Swim champs wrap up | SASCOC - SASCOC

Swim champs wrap up

The national swimming championships wrapped up on Sunday with 12 athletes making the Olympic A and 16 multi-disability swimmers clocking the Paralympic A qualifying times during the week-long competition which took part at the Kings Park Aquatic Centre in Durban.

Karin Prinsloo, Wendy Trott, Heerden Herman, Kevin Paul, Charl Bouwer, Craig Groenewald, Challis Wright, Yvonne Smith and Natalie du Toit entrenched their names firmly in the minds of the national selectors as they added their name to the list of Olympic A and Paralympic A level qualifying mark on the last evening of the SA National Aquatic Championships.

Prinsloo sped to a golden finish in the 200-metre backstroke with a phenomenal 2:10.76 ahead of Jessica Ashley-Cooper in 2:16.53 and Natasha van Niekerk in 2:16.97.

Finishing over 10 seconds ahead of the pack, Trott scooped the gold in the 800m freestyle with an Olympic A qualifying time of 8:30.61. Jessica Pengelly and young Michelle Weber came second and third in 8:41.40 and 8:44.10 respectively.

It  was a heart-stopping race to the end as Heerden Herman took the lead in the 1500m freestyle, winning in an Olympic A qualifying time of 15:07.99 ahead of Mark Randall in 15:27.38 and Myles Brown in 15:31.68.

With two world records set earlier during the Championships, Paul continued his winning feat when he added a fourth Paralympic A Qualifying Time to his name in the SM10 200m individual medley in 2:17.96, while Bouwer bettered his heats time in the SM13 category in 2:14.50 to make it six qualifying times in one week.

In the S14 200m freestyle Craig Groenewald and Challis Wright cracked the Paralympic A qualifying times when they won the race in 2:04.79 and 2:09.20 respectively while Yvonne Smith was 20 seconds ahead of the Paralympic requirement when she clocked 2:21.08.

Paralympian  Natalie du Toit was once again in top form adding her sixth A Qualifying Time in the 200m individual medley in 2:37.30 while Renette Bloem (SM11) made her second time in 3:30.50.

Chad le Clos’s outstanding performances earned him his fourth gold medal of the championship, three of which were raced with Olympic A qualifying times, when he touched the wall in 52.45 in the 100m butterfly. Dylan Bosch claimed the silver in 53.89 and Neil Watson the bronze in 54.43.

In the 50m breaststroke, Suzaan van Biljon took home the title, clocking 32.61 with Taryn Mackenzie (32.78) coming in second and Justine Macfarlane (33.29) third while on the men’s side, Warren Karsten was victorious in 29.10 ahead of Rory Buck (29.16) and Jared Pike (29.26).

Besides the senior athletes, a pool of raising talent participated in the competition, proving once again that the future of swimming in South Africa is indeed bright. Twenty-year-old Brad Tandy was close on the heels of Roland Schoeman in the 50m butterfly, settling for the silver in 22.35, as Schoeman grabbed the gold in 22.23 and Gideon Louw the bronze in 22.45.

Trudy Maree was over the moon with her gold medal in the 50m freestyle, clocking a fast 25.38 ahead of Lehesta Kemp in 26.17 and Karin Prinsloo in 26.26.

In the 50m butterfly events, Neil Watson (24.31) and Vanessa Mohr (26.53) took the honors while the silver medals went to Brett Walsh (24.75) and Marne Erasmus (27.69) and the bronze to Will Scheepers (24.78) and Jessica Ashley-Cooper (27.96).

Charl Crous collected his third gold medal when he won the 50m backstroke in 25.66. Ricky Ellis came second in 25.98 and Darren Murray third in 26.30.

Australia’s Sophie Edington showed great pace in the 50m backstroke, winning in 28.82 while Jessica Ashley-Cooper won the silver in 29.75 and Any Peens the bronze in 30.35.

During the week-long competition, 17 Olympic A and 39 Paralympic A qualifying times were claimed by 12 and 16 athletes respectively.

The final Olympic and Paralympic team will be ratified by SASCOC.

The following athletes raced to A Qualifying Times for the 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games which will take place in London (semi-final = SF)

┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 400m individual medley ÔÇô 4:13.86
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 1:47.20
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m butterfly ÔÇô 1:56.17
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 1:58.34
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Suzaan van Biljon ÔÇô 200m breaststroke ÔÇô 2:26.74
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Cameron van der Burgh ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 59.90
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Riaan Schoeman ÔÇô 400m individual medley ÔÇô 4:15.60
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Heerden Herman ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 3:48.57
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Heerden Herman ÔÇô 1500m freestyle ÔÇô 15:07.99
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kathryn Meaklim ÔÇô 400m individual medley – 4:37.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kathryn Meaklim ÔÇô 200m individual medley (SF) ÔÇô 2:13.33
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Crous ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 54.17
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Gideon Louw ÔÇô 100m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 48.74
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Darian Townsend ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 1:59.34
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Wendy Trott ÔÇô 800m freestyle ÔÇô 8:30.61
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Roland Schoeman ÔÇô 50m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 22.08
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Karin Prinsloo ÔÇô 200m backstroke┬á ÔÇô 2:10.76

Total Paralympic A Qualifying Times:

┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 59.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 400m freestyle – 4:13.93
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 24.38
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 52.89
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 58.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (SM13) ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 2:14.50
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 1:18.98
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 4:58.75
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 26.86
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 1:00.12
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Achmad Hassiem (S10) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 58.79
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Achmad Hassiem (S10) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 4:24.28
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Shireen Sapiro (S10) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 1:10.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Shireen Sapiro (S10) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 5:00.10
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 1:14.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (SB8) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:29.84
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 1:05.75
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 1:12.34
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 4:35.54
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (SM9) ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 2:37.30
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Emily Gray (S10) – 100m backstroke – 1:16.88
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Emily Gray (S10) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 5:01.77
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Sharah-Joan Shannon (S3) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 2:58.02
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Tadhg Slattery (SB5) – 100m breaststroke -1:40.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5) – 100m breaststroke -1:43.84
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Challis Wright (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:16.02
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Challis Wright (S14) ÔÇô 200m freestyle ÔÇô 2:09.20
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Craig Groenewald (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:14.80
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Craig Groenewald (S14) ÔÇô 200m freestyle ÔÇô 2:05.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Yvonne Smith (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:32.43
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Yvonne Smith (S14) ÔÇô 200m freestyle ÔÇô 2:24.24
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Renette Bloem (SB11) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:39.06
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Renette Bloem (SM11) ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 3:30.50
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Marike Naude (SB13) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:41.27
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (SB9) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:05.94 (World Record)
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 25.68
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 55.58
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (SM10) ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 2:17.96
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Adri Visser (S5) ÔÇô 50m butterfly ÔÇô 57.59