Brown shuts out Scholtz | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Brown shuts out Scholtz

By Mark Etheridge

Defending champion Dustin Brown booked his place in the second round of the Soweto Open on Wednesday, the German player putting out local youngster Nikala Scholtz in a three-set clash, emerging victorious 6-2 3-6 6-3.

A tough nut to crack with his all-or-nothing approach, Brown slammed down 23 aces during the one hour 20min match but cancelled many of that success out with 15 double faults. Still, 20-year-old Scholtz, the son of Western Province rugby star, Calla, will have been pleased to take a set of the dreadlocked champion.

In an all-South African clash, Rik de Voest put out Raven Klaasen easily enough, going through 6-4 6-4.

“My match went well today,” said De Voest. “It’s always tough playing a friend and fellow countryman. I felt I played a solid match with a good serving performance. I only had one break point against me on my serve, which I saved, and managed to create pressure and some chances to break, which I did once per set.

“I was happy with my performance, and hope I can carry it through to my next match against a qualifier (Mochanov from the Ukraine). He has won four matches now, so he will be playing well, but hope that I can use my home court advantage and experience with altitude to get the job done,” De Voest told Road to London 2012.

Later in the day, De Voest will team up with Van der Merwe in a doubles clash with Klaasen and Brown.

In the women’s division local interest ended with Chanel Simmonds was ousted by defending champion Eva Bratchikova, the Russian winning in straight sets 6-2 6-1.

Tuesday’s results mean that just three local players remain in contention, Izak van der Merwe, De Voest and Ruan Roelofse, the last-mentioned having won on Monday’s opening day.

Results

Men
First Round

[1] Dustin Brown (GER) bt Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 6-2 3-6 6-3
[3] Michal Przysienzy (POL) bt Simon Stadler (GER) 6-4 6-2
[8] Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Daniel Udomchoke (THA) bt Andre Begemann (GER) 6-4 6-1
[7] Andrej Martin (SVK) bt Alexander Peya (AUT) 2-6 7-6 (6) 6-2
[6] Rik de Voest (RSA) bt Raven Klaasen (RSA) 6-4 6-4
Denys Molchanov (UKR) bt Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Chris Eaton (GBR) bt Stanislav Vovk (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
Doubles, first round
Greg Jones (AUS)/Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Renier Moolman (RSA)/Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 6-2 6-3
Sebastian Rieschick (GER)/Simon Stadler (GER) bt Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)/Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Andre Begemann (GER)/Matthew Ebden (AUS) bt Danai Udomchoke (THA)/Amir Weinstraub (ISR) 5-7 7-6(1) 10-7
[1] James Cerretani (USA)/Adil Shamasdin (CAN) bt Sergei Bubka (UKR)/Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-4 6-4
[2] Michael Kohlmann (GER)/Alexander Peya (AUT) bt Gilles Muller (LUX)/Ludovic Walter (FRA) 4-6 6-4 10-8

Women
First Round

[3] Nina Bratchikova (RUS) bt Chanel Simmonds (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Teodora Mircic (SRB) bt Natasha Fourouclas (RSA) 6-4 6-3
Kim-Alice Gradjek (GER) bt Kiki Bertens (NED) 7-5 7-6 (4)
[2] Anne Keothavong (GBR) bt Asia Muhammed 7-6 (4) 4-6 6-3
Zarah Razafimahatratra (MAD) bt Lynn Kiro (RSA) 6-4 6-2
Lisa Whybourn (GRB) bt Jessica Moore (AUS) 6-4 6-0
[7] Corinna Dentoni (ITA) bt Gally de Wael (BEL) 6-2 6-1
Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA) bt [5] Mandy Minella (LUX)  4-6 6-3 7-6 (7)
Doubles, first found
[1] Eva Birnerova (CZE)/Petra Cetkovska (CZE) bt Brittany Augustine(USA)/Asia Muhammed (USA) 6-0 6-0
Anne Kremer (LUX)/Nicole Rottmann (AUT) bt Corinna Dentoni (ITA)/Katie O’Brien (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Naomi Broady (GBR)/Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) bt Natasha Fourouclas  (RSA)/Ilze Hattingh (RSA) 6-1 6-1
[2] Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)/Kathrin Woerle (GER) bt Kiki Bertens (NED)/Anne Keothavong (GBR) 7-5 7-6 (5)


0 comments