco van Rooyen, Philmar van Rensburg, Tobie Holtzhausen, Fredriech Pretorius, Willem Coertzen, Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman, Lusapho April

PARA ATHLETICS

Women

Ilse Hayes, Johanna Pretorius, Liezel Gouws, Carley Lomax

Men

Danie Breitenbach, Hilton Langenhoven, Jonathan Ntutu, Fanie van der Merwe, Gerrit Hendricks, Tyrone Pillay, Heugene Murray, Michael Louwrens, Christiaan du Plessis,

Officials

Karin Le Roux, Raymond Julius, Marius Wessels

 BADMINTON

 Women

Elsie de Villiers, Michelle Butler-Emmett, Jennifer Fry, Sandra le Grange

Men

Jacob Maliekal, Andries Malan, Willem Viljoen, Prakash Vijayanath

 Officials

Willie Joseph, Christoffer Dednam

 BOXING

Men

Sibusiso Bandla, Ayabonga Sonjica, Luvuyo Sizani, Akani Phuzi, Paul Schafer

Officials

Johannes Prinsloo, Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo

 CYCLING

Women

Lise Olivier, Heidi Dalton, Anriette Schoeman, Zanele Tshoko

Men

Hendrik Kruger, Reynard Butler, Thulasizwe Mxenge, Gustav Basson, Stefan de Bod, Emile Jacobs

Officials

Wimpie Gouws, David van Straaten, Brigitte Mileson

FENCING

Women

Juliana Barret, Gisele Vicatos, Aphiwe Tuku, Tamaryn Carfoot

Men

Robert McGregor, Alexander Collings, Mogamad Faai’q Gamieldien, Keith Sefularo, Sello Maduma, Joseph Maluleke, Thulani Manzini

 Officials

Randall Daniels

 GYMNASTICS

Women

Dominique Mann, Kirsten Beckett, Claudia Cummins, Bianca Mann, Angela Maguire, Tylah Lotter

Men

Wilson Mafona, Terence Ledwaba, Ryan Patterson, Tiaan Grobler, Siphamandla Ngcobo

Officials

Tseko Mogotsi, Alta Lategan, Ilse Laing, Andries Grobler

 JUDO

Men

Jacques van Zyl, Siyabulela Mabulu, Zack Piontek

 

KARATE

Women

Elsabe le Roux, Meghan Booyens, Noloyiso Bonga, Nicole Luther, Maxine Willemse

Men

Michael du Plessis, Stefano Biagioni, Silvio Cerrone-Biagioni, Marius Madgwick, Jan Booysens, Sandile Makwali, Morgan Moss, Mphikeleli Mthimunye, Troy Futter, Theogran Pillay, Andre de Oliveira, Balungile Ncofe

 Officials

Skosana Humphrey, Jody Young, Zachous Banyane

SWIMMING

Women

Jessica Lee Ashley – Cooper, Kelly Gunnell, Vanessa Mohr, Rita Naude, Charlise Oberholzer, Karin Prinsloo, Marlies Ross, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Megan van Wyk, Rene Warnes, Michelle Weber

Men

Alard Basson, Calvyn Justus, Alaric Basson, Chad le Clos, Martin Binedell, Daniel Marais, Myles Brown, Nico Meyer, David de Villiers, Caydon Muller, Richard Ellis, Daniel Ronaldson, Douglas Erasmus, Ayrton Sweeney, Clayton Jimmie, Brent Szurdoki, Edward Johannisen, Cameron van der Burgh

 Officials

Nellie Silent, Graham Hill, Igor Omeltchenko, Sibani Makhanya

TABLE TENNIS

Women

Danisha Patel, Zodwa Maphanga, Khanyisile Madlala, Caitlin Lingeveldt

Official

Neville Parker

 VOLLEYBALL – BEACH

 Women

Palesa Masinga, Randy Williams

 Men

Clinton Stemmet, Leo Williams

 Official

Gershon Rorich

 PARA-POWERLIFTING

Women

Chantelle Stierman

 Official

Anita Barnard

 WRESTLING

Women

Jeannie-Marie Coetzer, Zumicke Geringer, Refilwe Molongwana

Men

Jan Combrinck, Barco Badenhorst, Tiaan van der Merwe, Andries Schutte, Gert Coetzee, Armando Hietbrink, Martin Erasmus

Officials

Gert van der Merwe, Nico Coetzee

GENERAL TEAM MANAGEMENT

Chef de Mission – Ezera Tshabangu, Leon Fleiser, Zandi Monyadi, Isaac Mdaka, Jessica Choga, Kagisho Matolong, Reabetswe Mpete

TEAM ATTACHÉ

Pela Selomo

MEDICAL TEAM

Chief Medical Officer – Dr Jerome Mampane, Dr Kgomotso Mogapi, Dr Mapitsi Maphoto, Dr Santa-Marie Venter.

Chief Physiotherapist – Sandhya Silal, Fikile Phasha, Greshne Van Wyk, Sarah Jane Fergusen, Danielle Munezero, Ashleigh Hansen, Venter, Given Baloyi, Avirlash Lukhan, Siyabonga Kunene, Sergant Motha and Hugh Everson, Ugendrie Govender

 


9 comments
Shirley Watson
Shirley Watson

All from Gauteng. Congratulations also to Ilse Roets Pelser

Ilse Roets Pelser
Ilse Roets Pelser

Well done to all the gymnasts!! Whoop whoop:) Kirsten Beckett Bianca Fall-on Mann Claudia Cummins Angela Maguire and Tylah Lotter! Proud of you girls xxx

Peer Iuel
Peer Iuel

Officials to Athletes Ratio 1:1 , what a joke !