Second win for Setone | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Second win for Setone

Middle distance sensation Tshemano Setone may have got his second mile win in consecutive Yellow Pages Summer Series meetings, but the R5000 incentive for the first athlete to dip under four minutes, remains unclaimed after Monday evening’s action at the de Jager stadium in Oudtshoorn.
Setone finished in 4min 03.90sec, with Folavia Sehohle and Sampson Ngoepe finishing second and third in 4:06.72 and 4:11.56.

Acting in the role of pacemaker, Tlou Seloba took the field through the first 400 metres in a brisk 56sec, but Setone’s biggest challenge was on the daunting, energy-sapping third lap when he had to do most of the running upfront, before taking on the clock in the final lap.

ÔÇ£Going through the first lap in 56 seconds was a problem, because anything between 56 and 59 is in the right range, but when the pacemaker stepped out after 1000 metres I had to carry the workload and chase the clock, which was just too much on the night,ÔÇØ said Setone, who won the mile event in windy conditions in the opening leg of the series in Stellenbosch last Friday.

ÔÇ£There was a bit of wind out there as well, so the going was tougher than it looked,ÔÇØ added Setone.

The mile attention now shifts to the Westbourne Oval in Nelson Mandela Bay when the third and penultimate leg of the Yellow Pages Summer Series takes place on Wednesday.

Looking towards the Yellow Pages Series meeting in Port Elizabeth, Setone said: ÔÇ£I have good memories of Port Elizabeth as I ran my 5000 metres career best in the Yellow Pages Series event there earlier in the year.ÔÇØ

Earlier in the meeting in Oudtshoorn, Maties athletes took centre stage with Janice Josephs putting in a final leap of 6.34 metres to cruise to a comfortable win in the long jump, while Cornell Fredericks showed why he is ranked No 16 in the world in the 400 metres hurdles discipline ÔÇô winning in 50.24.

Results:
Men:

100m: 1 S Mullins (EP) 10.75, 2 G Arenz (Maties) 10.92, 3 O Magawane (Plat) 10.98
200m: S Shishi (Mat) 21.77, 2 G Arenz (Mat) 21.84, 3 H Fortuin (Mat) 21.97
110m hurdles: 1 L Smit (Maties) 14.80, 2 R du Toit (EP) 16.56, 3 C Willemse (SWDM) 18.87

400m hurdles: 1 C Hendricks (Maties) 50.24, 2 T Solmons (WCSS) 53.12, 3 F Retief (Maties) 53.18
5000m walk: 1 A Nel (Maties) 22;45.33
800m: 1 S Ngoepe (Maties) 1;52.17, 2 T Seloba (Maties) 1:52.45, 3 R Hambridge (Maties) 1:56.02
3000m: 1 J Pretorius (Potch) 8:34.69, 2 A Geldenhuys (Potch) 8;35.47, 3 D Brummer (Potch) 8:35.62
High jump: 1 W Voigt (Tuk) 2.11, 2 Keagan Fourie (Dream) 2:08, 3 J van Zyl (LGim) 1.85
Mile: 1 T Setone (Ned) 4:03.90, 2 F Sehohle (Mat) 4:06.72, 3 S Ngoepe (Mat) 4:11.56
Javelin: 1 C Barnado (Dream) 66.99, 2 S Klue (OHS) 66.08, 3 W Freysen (LGim) 48.92
Long jump: 1 K Watson (UWC) 7.60, 2 W Voigt (Tuk) 6.90, 3 C ANver (Pre) 6.72

Women:

100m: 1 C Jones (Tuk) 12.36, 2 A Putter (Bloem) 12.37, 3 S Gardiner (UWC) 12.48
200m: 1 S Gardiner (UWC) 25.45, 2 B Roman (UWC) 25.45, 3 A Gower (Tuk) 25.72
400m: 1 R Ndlovu (UWC) 49.14, 2 J Flag (Strn) 49.69, 3 D van Schalkwyk (Odn) 49.71
100m hurdles: 1 D Strauss (Bloem) 15.46, 2 M Davids (UWC) 16.92
Hammer Throw: 1 A Smith (OHS) 50.10, 2 S Voigt (OHS) 41.41
5000m walk: 1 I Kotze (Maties) 26:04.75, 2 A Oosthuizen (OHS) 27:10.78
800m: 1 M Brandt (UJ) 2:12.56, 2 M Makhanya (Mat) 2:13.27, 3 D Coetzee (Pre) 2:20.37
Shot put: 1 J Booysen (LGim) 12.25, 2 S Voigt (OHS) 10.52, 3 C Booysen (LGim) 9.30
Javelin: J van Rensburg (LGim) 31.91
400m hurdles: 1 A Moreilon (Maties) 1:03.17
Long jump: 1 J Josephs (Maties) 6.34, 2 K Simpson (UWC) 5.87, 3 K Kingswill (UJ) 5.78
1500m: 1 I van Blerk (NRC) 4:27.55, 2 Mapaseka Makhanya (Mat) 4:32.33, 3 M Breedt (UJ) 4:32.91
High jump: `1 M Pieterse (Prin) 1.65, 2 A Small (OHS) 1.65, 3 W Stormont (SWDM) 1.53


0 comments