Neighbours clash in semis | SASCOC - SASCOC

Neighbours clash in semis

Defending champions Southern Gauteng will meet their neighbours across the Jukskei River, Northerns, in the first semi-final of the SA Women’s Interprovincial Hockey Tournament at Kat Leisure Park in East London Friday, while it will be a battle of the West Coast against the East Coast in the other last four-match.

Western Province meet KZN Coastals at 4 pm and the money is on the Cape Town girls to pull it off and claim a berth in Saturday’s title match, which is at the same time.

SA Hockey World’s Jonathan Cook reports that most pundits favour Southerns to put one over the Pretoria side in the other semi-final, but Northerns had four players selected for the SA Commonwealth Games team to the much-heralded Johannesburg team’s three, so don’t bet on it.

A Pietie Coetzee field goal two minutes after half-time and captain Marsha Marescia’s effort from a penalty corner gave Southerns their 2-0 win over
North West in the key Pool A match on Thursday; a match that could have seen the champions consigned to the last four placings had the Potchefstroom lasses won.

Coastals played their poorest match of the Pool B group stage, and Northerns scored the goals that counted for their 2-1 win through Marlene Nortje and Tarryn Moses while Merel de Blaey got in on the act for Coastals.

WP won the battle of the Cape when they beat Eastern Province 5-0 with penalty corner specialist Cindy Brown bagging two goals, and the rest coming from Farah Fredericks, Ilse Davids and Vida Ryan.

Witwatersrand beat KZN Inland 2-0 to make a total of 18 goals against and none scored for the Pietermaritzburg team. The Southern Gauteng
second-string side hit the back of the net through field goals from Cindi Tregoning and Sylvia Horstmann.

Saturday’s big matches at Kat Leisure Park see the A Section play-off for seventh and eighth position the relegation match) at 8 am, the play-off for
third and four place in the A Section at 12 pm, the B Section final at 2 pm for promotion to the A Section, and the IPT final at 4 pm.


A Section: Western Province 5 Eastern Province 0; Northerns 2 KZN Coastals 1; Witwatersrand 2 KZN Inland 0; Southern Gauteng 2 North West 0

B Section: Mpumalanga 1 Namibia 1; KZN Mynahs 1 Sasko SA Country Districts B 0; Free State 19 Northern Cape 1; Sasko SA Country Districts A 1 Southern Cape 1


A Section cross-pool playoffs (Kat Leisure Park): (9-12) EP vs Wits 9 am; KZN Inland vs North West 11 am; (first semi-final) Southerns vs Northerns 2pm; (second semi-final) KZN Coastals vs WP 4 pm

B Section (Buffalo Flats unless stated): Free State vs Mpumalanga (11 am); Sasko SA Country Districts B vs Southern Cape (1 pm); WP Peninsula vs Sasko SA Country Districts B (3 pm); Namibia vs Border (Kat Leisure Park 6 pm)