Chad does it again | SASCOC - SASCOC

Chad does it again

Rampantly in form at the SA National Aquatic Championships in Durban this week, Chad le Clos posted his fourth Olympic A qualifying time, recording a 1min 58.87sec time in the 200m individual medley semi-finals on Friday night.

And he’ll be joined by United States based Darian Townsend who also dipped under the Olympic A Qualifier requirement of 2:00.17 requirement in 1:59.98.

Girl power also showed its muscle when Pretoria’s Suzaan van Biljon posted her first Olympic A Qualifier to book a place on the short list for the London Olympics. Van Biljon finished first in the 200m breaststroke semi-finals in 2:25.89.

In one of the tightest races of the Championships to date, Gideon Louw, Roland Schoeman and Darian Townsend were in a battle for the top spot in the 100m freestyle with Louw coming out victorious. Gideon touched the wall in 49.23, Schoeman in 49.25 and Townsend in 49.30.

Olympian Mandy Loots took the honuors in the 200m butterfly with a quick 2:12.49, while Bianca Meyer came second in 2:16.53 and Lisa Cowling in 2:22.52.

KwaZulu Natal dominated the 200m breaststroke race when they claimed the first three positions, with Neil Versfeld touching the wall ahead of Terence Parkin and Rory Buck. Versfeld clocked 2:12.73 to Parkin’s 2:15.63 and Buck’s 2:17.71.

Karin Prinsloo came one step closer to making the Olympic A Qualifying Time of 54.57 in the 100m freestyle, when she won the semi-finals this evening in 55.63 ahead of Lehesta Kemp in 56.84.

There was plenty of action the 200m backstroke as Charl Crous and Darren Murray won their respective semi-final races in 2:00.10 and 2:00.18. The final of the event will be held on Saturday.

With 14 athletes having already swum Paralympic A Qualifying Times to date, the list continues to grow as Charl Bouwer (S13) and Achmat Hassiem (S10) improved on their heats times to finish the 100m butterfly in a close 58.78 and 58.79 respectively.

Natalie du Toit shed two seconds off her heats time in the S9 100m butterfly, finishing in a Paralympic A Qualifying Time of 1:12.34.

In the S14 100m butterfly, Craig Groenewald claimed the gold in 1:04.55 ahead of Challis Wright (1:05.05) and Ethan Paulse (1:08.81), while Cornell Loubser (S15) won the ladies race in 1:09.16 with Leanne Sterrenberg (1:36.65) in second and Dot Smit (1:38.62) in third.

Saturday is the penultimate day of the championships and heats were due to start at 9.30am while the finals will begin at 6pm.

Olympic A Qualifying Times following Day Five:
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 400m individua ÔÇô l medley ÔÇô 4:13.86
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 1:47.20
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m butterfly ÔÇô 1:56.17
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m individual medley (SF) ÔÇô 1:58.87
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Suzaan van Biljon ÔÇô 200m breaststroke ÔÇô 2:25.89
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Cameron van der Burgh ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 59.90
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Riaan Schoeman ÔÇô 400m individual medley ÔÇô 4:15.60
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Heerden Herman ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 3:48.57
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kathryn Meaklim ÔÇô 400m individual medley ÔÇô 4:37.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kathryn Meaklim ÔÇô 200m individual medley (SF) ÔÇô 2:13.33
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Crous ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 54.17
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Gideon Louw ÔÇô 100m freestyle (SF) ÔÇô 48.74
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Darian Townsend ÔÇô 200m individual medley (SF) ÔÇô 1:59.98
Paralympic A Qualifying Times following Day 05:
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 59.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 4:13.93
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 24.38
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 52.89
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Charl Bouwer (S13) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 58.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 1:18.98
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 400m freestyle ÔÇô 4:58.75
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 26.86
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendri Herbst (S11) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 1:00.12
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Achmad Hassiem (S10) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 58.79
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Shireen Sapiro (S10) ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 1:10.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 1:14.78
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (SB8) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:29.84
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 1:05.75
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Natalie du Toit (S9) ÔÇô 100m butterfly ÔÇô 1:12.34
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Emily Gray (S10) ÔÇô 100m backstroke ÔÇô 1:16.88
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Tadhg Slattery (SB5) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke -1:40.70
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Hendrik van der Merwe (SB5) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:43.84
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Challis Wright (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:16.02
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Craig Groenewald (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:14.80
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Yvonne Smith (SB14) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:32.43
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Yvonne Smith (S14) ÔÇô 200m freestyle ÔÇô 2:24.24
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Renette Bloem (SB11) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:39.06
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Marike Naude (SB13) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:41.27
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (SB9) ÔÇô 100m breaststroke ÔÇô 1:05.94 (World Record)
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 50m freestyle ÔÇô 25.68
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 200m breaststroke ÔÇô 2:24.23 (World Record)
┬À┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á┬á Kevin Paul (S10) ÔÇô 100m freestyle ÔÇô 55.58