Botha topples top seed in Bloem | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Botha topples top seed in Bloem

Players in the South African Junior Tennis Nationals being played in Bloemfontein have reached crunch time, as the top seeds faced off for positions for the semi-finals of the country’s most prestigious junior tennis tournament.

The day’s biggest upset came when top seed in the Under-16 boys, Keaton Saunders (Western Privince), was toppled by his compatriot Trent Botha (sixth seed) in a marathon three set thriller. Botha had the legs in the end after playing an enduring game of over two hours in the Bloemfontein heat winning 6-1 4-6 6-4.

Top seed in the boys Under-12 Gavin Morris from KwaZulu Natal had a comfortable win against Ryan Little (Border) 6-1 6-2 to earn his place in the semi final where he will meet eighth seed Daniel du Toit.
Bolands’ Du Toit caused a minor upset, when he beat local hero Philip Henning, third seed, winning 6-3 6-0. In the other semi final second seed Jurgen Badenhorst (Gauteng North) will play unseeded Janre Viljoen (Eastern Province).

Unseeded players, Lynn Kiro (Western Province) and Theresa van Zyl (Northern Cape) impressed as they moved into Mondays semi finals where they match up against each other. Kiro and van Zyl, both playing in a higher age group both beat their older opponents without dropping a set.

Kiro whitewashed fourth seed Madrie Le Roux(Gauteng North) 6-0 6-0 and van Zyl (Northern Cape) comfortably beat Krysia Gaweda (Western Province) 6-4 6-3.

The top four seeds in the girls under 12 will match up in the semi finals with top seed Lee Barnard (NC) plays against third seed Mila Hartig (Gauteng North), whilst her twin sister Zani Barnard plays fourth seed Kirsty Orton (Western Province)

Results
Quarter-finals
Boys
Under-18
1-Warren Kuhn (GC) bt 7-Clayton Gilbertson (GC) 6-4 6-2
Japie de Klerk (BOL) bt Stefan Fortman (KZN) 6-4 5-7 6-4
3-Dylan Comerford (GC) bt Wesley Montgomery (BOL) 6-0 7-5
Schalk Pienaar (BOL) bt 6-Brandon Ebersey (GC) 4-6 7-5 7-6(5)

Under-16
6-Trent Botha (WP) bt 1-Keaton SaUnder-s (WP) 6-1 4-6 6-4
Redge Rostron (GE) bt 3-Ryan Laubser (GE) 6-4 7-5
4-Philip Franken (BOL) bt Aidan Carrazedo (GC) 6-2 6-1
8-Theo Ferriera (FS) bt Zahnre De Kock (GN) 6-2 4-6 6-4

Under-14
1-Lloyd Harris (WP) bt Marnich Hattingh (GN) 6-2 6-0
4-Francois Kellerman (WP) bt Wayne van Schalkwyk (GN) 7-6(4) 6-2
3-Brandon Laubser (GE) bt Jan-Louis Maritz (BOL) 4-6 7-5 7-5
7-Musawenkosi Mpondi (KZN) bt 2-Michiel van Schoor (BOL) 6-3 6-4

Under-12
1-Gavin Morris (KZN) bt Ryan Little (BOR) 6-1 6-2
8-Daniel du Toit (BOL) bt 3-Philip Henning (FS) 6-3 6-0
Janre Viljoen (EP) bt Dean Meyer (GC) 6-3 6-0
2-Jurgen Badenhorst (BOL) bt Heinrich Willemse (EP) 6-1 6-1

Girls
Under-18
1-Welma Luus (GN) bt 5-Sarah du Plessis (GN) 6-1 6-2
Lynn Kiro (WP) bt 4-Madrie Le Roux (GN) 6-0 6-0
3-Veruska van Wyk (FS)  bt Nina Greyling (MP) 6-1 6-1
Theresa van Zyl (NC) bt Krysia Gaweda (WP) 6-4 6-3

Under-16
1-Donna Haycock (SWD) bt 5-Elaine van Zyl (BOL) 6-3 2-6 7-5
3-Jesse Grace (GE) bt 6-Jodi Davidson (KZN) 6-0 6-0
4-Janet Koch (BOL) bt 7-Alison Sanders (GC) 6-2 7-5
8-Michelle Erasmus (GC) bt Helga Jeske (GN) 6-3 1-6 6-0

Under-14
Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt Ciney Bekker (SWD) 6-3 6-0
3-Louise-Mare Botes (FS) bt Tayla Zurfluh (GE) 6-3 6-3
4-Nadine de Villers (GC) bt Kimberly Botha (NWP) 6-4 7-5
8-Marsha ÔÇôAnn Jansen van Rensburg bt 2-Robyn Bulmer (GC) 6-4 6-3

Under-12
1-Lee Barnard (NC) bt 5-Maxine Bateman (KZN) 5-7 6-0 6-2
3-Mila Hartig (GN) bt Estie van Heerden (FS) 6-3 6-1
4-Kirsty Orton (WP) bt 6-Dana Arries (WP) 6-4 7-6
2-Zani Barnard (NC) bt 8-Minette van Vreden (BOL) 6-1 6-3


0 comments