Bouwer's world record | SASCOC - SASCOC

Bouwer’s world record

Paralympian swimmer Charl Bouwer turned up the tempo as he posted a thrilling finish to break a world record on the fifth day of the Telkom SA National Senior and Youth Championships at the Newton Park Swimming Pool in Port Elizabeth on Friday evening.

Western Province’s Bouwer brought the crowd to life when he broke his own multi-disability world record in the 1500-metre freestyle S13 category in Friday’s morning heats. The visually impaired athlete’s time was 16min 36.31sec, clipping 0.06 seconds off his previous record.

Meanwhile three more swimmers added their names to the qualification list for the FINA World Championships in Shanghai, China later this year.

There was no stopping Cameron van der Burgh as he raced to his second A qualifying time. He booked his place to Shanghai in the 100m breaststroke on Thursday and added the 50m breaststroke A qualifying time on Friday.

Van der Burgh’s fast time of 27.24 saw him claim the gold, almost a second ahead of Neil Versfeld, who ended with a time of 28.15. Giulio Zorzi was third in 28.46.

Kwa-Zulu Natal’s Charl Crous finished with a phenomenal time of 55.08 in the 100m backstroke, securing his place to World Championships while Gerhard Zandberg came second in 55.58 and Darren Murray third with a time of 55.84.

In the 200m individual medley showdown, Darian Townsend lead throughout and clocked an A qualifying time of 1:59.06 ahead of Sebastien Rousseau in 2:01.42 and Chad le Clos in 2:02.11.

Le Clos grabbed the gold in the 100m butterfly in 53.51 followed by Heinrich Alberts in 54.12 and Garth Tune in 54.39. In the 50m freestyle and 50m breaststroke, it was golden girl Karin Prinsloo who once again made the top of the podium with a time of 26.08 and 29.18 respectively.

Natasha de Vos finished first in both the 200m backstroke and 400m freestyle with a time of 2:15.88 and 4:22.62 respectively, while Suzaan van Biljon walked away with the 100m breaststroke title in 1:10.37.

Wendy Trott won her third gold medal in as many days when she ended with a time of 4:11.97 in the 400m freestyle.

In the evening final multi-disability 50m freestyle race S13, Bouwer claimed the gold in a time of 24.92 ahead of Kevin Paul in 25.85 and Sean Clarke in 26.41, while Craig Groenewald collected the gold in the S14 category of the 50m freestyle with a time of 26.52, Challis Wright was second in 26.72 and Valentino Vergotine in third with 29.37.

Multi-disability golden girls Shireen Sapiro and Yvonne Smith both won their races in the 50m freestyle S10 and S14 categories respectively, while Dianne Saunders won the SB7 50m breaststroke title with a time of 47.55. In the SB5 50m breaststroke race, Paralympian Tadhg Slattery took the gold in 44.77.

In the youth session of the competition, Michaela Barnes was the winner in the 200m backstroke in 2:20.87, while Reynard Wessels took the gold in the 50m freestyle in 23.36 and Marco Husselmann walked away with the gold in the 200m individual medley in 2:06.47.

The synchro 16-18 age group solo gold medal went to Jessica Broughton from the EasternProvince while Nicola David from the WesternProvince claimed the silver with the bronze going to Lara Lindeque from KZN. The senior section winner was Laura Strugnell, Emma Manners-Wood coming in second and Jennifer Woker in third.

The final day of the Telkom SA National Senior and Youth Swimming Championships will take place on Saturday

List of A Qualification Times:
Wendy Trott ÔÇô 800 and 1500m freestyle
Michelle Weber ÔÇô 1500m freestyle
Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m butterfly
Gerhard Zandberg ÔÇô 50m backstroke
Roland Schoeman ÔÇô 50m butterfly
Cameron van der Burgh ÔÇô 50 and 100m breaststroke
Vanessa Mohr ÔÇô 100m butterfly
Riaan Schoeman ÔÇô 400m individual medley
Heerden Herman ÔÇô 800m freestyle
Mark Randall ÔÇô 800m freestyle
Charl Crous ÔÇô 100m backstroke
Darian Townsend ÔÇô 200m individual medley