Zone VI Games (Day 4) | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Zone VI Games (Day 4)

GARETH DUNCAN kept track of all the South African athletes in action at the Zone VI Games in Lusaka, Zambia.

BASKETBALL:

Women’s U20: South Africa 77 Zambia 53

Men’s U20: South Africa 67 Angola 43

BOXING:

Men’s 49kg round robin: Bangile Nyangani beat Swaziland (by knockout)
Men’s 52kg round robin: Sikho Nqothole beat Swaziland (by knockout)
Men’s 58kg round robin: Roland Malindi beat Zambia (on points)
Men’s 60kg round robin: Lerato Dlamini beat Swaziland (by knockout)
Men’s 64kg round robin: Richard Da Silva lost to Mozambique (due to injury)
Men’s 69kg round robin: Robert Khumalo lost to Malawi (by knockout)
Men’s 75kg round robin: Fernando Rodrigues beat Zambia (on points)

FOOTBALL:

Men’s U17: South Africa 0 Zambia 0

JUDO:

Women’s 53kg: Jacey Toop (gold)
Women’s 70kg: Marissa Swanevelder (bronze)
Women’s 78kg: Unelle Snyman (gold)
Women’s 78kg+: Sharon Baloyi (gold)
Women’s Open: Sharon Baloyi (gold)

Men’s 73kg: Stedom Venter (silver)
Men’s 81kg: Dale Whittaker (gold)
Men’s 90kg: James Seccombe (gold)
Men’s 100kg: Paul Visagie (gold)
Men’s 100kg+: Ruan Snyman (gold)
Men’s Open: Dale Whittaker (silver)

NETBALL:

Women’s U20: South Africa 103 Lesotho 4

SWIMMING:

Men’s 200m freestyle final Calvyn Justus (gold), Byron Doyle (silver)
Women’s 200m freestyle final Lindsay McLoed (gold), Kayla Ferreira (silver)

Men’s 200m backstroke final Neil de Villiers (gold), Martin Bindell (silver)
Women’s 200m backstroke final Janneke Malan (gold), Lindsay McLeod (bronze)

Men’s 100m butterfly final Reynard Wessels (gold), Christopher Reid (silver)
Women’s 100m butterfly final Rita Naude (gold), Laura McCulloch (silver)

Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay: Team South Africa (gold)
Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay: Team South Africa (gold)

TENNIS:

Women’s semi-final: Tyra Timm beat Zambia (6-1, 6-0) – Drops to 5th/6th play-off because of points
Women’s semi-final: Zanmarie Pienaar beat Botswana (6-1, 6-0) – Qualifies for final

Men’s semi-final: Frans Ledwaba beat Namibia (6-0, 6-4) – Drops to 3rd/4th play-off because of points
Men’s semi-final: Reinhardt Trollip beat Lesotho (6-2, 6-0) – Qualifies for final

Men’s doubles semi-final: Frans Ledwaba/Reinhardt Trollip beat Namibia (3-6, 7-5, 6-4) – Qualifies for final

CURRENT MEDAL COUNT: Gold 41 Silver 29 Bronze 4 TOTAL: 74


0 comments