Zone VI Games (Day 3) | SASCOC - SASCOC

Zone VI Games (Day 3)

GARETH DUNCAN kept track of all the South African athletes in action at the Zone VI Games.


Women’s U20: South Africa 31 Angola 81

Men’s U20: South Africa 65 Botswana 52


Men’s 49kg round robin: Bangile Nyangani beat Malawi (by disqualification)
Men’s 52kg round robin: Sikho Nqothole beat Mozambique (by points)
Men’s 58kg round robin: Roland Malindi beat Botswana (by points)
Men’s 60kg round robin: Lerato Dlamini beat Mozambique (by knock-out)
Men’s 64kg round robin: Richard da Silva beat Zambia (on points)
Men’s 69kg round robin: Robert Khumalo lost to Zambia (on points)
Men’s 75kg round robin: Fernando Rodrigues lost to Namibia (on points)


Women’s U20: South Africa 0 Namibia 0


Women’s 48kg: Shaneca Smal (silver)
Women’s 52kg: Sinothando Mva (silver)
Women’s 57kg: Monique Grobbelaar (gold)

Men’s 55kg: Matthew Chase (silver)
Men’s 60kg: Anton Roscher (bronze)
Men’s 66kg: Seamus Mingay (silver)


Women’s U20: South Africa 55 Namibia 27


Men’s 100m freestyle: Reynard Wessels (gold), Byron Doyle (silver)
Women’s 100m freestyle: Kayla Ferreira (gold), Amy Peens (silver)

Men’s 200m breaststroke: Jarred Crous (gold), Alaric Basson (silver)
Women’s 200m breaststroke: Kelly Gunnell (gold), Jessica Liss (silver)

Men’s 50m backstroke: Neil de Villiers (gold), Zaahir Gamiet (silver)
Women’s 50m backstroke: Rita Naude (gold), Janneke Malan (silver)

Men’s 200m individual medley: Neil de Villiers (gold), Christopher Reid (silver)
Women’s 200m individual medley: Lindsay McLeod (gold), Janneke Malan (silver)

Men’s 50m freestyle: Reynard Wessels (gold), Clayton Jimmie (silver)
Women’s 50m freestyle: Kayla Ferreira (gold), Emma Chelius (bronze)

Men’s 4x100m medley relay: Team South Africa – Neil de Villiers, Reynard Wessels, Jarred Crous and Byron Doyle (gold)
Women’s 4x100m medley relay: Team South Africa – Kayla Ferreira, Nathania van Niekerk, Kelly Gunnell and Amy Peens (gold)


Women’s singles quarter-final: Tyra Timm lost to Botswana (7-5, 6-1) – Qualifies for semi-finals on tournament points
Women’s singles quarter-final: Zanmarie Pienaar beat Lesotho (6-3, 6-2) – Qualifies for semi-finals

Men’s singles quarter-final: Frans Ledwaba beat Angola (6-4, 6-3) – Qualifies for semi-finals
Men’s singles quarter-final: Reinhardt Trollip beat Zambia (6-0, 6-1) – Qualifies for semi-finals

Women’s doubles semi-final: Tyra Timm/Zanmarie Pienaar beat Lesotho (6-0, 6-0) – Qualifies for final
Men’s doubles semi-final: Frans Ledwaba/Reinhardt Trollip vs Namibia (postponed because of rain)

CURRENT MEDAL COUNT: Gold 25 Silver 22 Bronze 2 TOTAL: 49

Sanet Trollip
Sanet Trollip

Thank you Gareth for keeping us in SA up to date with the results of alll the sporting events. It is much appreciated!Go Team South Africa!!