Murray takes 14th at Grand Final in London | SASCOC - SASCOC

Murray takes 14th at Grand Final in London

By Mark Etheridge

London Olympian Richard Murray was best of the South African bunch at the weekend’s World Triathlon Series Grand Final in London.

Spain’s Javier Gomez produced a devastating final kick to edge British ace Jonathan Brownlee and claim his third Elite Men’s ITU World Championship title.

Murray was again slightly adrift after the swim leg and despite his best efforts to try and drag the chasing pack 40 seconds back up to the lead bunch was unable to establish contact.

Gomez was clocked at 1hr 48min 16sec for the 1500-metre swim, 40-kilometre cycle and 10km run.

Murray ended up in 14th overall with a time of 1:49:48 with splits of 18min 11sec, 1:00:02 and 30:22 for the three disciplines.

African champion Henri Schoeman was the other SA athlete in the men’s elite race and ended 45th in 1:52:14 (17:13, 1:00:19 and 33:31), his run costing him places.

In the women’s elite race it was Non Stanford who took the title, the British athlete timed at 2:01:32 from Ireland’s Aileen Reed.

Best of the two South Africans in action were London based Gillian Sanders in 37th spot (2:06:33) and she was just two places ahead of Kate Roberts (2:06:53). The two exited the water within five seconds of each other and Sanders had the better bike, being 1:48 quicker. But Roberts’ run of 35:08 compared to Sanders’ 36:31 saw her come within 20sec of her countrywoman.

In the other age-group races South Africans didn’t make that much of an impact with Charne Prinsloo (1:05:12) and Jodie Berry (1:05:34) 57th and 58th respectively in the junior race.

The junior men’s race had Hanre Herbst 68th (59:02) and Marc Greying 71st (59:54).

In the Under-23 races it was All Africa Games champion Carlyn Fischer who was 23rd in 2:01:10, one spot ahead of Tayler Glover (2:01:32) while last year’s world junior champion Wian Sullwald ended 20th in the Under-23 race (1:45:09) with Rudolf Naude 37th in 1:57:57.

In the para-triathlon events, South Africa’s Oswald Kydd took fourth in the TRI-2 category, with a time of 1:15:44 compared to French winner Stephene Bahier’s 1:12:21.

In the TRI-3 category, there was a sixth place for Chris Wagner (1:25:05), ninth for Paul Smit (1:30:04) and 13th for Nicholas Newman, a former javelin thrower at the Paralympics (1:32:00).

And three-time Paralympian track athlete and gold medallist Malcom Pringle ended 26th (1:22:20) in the TRI-4 category. Clinton Madgwick took 25th (1:29:39) in the TRI-5 section.