Team SA end seventh | SASCOC - SASCOC

Team SA end seventh

Team South Africa failed to add to their medals tally on the final day of the IPC Athletics World Championships in Christchurch, New Zealand on Sunday.

But they will return to OR Tambo International airport on Monday afternoon with heads held high after ending seventh on the medals table with 25 medals. China topped the medals table with a total of 58, Russia were next best with 35 and Great Britain third with 38. Russia were placed higher than Britain by virtue of the fact that they won more gold medals –18 to 12.

Veteran Ernst van Dyk was the only SA competitor in action on Sunday, in the men’s marathon (T54).

And despite his usual heroic efforts the 37-year-old failed to medal, this despite ending just a second outside winner Kurt Fearnley of Australia.

Such was the closeness of the finish that Van Dyk was pushed out to sixth spot as Fearnley was timed at 1hr 31min 09 sec.

Van Dyk was credited with a time of 1:31:10 as a field of 23 athletes finished event.

South Africa’s medal tally was made up of nine gold, seven silvers and nine bronze medals.

Oscar Pistorius ended with four medals (three gold and one silver) while Teboho Mokgalagadi and Ilse Hayes both won two gold medals.

Team manager Dion Bishop was a proud man at the conclusion of the championships. “The team has done exceptionally well and I am very proud and honoured to be the team leader of such an awesome team with such great team spirit and superb performances.

“This is the best team that I’ve ever been on tour with. There’s been a great comraderieship amoungst all team members and we are very proud of our achievements.

“South Africa too should be very proud of this team.”


Gold Medallists

– Teboho Mokgalagadi (100m and 200m)
– Ilse Hayes (200m and Long Jump)
– Oscar Pistorius (200m and 400m)
– Hilton Langenhoven (Pentathalon)
– Fanie Lombaard (Discus)
– Amputee Relay Team: Oscar Pistorius, Arnu Fourie, David Roos, Samkelo Radebe (4X100m)

Silver Medallists

– Pieter du Preez (200m wheelchair)
– Hilton Langenhoven (Long Jump)
– Jonathan Ntutu (100m)
– Fanie van der Merwe (100m and 200m)
– Oscar Pistorius (100m)
– Anrune Liebenberg (400m)

Bronze Medallists

– Casper Schutte (Javelin)
– Arnu Fourie (200m)
– Pieter du Preez (100m wheelchair)
– Michael Louwrens (Shotput)
– Fanie Lombaard (Shotput)
– Ilse Hayes (200m)
– Zanele Situ (Javelin)
– Mncedi Khanti (1500m)
– Fanie van der Merwe (400m)