Future stars head north | SASCOC - SASCOC

Future stars head north

By Mark Etheridge

A squad of 28 will represent Team South Africa at the ninth Africa Junior Swimming Championships in Nigeria next month.

The team will be made up of 14 girls and 14 boys in two age divisions. The team is drawn from all corners of the country, with NTS (Northern Tigers Swimming) providing seven, KwaZulu-Natal six, Western Province four, Eastern Province four and Central Gauteng four, supplying the bulk.

“Traditionally these championships are events where we win a lot of medals,” said Daphne Bird (Swimming SA Manager: Competitions and Disciplines). “Most of the swimmers should at least get one medal.”

The championships are held every two years with the last being hosted in Mauritius where the South African squad won close on 100 medals and set 31 championship records.

“Normally there are about 17-18 countries who contest the event,” said Bird. “I’m not sure who will be in Nigeria but I know that Namibia, Zimbabwe and Botswana are also sending teams.”

Some of the swimmers, Cameron Tatchell of KwaZulu-Natal is one, who are doing duty at the four-day championships in Port Harcourt, represented South Africa at last year’s Zone VI Games in Swaziland where South Africa dominated the swimming events.

The full team for the Championships:
Girls 1997/98: Jaime Reynolds (KZNA), Marlies Ross (NTS), Rita Naude (NTS), Tia Dixon (WPA), Tshiamo Tshabalala (KZNA), Kheshiwe Hadebe (NTS)

Girls 95/96: Tamlin Crafford (CGA), Kyna Pereira (NTS), Lindsay McLeod (KZNA), Michaela Barnes (EPA), Chanel Johnston (CGA), Nicola Kirby KZN, Rashieda Ahmed, (WPA) Nina Hess (WPA)

Boys 97/98: Divan du Piesanie (NTS), Kyle van Niekerk (CGA), Joshua Walters (KZNA), Joshua Steyn FSA, Mohamed Gamieldien (NTS), Junaid Gamieldien (WPA)

Boys 95/96: Ryan Coetzee (NTS) Christopher Reid (EPA), Juan-Claude Fitchat (KZNA), Brenden Crawford (CGA), Cameron Tatchell (KZNA), Alaric Basson (EPA), Akeem Langford EP, Joshua Finch (WPA)

General team management
Manager: Anton Jordaan (NTS)
Assistant manager: Motlalepule Shamang (CGA)
Head coach: Hilton Slack (WPA)
Team coach: Lynette Wessels (FSA)
Team coach: Ramon Coutriers (CGA)
Team coach: JD van der Walt (BO)