Anderson fights back | SASCOC - SASCOC

Anderson fights back

Home favourite and our top-ranked tennis player, Kevin Anderson rallied for a three-set win over Stephane Bohli, before rain stopped play on day two of the SA Open at Montecasino on Tuesday.

Anderson, seeded fourth, dropped the first set to his unseeded Swiss opponent, before fighting back for a 4-6 6-4 6-2 win in a two-hour, five-minute match which was interrupted by a lengthy rain break, reports Sapa.

The South African saved six of seven break points to avoid the fate of second-seeded Yen-hsun Lu and Florent Serra, seeded fifth, who were both dumped out in the first round earlier in the day.

Anderson recovered from his shaky start to wrap up victory shortly before a second rain shower forced the tournament referee to call off play, delaying top-seeded Feliciano Lopez’s first round match until Wednesday.

“I was a little bit nervous as I haven’t played for a while,” Anderson said, “and I’m really happy to get through. Had to save some break points, but that makes me a bit more match-tough looking to the rest of the tournament.”

Taiwan’s Lu, at No 37 the highest-ranked player at the tournament after defending champion Lopez of Spain, lost to up-and-coming 20-year-old qualifier Milos Raonic of Canada 6-3, 6-3.

Raonic, who reached the fourth round on his Australian Open debut last month, hit 14 aces and converted three from three break points for his impressive straight sets win, and said the confidence gained from his run in Melbourne helped him overcome a player ranked 57 places higher than him. Lu conceded, “I had a tough opponent in the first round today.”

Unseeded Dustin Brown of Germany then defeated Serra 6-4, 6-4 in 54 minutes, hitting 15 aces, before eighth-seeded Michal Przysiezny of Poland restored order to drop just three games in his 6-1 6-2 first-round win over Martin Fischer of Austria.

France’s Adrian Mannarino, seeded sixth, needed two tie-breaks to shrug off the challenge of Kazakhstan’s Yuri Schukin in a 7-6 (4) 7-6 (6) victory.

Spaniard Lopez, ranked No. 33 and now the only top-50 player left in the event, will open his title defense against Canada’s Frank Dancevic.

Germany’s Denis Gremelmayr and South Africa’s Izak van der Merwe also reached the second round with straight sets wins on Tuesday.

Gremelmayr beat South African qualifier Nikala Scholtz 6-4, 7-5 and wild card entrant Van der Merwe cruised past Stephane Robert of France 6-3 6-2.

Mark Etheridge writes that on Wednesday Rik de Voest will be in second round action after a lengthy first round match against Italy’s Stefano Galvani. “It was a tough first round match against a player that has been inside the top 100 before and had already won two matches in qualifying, so was used to the conditions,” said De Voest.

“But I managed to fight hard, use my knowledge and experience of playing at altitude to full effect and eventually pull through with a hard fought win.

“Next up is a Polish player [Michal Przysiezny] who is seeded in the event. I am looking to improve on my previous best showing here of reaching the third round and hope to keep the SA flag flying high.”


Singles ÔÇô First Round

Milos Raonic (CAN) bt [2] Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-3 6-3
Dustin Brown bt [5] Florent Serra (FRA) 6-4 6-4
[8] Michal Przysiezny (POL) bt Martin Fischer 6-1 6-2
WC Izak van der Merwe (RSA) bt Stephane Robert 6-3 6-2
Denis Gremelmayr (GER) bt Nikala Scholtz (RSA) 6-4 7-5
[6] Adrian Mannarino (FRA) bt Yuri Schukin (KAZ) 7-6(4) 7-6(6)
[4] Kevin Anderson bt Stephane Bohli (SUI) 4-6 6-4 6-2

CENTRE COURT (start 11am)

Igor Sijsling (NED) vs [WC] Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

[1] Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs Frank Dancevic (CAN)

Dustin Brown (GER) vs [WC] Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA)

James Cerretani (USA)/Adil Shamasdin (CAN) vs [WC]

Kevin Anderson (RSA)/Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

Not Before 6pmÔÇ¿Simon Greul (GER) vs [Q] Milos Raonic (CAN) ÔÇ¿[4]

Jamie Murray (GBR) / Alexander Peya (AUT) vs Ashley Fisher (AUS) / Jordan Kerr (AUS)

COURT 1 (start 11:00 amÔÇ¿)

Jesse Huta Galung (NED) vs [3] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 67(4) 6-4 3-3 – To Finish
Go Soeda (JPN) vs [7] Rainer Schuettler (GER)

[8] Michal Przysiezny (POL) vs [WC] Rik de Voest (RSA)

[1] Scott Lipsky (USA)/Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)

Philipp Oswald (AUT)/Martin Slanar (AUT) vs [WC] Rik de Voest (RSA)/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) – After Suitable Rest

COURT 2 (start 11am)

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) vs Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-1 2-3 – To Finish

Brian Dabul (ARG) vs Karol Beck (SVK) ÔÇ¿Somdev Devvarman (IND) vs Jesse Huta Galung (NED) or [3] Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)

Martin Fischer (AUT)/Rainer Schuettler (GER) vs Somdev Devvarman (IND) / David Martin (USA) – After Suitable Rest