Setone wins in the wind | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Setone wins in the wind

Middle distance ace Tshamano Setone recorded his third consecutive mile victory in thrilling fashion as he staged a mammoth race comeback in windy conditions at the Yellow Pages Summer Series held at the Westbourne Oval in Port Elizabeth on Wednesday.

Despite winning the mile events held in Yellow Pages Summer Series meetings held in Stellenbosch and Oudtshoorn over the past week, Setone arrived in the Friendly City with the aim of dipping under the ‘Dream Mile’ four-minute barrier to pocket R5000 from the sponsors.

But while the wind put an end to a sub-four minute performance, Setone stole the show as he put in an amazing effort to chase down Samson Ngoepe and Folavia Sehole over the final 600m to take line honours in 4min 09.06sec. Ngoepe just lost the sprint to Setone, finishing next best in 4:09.89, with Sehohle third in 4:10.73.

ÔÇ£The wind was too strong for me to run a dream mile but I knew with 600 metres to go that I could get the win,ÔÇØ said Setone.
ÔÇ£With 200 metres to go, my legs felt good and I was able to close down the gap and catch the guys on the home straight and be first man over the finish line.ÔÇØ

National 800 metres champion Mapaseka Makanya was a popular figure in taking to the track for 600 metres action, but local athlete Lize Steyn from Framesby High used the opportunity to upstage her more senior opponent, winning in 1:34.79.  Makanya finished second in 1:36.76.

Tuks sprinter Cherese Jones showed that she has the calibre to rank among the best speedsters in the sport, as she took the 60 metres honours in 7.86 and the 150 metres win in 19,15.

The final leg of the Yellow Pages Summer Series will take place in Parow in Cape Town in the Western Cape on Saturday.

Results from the third leg of the series:

Men:

60m: S Mullins (UWC) 6.92, 2 G Arenz (Mat) 6.99, 3 D McLean (NMMU) 7.14
Mile: 1 T Setone (Mat) 4:09.06, 2 S Ngoepe (Mat) 4:09.89, 3 F Sehohle (Mat) 4:10.73
300m: 1 B Minnie (NMMU) 33.54, 2 S Sishi (Mat) 33.61, 3 R Ndlovu (UWC) 35.29
300m hurdles: 1 C Fredericks (Mat) 36.51, 2 F Retief (Mat) 38.25, 3 V Delicardo (Ind) 40.73
Long Jump: 1 K Watson (UWC) 7.57, 2 R Nel (CHS) 5.95, 3 N Adams (NMMU) 5.67
Hammer Throw: 1 C Harmse (Ind) 64.85, 2 S Minnie (DP) 62.23, 3 D Korki (Desp) 61.21

Women:

60m: 1 C Jones (Tuks) 7.86, 2 T Vilikazi (UJ) 8.00, 3 B Roman (UWC) 8.14
150m: 1 C Jones (Tuks) 19.15, 2 C Rietels (UWC) 19.91, 3 A Potgieter (Kov) 20.06
300m women: 1 T Hufkie (NMMU) 41.06, 2 A Moreilon (Mat) 41.6, 3 L Steyn (Frame) 41.86
600m: 1 L Steyn (Fram) 1:34.79, 2 A Makanya (Mr P) 1:36.76, 3 D Prinsloo (Kov) 1:39.68
3000m: 1 I van Blerk (Ind) 9:35.87, 2 N Conrad (UJ) 9:38.05, 3 C Kalmer (Ind) 10:00.06
Hammer Throw: 1 M Louw (Desp) 47.97, 2 S Viviers (Desp) 45.37, 3 R Wepener (Frame) 43.58
Triple Jump: 1 K Kingwill (UJ) 12.05, 2 R van der Merwe (Desp) 11.54, 3 S van der Merwe (Desp) 10.69


0 comments