Six-medal Nigrini shines at Age Group Championships | SASCOC - SASCOC

Six-medal Nigrini shines at Age Group Championships

Newcastle, Pretoria and Oudtshoorn produced more amazing times during the second day of the SA Level 1 Regional Age Group Swimming Championships on Saturday night.

In the South West District, Western Province’s 12-year-old Calvin Nigrini continued to show his great form by claiming an additional two gold medals and a silver in the 200m freestyle, 50m butterfly and the 100m backstroke respectively, bringing his total to six.

Making it four medals in two days were Jordan Humphreys (14) and Trisha Pollicutte (10) in the 200m freestyle and 100m breaststroke, Lene Hugo (13) in the 200m freestyle and 100m backstroke and Louche Wiehahn (11) in the 100m backstroke and 50m butterfly.

Western Province’s Carlof Schwab (11) brought his medal tally to three, winning gold in the 50m butterfly, while clocking the fastest time in the 200m freestyle took Estiaan Terblanche (13) and Aiden Kleinsmith (16) to their second gold medals of the competition.

Also picking up their second wins were Charnelle Drake (16) in the 100m breaststroke, Matthew Hibberd (15), Adrian Viljoen (10), Kirsten Barbour (10), Renette Coetzee (15) and Teegan de Kock (12) in the 100m backstroke, Kalinka Venter (14), Ronald Jeoffreys (13) as well as Caitlin Engelbrecht (13) in the 50m butterfly.

In the remaining races of the evening, Jamie-Lee Davids (14) and Kay-Lynn McLean (15) scooped the 200m freestyle titles, Adam Keating (11), Benje Viljoen (12), Craig Dirksen (13), Michael Dollman (14) and Marinel Wegman (14) the 100m backstroke.

The 50m butterfly gold medals went to Eugene van der Merwe (10), Erwin Viljoen (14), Paul Troskie (15), Alexia Young (9), Jenna Isserow (12), Tiana Hansraj (15) and Aneri Ferreira (16), while the 100m breaststroke was won by Jesse Fuls (10), Dillon Viljoen (11), Jaco Wolstenholme (12), Mattieu Bettings (13), Abre Pio (16), Lane Beyer (11), Michelle van Eyssen (12), Danelle Behm (13) and Jade Clarke (14).

Two days of competition saw KZN’s Naested Smit (12) and Free State’s Tyla Loubser (14) win five gold medals, adding the 100m backstroke and 50m butterfly last night, while Ruan Labuschagne (16) made it four in the same events at the Newcastle Swimming Pool.

Following closely behind was Joane Meintjies (9), winning her third race in the 200m freestyle, with the reaming third gold going to Sume Heunis (16) in the 100m backstroke, Connor Buck (10) in the 200m freestyle and 50m butterfly, Thalita Conradie (13) in the 50m butterfly, Chris van Heerden (10) in the 100m backstroke and 50m butterfly, Bernard du Raan (11) and Sachin Chetty (13) in the 100m breaststroke as well as Elzanie Rademeyer (13) in the 100m backstroke and 100m breaststroke.

Claiming gold on the opening night and another on the second night were Jordan Stevens (13), Sias Weyers (14), Lubbe van Zyl (15) and Jayme Vermaas (15) in the 200m freestyle, Willean Janse van Rensburg (13), Mfanelo Cele (14), Marie Venter (11), Matthew du Rand (11) in the 100m backstroke, SJ Myburgh (14) in the 50m butterfly(14) and Joshua Woods (12) and Rachel Brown (11) in the 100m breaststroke.

The first time gold medallists of the event came from Dharshana Naidoo (13) and Cherel Nel (14) in the 200m freestyle, Laiken Peters (10) and Jarine de Jager (12) in the 100m backstroke, Johan Cronje (13), Carla Meikle (10), Paige Mayer (11), Marion Colan (12), Eune Bosch (14) and Cassidy Muller (15) in the 50m butterfly as well as Mark Dedekind (14), Bivash Jagaran (16), Helene Jansen van Rensburg (9), Avisha Sewpersad (12), Annemi Nell (14) and Sonja Sauer (16) in the 100m breaststroke.

Central Gauteng’s Carissa van Rooyen totaled four gold medals at the Hillcrest Swimming Pool, adding the 100m backstroke, while Ethan Spieker (10) and Dylan Steyl (15) also raced to their fourth gold medals in the 200m freestyle & 100m backstroke. Cherne Midgley (14) made it three in the 200m freestyle.

The top places and second first positions were claimed by Francois Potgieter (13), Kerryn Swart (14), Neena Patel (15) and Jenna-Laine Fuller (11) in the 100m backstroke, with Riley Coltman (14)  swimming to the 100m backstroke and 200m freestyle gold.

Alexander Carstens (13) added her second win in the 50m butterfly; Dune Coetzee (10) in the 200m freestyle and 50m butterfly; Erin Heart (13) and Liam O’Hara (12) in the 50m butterfly; Jasmine van der Nat (11) in the 50m butterfly and 100m breaststroke; Mieke van Niekerk (12) and Helena da Costa (13) in the 100m breaststroke as well as Kirsty Martiz (15) in the 200m freestyle and 100m breaststroke.

The remaining gold medals in the various age groups went to Zack Langridge (13) and Kyra Hemple (13) in the 200m freestyle; Caleb Rebelo (11), Jordan McHardy (12), Mathilda Jordaan (12) and Melissa Bethke (13) in the 100m backstroke; Kobe Ndebele (10), Michael Deans (11), Rhyno du Plessis (12), Calvin Dolk (14), Gerdus Kriel (15), Kristen Hopper (12), Samantha Langheim (14) and Jesse Olivier (15) in the 50m butterfly and Matthew Randle (10), Michael Deans (11), Fabio Pellizzon (13), Josh Rebelo (14), Herman Heyns (16), Smriti Gokarns (10) and Jade Thokoane (14) in the 100m breaststroke.

The SA Level 1 Regional Age Group Championships in Newcastle, Pretoria and Oudtshoorn will conclude on Sunday.