Darian does the job | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Darian does the job

Our swimming stars successfully continued their quest for Olympic A qualifying times on the sixth day of the SA National Aquatic Championships at the Kings Park Aquatic Centre, Durban on Saturday evening.

Suzaan van Biljon was over the moon after her Olympic A Qualifying Time in the final of the 200-metre breaststroke. She led from start to finish, taking the title in 2min 26.74sec ahead of Ronwyn Roper in 2:30.25 and Kelly Gunnell in 2:32.97.

It was a close finish between Chad le Clos and United States based Darian Townsend when they both recorded Olympic A qualifying times in the final of the 200m individual medley. Le Clos scooped the gold in 1:58.97 with the silver going to Townsend in 1:59.34 while Sebastien Rousseau, also based in the US, claimed the bronze in 2:00.37.

Olympic champion, Roland Schoeman sped through the semi-finals of the 50m freestyle, clocking an Olympic A qualifying time of 22.08, well ahead of Brad Tandy in 22.51 and Gideon Louw in 22.59. The final will take place on Sunday, the final day of the championships.

Emotions were high after Pretoria’s Karin Prinsloo sprinted to an Olympic A Qualifying Time of 2:10.74 in the 200m backstroke semi-final. Prinsloo will swim the final of the event on Sunday.

Later in the evening, Prinsloo also won the gold in the 100m freestyle final in 55.77 ahead of Lehesta Kemp (56.70) and Vanessa Mohr (57.02).

Charl Crous claimed the gold in the 200m backstroke, breaking the two minute mark in 1:59.94, while Darren Murray finished second in 2:00.67 and Michael Meyer in third with a time of 2:02.04.

In the semi-finals of the 100m butterfly, Le Clos was once again in top form, finishing first in 53.43 followed by Neil Watson in 53.99 and Dylan Bosch in 54.35.

Adri Visser (S5) added her name to the Paralympic A qualification list in the 50m butterfly event on Saturday, coming in with a time of 57.59.
In the multi-disability S14 50m breaststroke, Challis Wright bagged the gold in 34.98 ahead of Sipho Mjoka in 35.28 and Valentino Vergotine in 37.57.

Kevin Paul (SB9), Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5) and Tadhg Slattery (SB5) collected the gold, silver and bronze medals in 30.32, 44.34 and 45.15 respectively.

Wright claimed his second gold of the evening in the 50m butterfly in 28.27 while Mjoka took bronze in 29.60. The silver medal went to Craig Groenewald in 28.96. Brazil’s Daniel Dias (S5) won in a golden 36.34 ahead of Mpho Mainganye (S7) and Johann van Heerden (S10).

It was gold, silver and bronze for Yvonne Smith (41.98), Cornelia Fowler (48.98) and Christelle Kriel (48.82) in the S14 100m breaststroke while Renette Bloem (SB11), Tenza Abrahams (SB9) and Dimakatso Makgakga (SB9) were victorious in the 100m breaststroke.

Fowler went one better in the 50m butterfly, winning the race in 30.55 while Smith took silver in 34.34 and Dot Smit the bronze in 37.62.

The final day heats will start at 9.30 while the finals will begin at 4pm.

Olympic A Qualifying Times following Saturday’s penultimate day (semi-final SEM = SF)

┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 400m individual medley ÔÇô 4:13.86
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 1:47.20
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m butterfly ÔÇô 1:56.17
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 1:58.34
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Suzaan van Biljon ÔÇô 200m breaststroke ÔÇô 2:26.74
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Cameron van der Burgh ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 59.90
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Riaan Schoeman ÔÇô 400m individual medley ÔÇô 4:15.60
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Heerden Herman ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 3:48.57
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kathryn Meaklim ÔÇô 400m individual medley – 4:37.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kathryn Meaklim ÔÇô 200m individual medley (SF) ÔÇô 2:13.33
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Crous ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 54.17
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Gideon Louw ÔÇô 100m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 48.74
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Darian Townsend ÔÇô 200m individual medley ÔÇô 1:59.34
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Wendy Trott ÔÇô 800m freestyle (Heats) ÔÇô 8:28.79
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Roland Schoeman ÔÇô 50m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 22.08
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Karin Prinsloo ÔÇô 200m backstroke (SF) ÔÇô 2:10.74
Paralympic A Qualifying Times following Day Six:
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 59.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 400m freestyle – 4:13.93
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 24.38
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 52.89
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 58.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 1:18.98
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 4:58.75
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 26.86
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 1:00.12
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Achmad Hassiem (S10) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 58.79
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Shireen Sapiro (S10) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 1:10.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m backstroke – 1:14.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (SB8) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:29.84
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 1:05.75
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 1:12.34
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Emily Gray (S10) – 100m backstroke – 1:16.88
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Tadhg Slattery (SB5) – 100m breaststroke -1:40.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5) – 100m breaststroke -1:43.84
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Challis Wright (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:16.02
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Craig Groenewald (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:14.80
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Yvonne Smith (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:32.43
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Yvonne Smith (S14) ÔÇô 200m freestyle ÔÇô 2:24.24
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Renette Bloem (SB11) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:39.06
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Marike Naude (SB13) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:41.27
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (SB9) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:05.94 (World Record)
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 25.68
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 200m breaststroke ÔÇô 2:24.23 (World Record)
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 55.58
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Adri Visser (S5) ÔÇô 50m butterfly ÔÇô 57.59


0 comments