Seven seeds stay strong | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Seven seeds stay strong

Seven out of eight of the top seeded players have advanced to the quarter finals of the South African Junior Nationals tennis competition being played in Bloemfontein.

It was only the girls Under-14 top seed Kelsey Joffe of Johannesburg who fell by the way side to Ciney Bekker (South West Districts), 0-6 6-0 6-4. Bekker now moves into the quarter-finals where she matches up against another giant killer Wilanie van Zyl (Eastern Province), who overcame Daniel de Villiers (Namibia) 7-5 6-2. Van Zyl toppled seventh seeded Katie Poluta (Western Province) in the first round 6-2 7-5.

The two other major upsets came in the girls Under-16 and 18 age groups where both second seeds were ousted in close three set matches. Melissa Laing from Gauteng Central was defeated by unseesded Helga Jeske (Gauteng North) 0-6 6-3 6-3 in the girls Under-16 Tracy Plant (Gauteng Central) fell to Cape Townian Krysia Gaweda 4-6 6-4 6-3 in the under 18 girls.

In the Under -4 boys, tournament favourite and top seed Lloyd Harris (Western Province), has dropped only one game going en route to the quarterf-inals. On Saturday Harris cruised passed Free State local Divan von Gericke 6-0 6-1 and seems set to defend his nationals title that he won last year.

Results
Second Round
Boys
Under-18

1-Warren Kuhn (GC) bt Rudi Matthee (GN) 6-3 6-1
7-Clayton Gilbertson (GC) bt Sean van de Vyver (GC) 6-4 6-1
Stefan Fortman bt Egon Samaai (BOL) 6-4 6-4
Japie de Klerk (BOL) bt Juan Kruger (GE) 6-4 6-4
Wesley Montgomery (BOL) bt 5-Dion Roos (WP) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (5)
3-Dylan Comerford (GC) bt Gerhard Gruindelingh (GN) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-1
6-Brandon Ebersey (GC) bt Jan Kleynhans (BOL) 7-5 6-1
Schalk Pienaar (BOL) bt Richard Ashforth (KZN) 7-5 6-7(5) 7-6(4)

Under-16
1-Keaton Saunders (WP) bt Yaseen Ibrahim (KZN) 6-2 7-5
6-Trent Botha (WP) bt Rhys Milne (WP) 6-2 6-0
3-Ryan Laubser (GE) bt Maxime de Clippel (BOL) 6-0 6-3
Nikhil Joshi (GN) bt 5-Daniel Sibbald (KZ) 6-1 7-6 (5)
Aidan Carrazedo (GC) bt Christiaan le Grange (GN) 7-5 6-4
4-Philip Franken (BOL) bt Lionel Jarrard (GN) 6-2 6-1
8-Theo Ferriera (FS) bt Malan Bartleman (BOL) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Zahnre De Kock (GN) bt Aidan Saggers (WP) 6-4 6-1

Under-14
1-Lloyd Harris (WP) bt Divan von Gericke (FS) 6-1 6-0
Marnich Hattingh (GN) bt 6-Jan Berry (FS) 6-1 6-2
4-Francois Kellerman (WP) bt Theo Lotter (EP) 6-3 6-1
Wayne van Schalkwyk (GN) bt Mudiwa Llobell (KZN) 7-5 6-3
Jan-Louis Maritz (BOL) bt Justin Impey (BOR) 6-1 6-2
3-Brandon Laubser (GE) bt Willie van Zyl (FS) 6-3 6-1
7-Musawenkosi Mpondi (KZN) bt AJ Barkhuizen (FS) 6-1 6-1
2-Michiel van Schoor (BOL) bt JD Malan (WP) 6-2 7-5

Under-12
1-Gavin Morris (KZN) bt Joshua Hertz (GN) 6-1 6-0
Ryan Little (BOR) bt 5-Christiaan Worst (GN) 6-2 3-6 7-5
3-Philip Henning (FS) bt Richard Thongoana (GC) 5-7 6-2 7-5
8-Daniel du Toit (BOL) bt Patrick McGrath (KZN) 6-4 3-6 6-0
Dean Meyer (GC) bt 6-Lleyton Cronje (GN) 5-7 7-6 (3) 6-3
Janre Viljoen (EP) bt Marno Stander (WP) 6-0 6-1
Heinrich Willemse (EP) bt Christiaan Eloff (FS) 5-7 6-3 6-0
2-Jurgen Badenhorst (BOL) bt Brendan Swart (GN) 6-0 6-0

Girls
Under-18

1-Welma Luus (GN) bt Lenice van Eyk (LIM) 6-2 6-2
5-Sarah du Plessis (GN) bt Emmerentia Marx (EP) 6-1 6-4
4-Madrie Le Roux (GN) bt Ele De Villiers (GC) 7-6(4) 6-2
8-Mikayla Morkel-Brink (WP) bt Anel Luus (GN) 6-2 6-2
Lynn Kiro (WP) bt Ilze Hattingh(KZN) 6-0 6-1
3-Veruska van Wyk (FS)  bt Nina Greyling (MP) 6-1 6-1
Theresa van Zyl (NC) bt 6-Zanmarie Pienaar (GE) 7-6(3) 6-2
Krysia Gaweda (WP) bt 2-Tracy Plant (GC) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Under-16
1-Donna Haycock (SWD) bt Karisma Calitz (EP) 6-3 6-1
5-Elaine van Zyl (BOL) bt Frenceske Stroh (GN) 6-2 6-1
3-Jesse Grace (GE) bt Bianca Birkenstock (KZ) 6-1 6-1
6-Jodi Davidson (KZN) bt Nieke-Marie Fichardt (FS) 6-3 6-0
7-Alison Sanders (GC) bt Nicola Nel (GN) 6-4 6-3
4-Janet Koch (BOL) bt Angelica Stols (GN) 6-1 6-3
8-Michelle Erasmus (GC) bt Candice Wernick (GE) 6-0 6-
Helga Jeske (GN) bt 2-Melissa Laing (GC) 0-6 6-3 6-3

Under-14
Ciney Bekker (SWD) bt 1-Kelsey Joffe (GC) 0-6 6-0 6-4
Wilanie van Zyl (EP) bt Daniele de Villiers (FS) 7-5 6-2
3-Louise-Mare Botes (FS) bt Rouxanne van Rensburg (BOL)  1-6 7-5 6-1
Tayla Zurfluh (GE) bt 5-Phillipa Liasides (KZN) 7-6(3) 6-4
Kimberly Botha (NWP) bt Jone Kruger (NWP) 2-6 6-3 7-6(4)
4-Nadine de Villers (GC) bt Helene van der Merwe (BOL) 6-1 6-4
8-Marsha ÔÇôAnn Jansen van Rensburg bt Hannah Power (KZN) 6-2 6-1
2-Robyn Bulmer (GC) bt Jeandri Janse van Rensburg (GN) 6-4 6-0

Under-12
1-Lee Barnard (NC) bt Zoe Kruger (GN) 6-3 6-2
5-Maxine Bateman (KZN) bt Warona Mdlulwa 6-0 6-1
3-Mila Hartig (GN) bt Bianca Koen (FS) 6-3 6-1
Estie van Heerden (FS) bt Nicola Steenkamp (WP) 6-1 6-3
6-Dana Arries (WP) bt Maryke Badenhorst (EP) 6-3 6-3
4-Kirsty Orton (WP) bt Renee van Wyk 6-1 6-0
8-Minette van Vreden (BOL) bt Ester Essop (GC) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)
2-Zani Barnard (NC) bt Chanelle Oosthuizen (GN) 6-2 6-4


0 comments