Gold for Van Dyk | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Gold for Van Dyk

The South African Para-cycling Team returns from the Road World Championships in Roskilde, Denmark with a new World Champion in their midst ÔÇô Ernst Van Dyk.

Van Dyk won gold in a very tactical H4 road race over 62km, beating Wim Decleir from Belgium and Norbert Mosandl from Germany by less than a metre and reaching a speed of 55km/h at the end of the frenetic sprint for the finish line, claiming his third World Championship gold medal since he won both the Road Race and Time Trial four years ago in France.

Madre Carinus did exceptionally well in both the women’s T2 time trial and road race, finishing just outside the medals in fourth position in both events. In the 30km road race she was involved in a crash at a very crowded first corner, yet despite this hiccup still fell just 14-seconds short of the bronze medal.

Fellow medal contender Jaco Nel in the C2 road race was caught up in a bunch crash that saw six riders being taken to hospital. ┬áAlthough unscathed, Nel’s delay was followed by a puncture later in the race, dashing his chances of earning a medal.

After a two year absence from competitive racing, Riaan Nel (silver medallist at the Beijing Paralympics in 2008) showed that he is back with a vengeance and finished seventh in the very competitive men T2 road race.  In the men T2 time trial, two South Africans finished in the top 10 with Gerhard Viljoen in sixth and Goldy Fuchs in ninth position.

Stuart McCreadie did exceptionally well in the H2 events, finishing seventh out of 26 entrants in the 15km time trial. In a race dominated by Jean-Marc Berset of Switzerland, Stuart missed the bronze medal by less than 30-seconds; and finished 10th out of 29 entries in the 62km road race.

Since all top 10 finishes count towards the number of cyclists that South Africa may send to the 2012 London Paralympic Games, South Africa can look back on a very successful championships, and be confident in preparation for the 2012 Paralympic Games.

RESULTS

H4 ROAD RACE ÔÇô Men ÔÇô four laps / 61.5km
1 Ernst Van Dyk (RSA) 1hr 45min 52sec
2 Wim Decleir (BEL) 01:45:52 +0:00:00
3 Norbert Mosandl (GER) 01:45:52 +0:00:00
4 Tim De Vries (NED) 01:45:55 +0:00:03
5 Alessandro Zanardi (ITA) 01:45:55 +0:00:03

T2 TIME TRIAL ÔÇô Women ÔÇô 15.2km
1 Marie-Eve Croteau (CAN) 00:31:25.41
2 Carol Cooke (AUS) 00:31:56.73 +00:31.32
3 Jana Majunke (GER) 00:33:24.33 +01:58.92
4 Madre Carinus (RSA) 00:35:20.51 +03:55.10
5 Lenka Kadetova (CZE) 00:38:14.38 +06:48.97

T2 ROAD RACE ÔÇô Women ÔÇô two laps / 30.7km
1 Marie-Eve Croteau (CAN) 01:02:35
2 Carol Cooke (AUS) 01:08:27 +0:05:52
3 Jana Majunke (GER) 01:11:00 +0:08:25
4 Madre Carinus (RSA) 01:11:14 +0:08:39
5 Lenka Kadetova (CZE) 01:17:11 +0:14:36

C2 ROAD RACE ÔÇô Men ÔÇô four laps / 61.5km
1 Alvaro Galvis Becerra (COL) 01:36:04
2 Tobias Graf (GER) 01:36:04 +0:00:00
3 Simon Antony Price (GBR) 01:36:04 +0:00:00
4 Maurice Far Eckhard Tio (ESP) 01:36:04 +0:00:00
5 Cirio de Jesus Molina (VEN) 01:38:44 +0:02:40
14 Jaco Nel (RSA) 01:55:13 +0:19:09

T2 ROAD RACE ÔÇô Men ÔÇô two laps / 30.7km
1 Giorgio Farroni (ITA) 00:56:58
2 David Vondracek (CZE) 00:57:00 +0:00:02
3 Hans-Peter Durst (GER) 00:57:00 +0:00:02
4 David Stone (GBR) 00:57:00 +0:00:02
5 Helmut Winterleitner (AUT) 00:57:20 +0:00:22
7 Riaan Nel (RSA) 00:58:34 +0:01:36
10 Gerhard Viljoen (RSA) 01:04:44 +0:07:46
11 Goldy Fuchs (RSA) 01:04:52 +0:07:54

T2 TIME TRIAL ÔÇô Men ÔÇô 15.2km
1 Hans-Peter Durst (GER) 00:26:50.64
2 David Stone (GBR) 00:27:12.74 +00:22.10
3 Helmut Winterleitner (AUT) 00:28:02.26 +01:11.62
4 Giorgio Farroni (ITA) 00:28:09.57 +01:18.93
5 Steven Peace (USA) 00:28:09.77 +01:19.13
6 Gerhard Viljoen (RSA) 00:29:16.51 +02:25.87
9 Goldy Fuchs (RSA) 00:30:58.72 +04:08.08

H2 TIME TRIAL ÔÇô Men ÔÇô 15.2km
1 Jean-Marc Berset (SUI) 00:23:30.65
2 Vittorio Podesta (ITA) 00:24:35.27 +01:04.620
3 Walter Ablinger (AUT) 00:24:38.05 +01:07.400
4 Lukas Weber (SUI) 00:24:56.30 +01:25.650
5 Paolo Cecchetto (ITA) 00:24:56.53 +01:25.880
7 Stuart Mc Creadie (RSA) 00:25:06.40 +01:35.750

H2 ROAD RACE ÔÇô Men ÔÇô four laps / 61.5km
1 Jean-Marc Berset (SUI) 01:38:43
2 Paolo Cecchetto (ITA) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
3 Max Weber (GER) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
4 Heinz Frei (SUI) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
5 Lukas Weber (SUI) 01:40:19 +0:01:36
10 Stuart Mc Creadie (RSA) 01:42:56 +0:04:13


0 comments