SEARCH
SASCOC

SOUTH AFRICAN SPORTS CONFEDERATION AND OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

SA juniors to rock Zone VI Games

By Gareth Duncan

Team South Africa is expected to dominate at the 2012 Zone VI Games in Lusaka, Zambia.

A team of almost 200 athletes ÔÇô across eight sports – will fly the South African flag at the U20 tournament from 7-16 December. The team will depart from Johannesburg on Wednesday.

The squad gathered in Boksburg on Tuesday, where SASCOC organised all logistic and medical arrangements swiftly before hosting a welcoming dinner.

There were two keynote speakers in SASCOC president Gideon Sam and Team South AfricaÔÇÖs Chef de Mission Moses Ngobeni, who addressed the athletes.

Sam stressed that the squad needed to make the most of this opportunity.

ÔÇÿThere are only so many youth international meetings for you to experience,ÔÇÖ said Sam. ÔÇÿThis is not a holiday. It is an opportunity for you to fall into the grand plan of competing for and representing South Africa at senior and bigger competitions, like the Commonwealth Games and the Olympics.

ÔÇÿThis is your chance to prove yourself and to be ambassadors for your nation. Give your best and do us proud. We expect you to rise through the ranks and to be successful at future events, because of the experience of competing at the Zone VI Games.ÔÇÖ

SASCOC CEO Tubby Reddy, who was also in attendance during the welcoming, was positive that the squad will do well in Lusaka.

ÔÇÿThereÔÇÖs a positive vibe among the athletes,ÔÇÖ said Reddy. ÔÇÿWe did very well at the last Zone VI Games in Swaziland in 2010. ItÔÇÖs important that we build on that success and continue the momentum.ÔÇÖ

In response, Ngobeni urged this yearÔÇÖs squad to do better than the class of 2010.

ÔÇÿI have waged war in Zambia,ÔÇÖ said Ngobeni. ÔÇÿI’ve told the other nations that we are not there just to compete. We are there to do well and win medals.

ÔÇÿLetÔÇÖs go out there like soldiers and show the necessary discipline and determination to excel. Let’s go out there and rock Zambia.’

TEAM SOUTH AFRICA SQUAD

ATHLETICS
Adam Lipschitz, Akani Simbini, Angus Stephen Julies, Ruben Bernardus Rens, Bernard Pretorius, Clyde Ruiters, Emile Pieterse, Fana James Mofokeng, Francois Coetzee, Craig Caniham, Jan-Louw Kotze, Johnny Botha, Jubilant Motlake, Morne Moolman, Mpho Maphutha, Pieter Jacobus Conradie, Reinhard Van Zyl, Ruan-Bennie Greyling, Sabelo Ndlovu, Schalk Willem Burger, Siphelo Ngqabaza, Sylvestor Thapelo Madiba, Ane Fourie, Chante Van Tonder, Isabella Strydom, Ischke Senekal, Izelle Neuhoff, Janet Ellen Seeliger, Janike Kotze, Kayla Gilbert, Lezaan Jordaan, Liezl Hechter, Mareike Woulhuter, Marina Griebenauw, Nabeela Parker, Phillippa Stefanie Van der Merwe, Simone Jana Meyer, Elizmarie Kriel, Sylvia Dibakwane, Sylvia Kedireng Tshetlanyana, Thato Makhafola, Valentina Haylee Da Rocha, Zanri Van Der Merwe
Manager: Danie Cornelius
Coaches: Susan Molobye-Milanzi, Elias Matenje, Elinda Vorster

ATHLETICS (PARA)
Mpho Gladys Mapeshoane, Cumbinya Belinda Ntsali, Dolerica Jayline Majiet, Ntokoza Xaba, Vusimuzi Walter Masondo, Jacque Joubert, Siyabonga Mapisa, Denzwill Maans, Victor Mbulelo Tshoba, Zipho Langa, Mashudu Kwenda, Marco Van Der Linde, Danie Jacobus Breitenbach, Sheldon Gary-Allen Du Plessis, Percy Mnyakeni
Manager: Ryk Arnoldus Mauritius Van Schoor
Assistant Manager: Seipati Christina Fanyane
Coaches: Stephanus Benjamin (Fanie) Van Der Merwe, Duane Lindsay Fortuin, Maano Asnath Dangale
Guides: Waldu Swanepoel, Thato Velicia Lebatha, Nsindiso Samson Mqalanga

BASKETBALL (WOMEN)
Asceneth Avuyisiwe Mbele, Buyiswa Gwangwa, Danja Lunnemann, Lindiwe Pertunia Shabangu, Liza Kaitlin Foot, Mahlatse Fortunate Bosega, Mapule Sarah Pila, Phila Ngculu, Precious Asamkele Nongwendu, Sibongile Priscilla Dlamini, Thulisile Precious Jiyana, Tumiso Mpotsena Ledwaba
Manager: Mamello Mathapelo Felicity Sello
Coaches: Brenda Shadi Mutungutungu, Thelsine Bergetta Davids

BASKETBALL (MEN)
Alessandro Cocomello, Clinton Robert Koch, Dylan Brian Whitbread, Grant Mathews Jafta, Jonathan Forlee, Kyle Maclean, Landelani Welani Ngubane, Matthew David Henry Groesser, Nkosinathi Festile, Siphiwe Radebe, Thubelihle Thabo Sithole, Tumelo Sisimohang Mafhiloane
Manager: Mmeli Magubane
Coaches: James Jabulani Mtetwa, Muzi Stanley Ncongwane

BOXING
Bangile Nyangani, Sikho Gift Nqothole, Thivhulawi Roland Malindi, Ete Robet Khumalo, Lerato Valantine Dlamini, Richard Da Silva, Fernando Rodrigues
Manager: Malahlisa Samson Hlasoa
Coaches: Petrus Johannes Prinsloo, Nkosinathi Welcome Hlatshwayo

FOOTBALL (WOMEN)
Alice Nombusco Khosa, Andile Dlamini, Christelene Kackie Jantjies, Elizabeth Bontle Mashilo, Hlamalane Patience Hlongwane, Jabulile Goodness Mazibuko, Jermaine Seoposenwe, Kebotseng Katlego Gertrude Moletsane, Kaylin Christen Swart, Kelso Peskin, Lebogang Priscillia Mabatla, Maphuti Lucia Manamela, Meagan Robyn Newman, Nomonde Nomtsheke, Lorraine Mosili Makhoali, Mapula Nomvula Kgoale, Regina Mogolola, Robyn Kimberly Moodaly, Octovia Shiwe Nogwanya, Tshegofatso Makinta
Manager: Dintle Dube
Coaches: Sheryl Botes, Victoria Delisile Mbatha

FOOTBALL (MEN)
Ayabulela Magqwaka, Bongane Mduduzi Sydewell Mathebula, Bongani Ndumiso Khanyile, Fargie Lakay, Jody Jason February, Kabelo Seriba, Kyle Matthew Harley, Morne Peter Nel, Nhlakanipho Ntuli, Ricardo Ndiki, Rivaldo Roberto Genino Coetzee, Sabelo Malunga, Sibongiseni Leon Mkhize, Siyanda Ngcobo, Thamsanqa Tshiamo Masiya, Thandolwethu Handsome Maqhina, Thembinkosi Moses Phiri, Tholumusa Mzokhulayo Siphesihle Mthembu, Tlotlo Leepile, Tshepo Mashigo
Manager: Abraham Ndawonde
Coaches: Ephraim Mashaba, Thabo Kgagodi Krause Senong

JUDO
Anton Johan Roscher, Dale Russell Whittaker, James Sebastian Liberty Seccombe, Matthew Chase, Paul Jacobus Visagie, Ruan Tobie Snyman, Seamus Sudbury Mingay, Stedon Venter, Jacey Kirsty Toop, Marissa Swanevelder, Monique Danielle  Grobbelaar, Sharon Baloyi, Sinothando Mva, Shaneca Devante Smal, Unelle Snyman
Manager: Lindisipho Griffiths Tyatya
Assistant Manager: Gert Gouws
Coaches: Rodney Harold Clemence, Vuyisile Tommy Rewu

NETBALL
Bhongolethu Nomathamsanqa Ngubeni, Danell├® Willemse, Kifiloe Tsotetsi, Lou-Mar├® Geldenhuys, Lungile Sibonile Mthembu, Marike Matilda Vermaak, Dakalo Tshikala, Melandi Pretorius, Mukuzo Fortunat Bagula, Nobubele Phuza, Olivia Langley, Zandr├® Kruger
Manager: Alletta Johanna du Preez
Coach: Selloane Martha Mosoahle

SWIMMING
Alaric Basson, Alard Dominic Basson, Brendon Crawford, Byron Stephen Doyle, Calvyn Dylin Justus, Christopher Patrick Reid, Christopher Sean Ryan, Clayton Jimmie, Craig Emslie, Edward Thomas Johannisen, Itumeleng Lesenyeho, Jan P Van Der Merwe, Jarred Chad Crous, Kurt Benjamin, Martin Christian Johann Binedell, David Cornelis De Villiers, Reynard Wessels, Sayed Zaahir Gamiet, Moegamat Tashreeq Davids, Amy Nicola Peens, Emma Anne Chelius, Greer Britney Allison, Beatrix Janneke Malan, Jessica Shelby Liss, Justine Ann Macfarlane, Kyla Miche Ferreira, Kelly Ada Gunnell, Kirsty Mary McLauchlan, Kristy Shannon Muller, Laura Jayd McCulloch, Lindsay Margret Linden Mcleod,┬á Mu’Minah Connelly, Nathania Van Niekerk, Rita Naude, Tayla Elizabeth Jesse Lovemore, Terianne Nicola Brown, Tia Dixon, Tiffany Combrinck
Manager: Trevor Teegler
Assistant Manager: Mpho Makgatha
Coaches: Dougie Eager, Sibani Phillip Makhanya, Mark Hartley Edge, Debra Jean McLeod

TENNIS
Tyra Timm, Zanmarie Pienaar, Frans Katlego Ledwaba, Reinhardt Trollip
Manager: Bella Makhoba
Coach: Ramoroesi Patric Tsunke

MEDICAL TEAM
Chief Medical Officer: Louis Holtzhausen
Doctors: Jo-Anne Duffett, Kgomotso  Mogapi, Lehlogonolo  Mampane
Chief Physiotherapist: Rannoa  Ntseke
Physiotherapists: Given Baloyi, Evah Ramashala, Fikile  Phasha, Nhlanhla Maphanga, Miranda Symons, Sandhya Silal, Colin Hill, Samantha Lea Simonato, Lara Van Ede

GENERAL TEAM MANAGEMENT
Chef de Mission: Moses Ngobeni
Project Manager: Patience  Shikwambana
Manager ÔÇô Logistics: Clifford Cobers
Logistics:  Sibongile Langa, Madira  Sehlapelo
Manager ÔÇô Athlete Services:┬áChantelle┬á Jardim
Athlete Services: Dumisani  Mtwa, Joanne Myers