Roland, Cameron shine | SASCOC - SASCOC

Roland, Cameron shine

Roland Schoeman’s brilliant A qualifying time of 23.47 seconds in the 50-metre butterfly and Cameron van der Burgh’s 1:00.29 in the 100m breaststroke had spectators on their feet at the Newton Park Swimming Pool in Port Elizabeth on Wednesday’s third night of the Telkom SA National Senior and Youth Swimming Championships.

Graeme Moore claimed silver in 24.23 with Neil Watson taking the bronze in 24.30 in the 50m butterfly while Giulio Zorzi (1:03.09) and Rory Buck (1:03.11) took silver and bronze in the 100m breaststroke respectively as Van der Burgh used the race to experiment with different swimming strokes.

It will be a thrilling final in the 100m freestyle on Thursday as youngsters Moore, 22, and Gideon Louw, 23 battle it out for the top spot. Moore finished with a superb 48.80 ahead of Louw’s time of 49.02 in Wednesday’s semi-finals, both under the 49.23 qualification time for the Fina World championships Shanghai, China later this year.

The young and talented Vanessa Mohr came in under 0.55 of a second off the 58.20 African record in the 100m butterfly semi-finals and touched the wall in 58.75 (A Qualification Time). The final for the event will take place on Thursday night.

George du Rand touched for gold in the 200m backstroke with a fast 1:59.99 while Darren Murray took the silver in 2:01.11 and Charl Crous finished with the bronze in 2:01.43.
In the 100m freestyle, Karin Prinsloo swam to the top of the medal podium in a time of 56.27, just missing the 55.24 FINA World Championships qualifying time, followed by Leone Vorster (56.72) and Natalie Elphick (57.03).

Kathryn Meaklim came first in the 200m breaststroke in 2:30.29, while Karin Prinsloo grabbed the gold in the 100m backstroke in 1:02.05.

There was plenty of action in the Youth races on Wednesday as Niel de Villiers ended with a golden 2:05.30 in the 200m backstroke, while Christopher Reid ended second in 2:06.32 and Reynier Pretorius in third with 2:09.12.

Zaahir Gamiet raced to the top in the 100m freestyle with a time of 52.67 followed by Luke Pendock in 52.71 and Jonathan van der Merwe in 52.74. Kaleigh Graham (1:05.78) took the gold in the 100m butterfly with Michaela Barnes (1:05.79) and Tanique Kidd (1:05.89) in second and third respectively.

Justine Macfarlane ended over two seconds ahead of the pack in the 200m breaststroke when she touched the wall in 2:34.99 ahead of Kirsty McLauchlan in 2:36.67.

In the Telkom SA National Synchro Championships on Wednesday, the women’s solo winner was Eastern Province’s Mieke Struwig with 60.472 points, followed by Western Province’s Xandie Goosen with 60.019 points and the bronze medal going to KZN’s Emma Lunde with 57.876 points.

The fourth day of the championships continues on Thursday with the heats starting at 9am and the finals beginning at 6pm.

List of A qualification times:
Wendy Trott ÔÇô 1500m freestyle
Michelle Weber ÔÇô 1500m freestyle
Chad le Clos ÔÇô 200m butterfly
Gerhard Zandberg ÔÇô 50m backstroke
Roland Schoeman ÔÇô 50m butterfly
Cameron van der Burgh ÔÇô 100m breaststroke