Semenya steals show | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Semenya steals show

World 800-metre champion Caster Semenya took victory in the women’s two-lapper at the opening Yellow Pages Series track and field meeting at Potchefstroom on Saturday.

Billed as a showdown between the world champion and the national 800m title holder Mapaseka Makhanya, Semenya just did enough to secure victory in 2min 04.12 seconds.

After the first lap it was just Semenya and Makhanya in contention and although the two hit the finishing straight together Semenya edged ahead in the final stages. Makhanya clocked 2:04.99

Semenya will be encouraged by her form as coach Michael Seme had said that, given her lower back problems, it was expected that she’d only run around the 2min 10sec mark.

Meanwhile Boland athlete Robert Oosthuizen had a fine javelin effort of 83.82m to better the IAAF world championship A standard. That mark stands at 82m and earmarks Oosthuizen as an early candidate to make the SA team for world championships in Daegu, South Korea later this year.

Results
Men

200m: 1 Roscoe Engel 20.76, 2 Hitjivirue Kaanjuka 20.96, 3 Wade Jooste 20.97
400m: 1 Sibusiso Sishi 46.80, 2 Isaac Makwala 46.81, 3 Jacob Ramokoka 46.81
3 000m: 1 Stephen Mokoka 7:55.92, 2 Gladwin Mzazi 8:01.34, 3 David Skosi-Tsosane 8:02.84
3 000m walk: 1 Pierre de Villiers 12:21.93, 2 Lebogang Shange 12:34.22, 3 Wayne Snyman 12:42.93
110m hurdles: 1 Sors Joubert 14.61, 2 Emanuel Pepgis 14.87, 3 Titos Nhacila 15.22
400m hurdles: 1 Cornel Fredericks 49.60, 2 PC Beneke 51.22, 3 Pieter Koekemoer 51.59
Javelin: 1 Robert Oosthuizen 83.82, 2 Hardus Pienaar 74.53, 3 Toby Holtzhauzen 74.29
Triple jump: 1 Tumelo Thagane 16.75, 2 Robert Heitengi 15.96, 3 Charles le Roux 15.69

Women
200m: 1 Cindy Stewart 24.54, 2 Cindy Peters 24.61, 3 Rijane Swart 24.98
400m: 1 Wenda Theron 54.21, 2 Tjipekapora Herunga 54.73, 3 Sonja van der Merwe 55.02
800m: 1 Caster Semenya 2:04.12, 2 Mapaseka Makhanya 2:04.99, 3 Annuschka Nice 2:07.75
3 000m: 1 Lebogang Phalula 9:26.63, 2 Rene Kalmer 9:27.18, 3 Lebo Phalula 9:32.87
3 000m walk: 1 Michelle Hopkins 15:12.74, 2 Nomsa Buthelezi 15:20.17, 3 Inge Kotze 15:22.54
100m hurdles: 1 Janet Lawless 13.95, 2 Rikenette Steenkamp 13.96, 3 Erika Kleynhans 14.19
Javelin: 1 Justine Robbeson 60.93, 2 Sunette Viljoen 55.85, 3 Gerlize de Klerk 54.38
High jump: 1 Anika Smit 1.76, 2 Selloanee Tsoaeli 1.76, 3 Janet Lawless 1.65
Triple jump: 1 Cindy Peters 12.96, 2 Patience Ntshingila 12.51, 3 Arline Muller 12.47


1 comments
Mohamed Ally
Mohamed Ally

Welcome back to great form Robert Oosthuizen!