Semenya wins 400m | SASCOC - SASCOC

Semenya wins 400m

World 800-metre silver medallist Caster Semenya showed good early form at the second Yellow Pages Interprovincial in Bellville on Saturday, comfortably winning the women’s 400 metres in 53.62 seconds.

Semenya, a two-lap specialist, used her endurance to her advantage as she got her season off to an impressive start, reports Sapa.

The 2009 world 800m champion made her charge in the final 120m and passed a tiring Justine Palframan who had set a fast pace from the gun.

Despite a heavy head wind, at times measuring up to five metres per second, Semenya’s power was evident as she strode past the flagging Palframan who was second in 54.00.

Thuso Mpuang of the Free State won the men’s short sprint double, crossing the line first in both the 100m and 200m by narrow margins.

Mapaseka Makhanya also doubled up, winning the women’s 800m, in the absence of Semenya, and 1 500m races.

The distance runneres were hampered by the wind, with Pieter van der Westhuizen clocking 3:41.74 to win the men’s 1 500m, falling more than three seconds short of his goal ÔÇô the 3:38.00 Olympic qualifying standard.

Gauteng North teammates Stephen Mokoka and Gladwin Mzazi, and Elroy Gelant of Central North West, also fell short in their effort to meet the men’s 5 000m standard of 13:20.00.

Mzazi secured a surprise victory in 13:28.25, with Mokoka edged into second.

Gelant, who will compete over 3 000m at the World Indoor Championships in Istanbul next week, was a distant third, nearly 18 seconds off the pace.


110m hurdles men:
1. Antonio Alkana (WPA) 14.63sec
2. Kobus Moolman (AGN) 14.80sec
3. Louw Smit (BOLA) 15.12sec

100m hurdles women:
1. Claudia Viljoen (AGNI) 14.49sec
2. Jean-mare Senekal (BOLA) 14.72sec
3. Kayla Gilbert (CGA) 14.92sec

3000m steeple chase Sen Men
1. Edwin Molepo 8:55.03 (ACNW)
2. Dikotsi Lekopa 9:05.65 (ACNW)
3. Sibusiso Madikizela 9:10.15 (CGAI)

800m Men
1. Thapelo Madiba 1:48.64 (CGA) (Jun)
2. Tlou Seloba 1:49.16 (CGA)
3. Rynardt van Rensburg 1:50.01 (AFS)

100m Men
1. Thuso Mpuang 10.89sec (AFS)
2. Waide Jooste 10.90sec (CGAI)
3. Kagiso Kumbane 10.91sec (AFS)

200m Men
1. Thuso Mpuang 21.23sec (AFS)
2. Kagiso Kumbane 21.23sec (AFS)
3. Waide Jooste 21.60sec (CGAI)

1500m Men
1. Peter van der Westhuizen 3:41.74 (CGA)
2. Jerry Motsau 3:43.68 (ACNW)
3. Molefe Molefe 3:47.28 (CGA)

5000m Men
1. Galdwin Mzazi 13:28.25 (AGN)
2. Steven Mokoka 13:29.08 (AGN)
3. Elroy Galant 13:45.65 (CNWI)

4x100m Relay
1. Free State 40.63sec
2. Western Province 40.73sec
3. Gauteng North 43.01sec

100m hurdles
1. Claudia Viljoen 14.49sec (AGNI)
2. Jean-Mare Senekal 14.72sec (BOL)
3. Kayla Gilbert 14.92sec (CGA)

1. Mapaseka Makhanya 2:06.25 (CGA)
2. Thato Makhofe 2:07.49 (CGA) (JUN)
3. Anushka Nice 2:07.50 (AGN)

1. Mapaseka Makhanya 4:21.39 (CGA)
2. Maxine Heine-Wacker 4:21.73 (CGA)
3. Violet Raseboya 4:29.55 (AGN)

1. Caster Semenya 53.62sec (AGNI)
2. Justine Palframan 54.00sec (KZNA)
3. Sonja van der Merwe 54.21sec (WPA)