Joy for Japie at SA Nationals | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Joy for Japie at SA Nationals

Another successful South African Junior Tennis Nationals ended in Bloemfontein on Tuesday with a host of new players crowned as the country’s champions.

Unseeded Japie de Klerk (Boland) ended off a great run in the boys Under-18 beating fellow unseeded player Dylan Comerford (Gauteng Central) 6-3 6-3.

Theo Ferreira, the eighth seed and home town hero, completed a dream run in the Under-16 boys, when he comfortably took down the unseeded Redge Rostron of Gauteng East. Rostron had an impressive run into the final, taking out some top seeded players including third seed Ryan Laubser (Gauteng East) and fifth seed Daniel Sibbald (KwaZulu-Natal) but found Ferreira too much to handle losing 6-2 6-2 .

In a major boost for tennis development in the country, Musawenkosi Mpondi (KwaZulu Natal) caused the upset of the day when in the boys Under-14, he beat defending champion and number one seed Lloyd Harris (Western Province) 6-2 6-4. Seventh seeded Mpondi was ecstatic and said he was overwhelmed with the victory. ÔÇ£I have been working hard coming into the tournament and after losing in the first round in last years Junior Nationals, I am over the moon with my improvement and play,ÔÇØ Mpondi said.

Boys Under-12 star Gavin Morris (KwaZulu Natal) scored a double when he defeated his doubles partner Jurgen Badenhorst (Boland) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-0 to lift the Under-12 singles crown and then partnered Badenhorst to beat Lleyton Cronje and Christiaan Worst of Gauteng North 6-3 6-0 for the doubles title.

Unseeded Western Province player, Lynn Kiro completed her successful Under-18 girls tournament, by beating fourth seed Madrie Le Roux from Gauteng North 7-6(5) 6-1. Kiro’s natural style of player suited the dry and hot high altitude conditions of Bloemfontein and proved she is a force to reckon with in junior circles.

The girls Under-16 title was won by Janet Koch of Boland, and Wilanie van Zyl of Eastern Province won the girls Under-14 title. Koch was playing up an age group and impressed in her 1-6 6-4 7-5 win in the final over third seed Jesse Grace of Gauteng East.

Twin sisters and Under-12 prodigies, Zani and Lee Barnard from Northern Cape ground out a three set thriller, with second seed Zani beating her sibling 6-4 2-6 6-2.

Results
Finals
Boys
Under-18

Singles: Japie de Klerk (BOL) bt Dylan Comerford (GC) 6-3 6-3
Doubles:  9-Formann/Hoogenboezem bt 1-Comerford/Kuhn 6-4 6-2

Under-16
Singles: 8-Theo Ferriera (FS) bt Redge Rostron (GE) 6-2 6-2
Doubles: 2-Botha/Franken bt 1-Narramore/Sibbald 6-4 6-2

Under-14
Singles: 7-Musawenkosi Mpondi (KZN) bt 1-Lloyd Harris (WP) 6-2 6-4
Doubles: Kellerman/Kellerman bt Badenhorst/Harris 3-6 6-4 10-6

Under-12
Singles: 1-Gavin Morris (KZN) bt 2-Jurgen Badenhorst (BOL) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-0
Doubles: 1-Badenhorst/Morris bt 2-Cronje/Worst 6-3 6-0

Girls
Under-18

Singles: Lynn Kiro (WP) bt 4-Madrie Le Roux (GN) 7-6 6-1
Doubles: 5-Hatting/Morkel-Brink bt 1-du Plessis/Luus 4-6 6-4 10-4

Under-16
Singles: 4-Janet Koch (BOL) bt 3-Jesse Grace (GE) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Doubles: 4-Steward/Erasmus bt 2-Sanders/van Zyl 1-6 6-2 10-3

Under-14
Singles: Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt 4-Nadine de Villers (GC) 6-4 6-2
Doubles: 6-deVilliers/Kruger bt 3-Poluta/Zurfluh 6-4 6-4

Under-12
Singles: 2-Zani Barnard (NC) bt 1-Lee Barnard (NC) 6-4 2-6 6-2
Doubles: 3-Arries/Orton bt 1-Barnard/Barnard 2-6 6-3 10-4


0 comments