Roberts races to 11th | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Roberts races to 11th

South Africans had mixed fortunes at the inaugural ITU World Sprint Triathlon Championships in Lausanne, Switzerland at the weekend.

Ever-improving Kate Roberts finished 11th in the women’s race and in the men’s race it was Erhardt Wolfaardt who topped the South African results, finishing 14th.

The race was held over the half the usual distance, a 750m swim, 20km cycle and 5 km run, making it a far more intense affair than the Olympic distance of 1500m swim, 40km cycle and 10 km run.

The men saw some 73 athletes jump into the 21 degree Celcius waters of Lake Geneva. With the race being half the usual distance, it was very difficult for any major breaks to take place and so a huge bunch of 50 cyclists hit the technical and hilly four-lap 20km course.
Britain’s Jonathan Brownlee took a group of five on a short break which forged a gap of 15 seconds, but that was closed down on the second lap and the big bunch came into the second transition for the 5km run together.

What followed was a mad sprint over 5km and Brownlee had too much speed to win the first ever sprint world championships, 12 seconds ahead of compatriot Tim Don, making it a British 1-2. Brownslee took 52min 57sec to complete the race while Wolfaardt crossed the line in 53.59 for 14th.

Australia’s Emma Moffat attacked the 750m swim in typical Moffat fashion, immediately opening a gap over the bunch. With her went four other women, including the Swede Lisa Norden.

Roberts emerged 10seconds adrift from the swim, and with this being a shorter and faster race than normal, had her work cut out and never really recovered.

In the final kilometre of the 5km run, Norden put in a surge and was able to draw away from Moffat for a 14sec win.

Two other South Africans were in action in the women’s race — Andrea Steyn ended 25th and Carlyn Fischer 41st.

Results
Men

1 Jonathan Brownlee                  GBR                           52.57
2 Tim Don                                    GBR                           53.10
3 David Hauss                           FRA                           53.16
4 Brad Kahlefeldt                  AUS                           53.19
5 Dan Wilson                            AUS                           53.25
14 Erhardt Wolfaardt                  SA                           53.59

Women
1 Lisa Norden                           SWE                           58.02
2 Emma Moffat                           AUS                           58.16
3 Daniela Ryf                           SUI                           58.51
4 Erin Densham                           AUS                           59.09
5 Felicity Abram                           AUS                           59.16
11 Kate Roberts                           SA                           59.47
25 Andrea Steyn                           SA                           1:01.43
41 Carlyn Fischer                  SA                           1:04.51


1 comments
Tessa Schoeman
Tessa Schoeman

Great results from the South Africans. Unluckily Kate Roberts received a 15 second penalty 300m from the end of the run leg, thereby losing her secured 8th spot.