Izak wins in Soweto | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Izak wins in Soweto

Last year’s finalist, Izak van der Merwe successfully negotiated the first round of the $100,000 Soweto Open tennis tournament on Monday.

Seeded fourth for the tournament, Van der Merwe beat Britain’s Daniel Cox in straight sets, 7-5 7-6 (3).

Second seeded Gilles Muller of Luxembourg, also went through, beating Germany’s Sebastian Rieshchick 6-1 6-4. The only casualty among the seeded players was Belgian

Ruben Bemelmans. Ranked fifth for the tournament, he went down to the Czech Republic’s Jan Mertl. Today sees rising SA star Nikala Scholtz taking on last year’s champion Dustin Brown of Germany in a first-round clash.

In the women’s competition, second seeded Petra Cetkovska went through easily enough, beating France’s Anais Laurendon 6-3 6-3. But Cetkovska’s fourth-seeded compatriot, Eva Birnerova had a first round exit, losing to Russia’s Valeria Savinykh 2-6 6-3 6-2.

Opening day results
Mens Singles
First Round

[4] Izak van der Merwe (RSA) bt Daniel Cox (UK) 7-5 7-6(3), ÔÇ¿Ludovic Walter (FRA) bt Karan Rastogi (IND) 6-4 6-4ÔÇ¿, Rajeev Ram (USA) bt Amir Weinstraub (ISR) 6-2 7-6, (8)ÔÇ¿Jan Mertl (CZE) bt [5] Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 7-5 5-7 7-5ÔÇ¿, Ruan Roelofse (RSA) bt Warren Kuhn (RSA) 6-3 6-1, ÔÇ¿Greg Jones (AUS) bt Renier Moolman (RSA) 6-3 6-2, ÔÇ¿Sergei Bubka (UKR) bt Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) 6-2 6-4, ÔÇ¿[2] Gilles Muller (LUX) bt Sebastian Rieschick (GER) 6-1 6-4

Doubles, First Round
Rik de Voest (RSA)/Izak van der Merwe (RSA) bt Chris Eaton (GBR)/Denys Molchanox (UKR) 6-1 6-3
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) bt Mateusz Kowalczyk (POL)/Michal Przysiezny (POL) 6-4 7-5
[4] Dustin Brown (GER)/Raven Klaasen (RSA) bt Jeff Coetzee (RSA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-4

Women
First Round

[2] Petra Cetkovska (CZE) bt Anais Laurendon (FRA) 6-3 6-3ÔÇ¿, Oksana Kalashnikova (GEO) bt Madrie le Roux (RSA) 6-2 6-1ÔÇ¿, Valeria Savinykh (RUS) bt [4] Eva Birnerova (CZE) 2-6 6-3 6-2, Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) bt Katie O’Brien (GBR) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-0, Erini Georgatou (GRE) bt Justyna Jegiolka (POL) 6-2 6-2ÔÇ¿, [8] Kathrin Woerle (GER) bt Nudnida Luangnam (THA) 3-6 7-5 6-4ÔÇ¿, Caglay Buyukakcay (TUR) bt [6] Anne Kremer (LUX) 6-3 2-6 6-2ÔÇ¿, Emily Webley-Smith (GBR) bt Naomi Broady (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Doubles, First Round
Surina de Beer(RSA)/Chanel Simmonds (RSA) bt [3] Jessica Moore (AUS)/Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (THA) 2-6 6-2 11-9, ÔÇ¿[4] Nina Bratchikova (RUS)/Valeria Savinykh (RUS) bt Anais Laurendon (FRA)/Mandy Minella(LUX) 6-4 6-2, Eirini Georgatou (GRE)/Oskana Kalashnikova (GEO) bt Sarah-Lynn du Plessis (RSA)/Tegan Edwards (RSA) 6-1 6-1, Ana-Clara Duarte (BRA)/Teodara Mircic (SRB) bt Kim-Alice Gradjek (GER)/Justyna Jegiolka (POL) 6-1 6-4


0 comments