Zone VI Games (Day 3) | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Zone VI Games (Day 3)

GARETH DUNCAN kept track of all the South African athletes in action at the Zone VI Games.

BASKETBALL:

Women’s U20: South Africa 31 Angola 81

Men’s U20: South Africa 65 Botswana 52

BOXING:

Men’s 49kg round robin: Bangile Nyangani beat Malawi (by disqualification)
Men’s 52kg round robin: Sikho Nqothole beat Mozambique (by points)
Men’s 58kg round robin: Roland Malindi beat Botswana (by points)
Men’s 60kg round robin: Lerato Dlamini beat Mozambique (by knock-out)
Men’s 64kg round robin: Richard da Silva beat Zambia (on points)
Men’s 69kg round robin: Robert Khumalo lost to Zambia (on points)
Men’s 75kg round robin: Fernando Rodrigues lost to Namibia (on points)

FOOTBALL:

Women’s U20: South Africa 0 Namibia 0

JUDO:

Women’s 48kg: Shaneca Smal (silver)
Women’s 52kg: Sinothando Mva (silver)
Women’s 57kg: Monique Grobbelaar (gold)

Men’s 55kg: Matthew Chase (silver)
Men’s 60kg: Anton Roscher (bronze)
Men’s 66kg: Seamus Mingay (silver)

NETBALL:

Women’s U20: South Africa 55 Namibia 27

SWIMMING:

Men’s 100m freestyle: Reynard Wessels (gold), Byron Doyle (silver)
Women’s 100m freestyle: Kayla Ferreira (gold), Amy Peens (silver)

Men’s 200m breaststroke: Jarred Crous (gold), Alaric Basson (silver)
Women’s 200m breaststroke: Kelly Gunnell (gold), Jessica Liss (silver)

Men’s 50m backstroke: Neil de Villiers (gold), Zaahir Gamiet (silver)
Women’s 50m backstroke: Rita Naude (gold), Janneke Malan (silver)

Men’s 200m individual medley: Neil de Villiers (gold), Christopher Reid (silver)
Women’s 200m individual medley: Lindsay McLeod (gold), Janneke Malan (silver)

Men’s 50m freestyle: Reynard Wessels (gold), Clayton Jimmie (silver)
Women’s 50m freestyle: Kayla Ferreira (gold), Emma Chelius (bronze)

Men’s 4x100m medley relay: Team South Africa – Neil de Villiers, Reynard Wessels, Jarred Crous and Byron Doyle (gold)
Women’s 4x100m medley relay: Team South Africa – Kayla Ferreira, Nathania van Niekerk, Kelly Gunnell and Amy Peens (gold)

TENNIS:

Women’s singles quarter-final: Tyra Timm lost to Botswana (7-5, 6-1) – Qualifies for semi-finals on tournament points
Women’s singles quarter-final: Zanmarie Pienaar beat Lesotho (6-3, 6-2) – Qualifies for semi-finals

Men’s singles quarter-final: Frans Ledwaba beat Angola (6-4, 6-3) – Qualifies for semi-finals
Men’s singles quarter-final: Reinhardt Trollip beat Zambia (6-0, 6-1) – Qualifies for semi-finals

Women’s doubles semi-final: Tyra Timm/Zanmarie Pienaar beat Lesotho (6-0, 6-0) – Qualifies for final
Men’s doubles semi-final: Frans Ledwaba/Reinhardt Trollip vs Namibia (postponed because of rain)

CURRENT MEDAL COUNT: Gold 25 Silver 22 Bronze 2 TOTAL: 49


1 comments
Sanet Trollip
Sanet Trollip

Thank you Gareth for keeping us in SA up to date with the results of alll the sporting events. It is much appreciated!Go Team South Africa!!