Another win for Simmonds | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Another win for Simmonds

Second seeded Chanel Simmonds continued her winning streak on Wednesday at the SATA International Futures tennis tournament in Durban.

She came up against another young star from SA, Natasha Fourouclas but blasted through 6-0 6-0.

Top seeded Pooja Venkatesha of India secured her next spot by beating ‘never say die’ Malou Ejdesgaard from Denmark.

Ejdesgaard has had many three set battles since her arrival in SA and lost a close tussle with Venkatesha last week in the Durban International 7-6 in the third so Wednesday was hoping for sweet revenge but went down 7-5 6-1 to the top seed. Simmonds won overall honours in Durban last week.

Young Alina Wessel from Germany put up a good fight in the second set against India’s Rushmi Chakravarthi (6) before Chakravarthi took it 6-0 6-4.

Third seeded Czech Zuzana Linhova is the one to look out for as she quietly proceeds through the draw and heading for a show down with Simmonds.

The top three seeds in the men’s singles were also in action ÔÇô Greece’s Theodoros Angelenos was due to take on┬áKiwi Daniel Marcus but due to illness Marcus had to withdraw, while local ace Raven Klaasen (No2) held off any challenge from Christian Guevara (US) by beating him in straight sets. Adrien Bossel (3) faced a determined Altuna Tuna of Turkey but the Swiss was too strong for the Turk.┬á In the women’s doubles the top seeds fell to Rottmann (Ger) & Szavay (Hun) in an exciting three setter 7-5 4-6 10-8.

Wednesday’s results ÔÇô quarter finals in all instances except women’s doubles which were semi-finals:

Men
Singles
Third Round:
Theodoros Angelenos GRE (1)  bt Marcus Daniel NZL w/o; Raven Klaasen RSA (2) bt Christian Guevara USA 6-4 6-3 ; Andrew Anderston RSA (8) bt Roman Vogeli CZE 6-4 7-6 (6) ; Adrien Bossel SUI (3) bt Tuna Altuna TUR 7-5 6-2;  Nikolaus Moser AUT bt Ruan Roelofse RSA 4-6 7-6 (9) 6-4 ; Sergei Krotiouk RUS bt Vitali Reshetnikov RUS 6-2 6-2  ; Richard Ruckleshausen AUT   bt David Rice GBR (5) 2-6 6-2 6-3; Joshua Milton GBR (7) bt Hernus Pieters RSA   6-4 6-3
Doubles quarter-finals:  Raven Klaasen RSA & Richard Ruckleshausen AUT (1) bt Adriaan du Toit & Matthew Rossouw RSA 6-2 6-4  ; Ruan Roelofse & Nikala Scholtz RSA  bt Sergei Krotiouk & Vitali Rreshetnikov RUS (4) 6-3 6-3; Nikolaus Moser & Max Raditschnigg AUT (2) bt Alexei Filenkov RUS & Paris Gemouchidis GRE  6-1 5-7 12-10 ;  Adrien Bossel SUI & Roman Vogeli CZE bt  Marcus Daniel NZL & Amir Weintraub ISR (3) w/o

Women
Singles
Third Round:
Pooja Venkatesha IND (1)   bt Malou Ejdesgaard DEN 7-5 6-1; Chanel Simmonds RSA (2) bt Natasha Fourouclas RSA 6-0 6-0 ; Zuzana Linhova CZE (3) bt Gopika Kapoor IND 6-1 6-3 ; Bianca Swanepoel RSA bt Welma Luus RSA  6-4 6-2; Zuzana Lukranova SVK bt Kristine Kandler UAT (8) 6-4 6-1 ; Daniella Scivetti AUT (4) bt Linquis Theron NAM  6-0 6-0; Khristina Kazimova UKR   bt Shivika Burman IND (7) 6-3 6-4; Rushmi Chakravarthi IND (6) bt Alina Wessel GER 6-0 6-4
Doubles semi-finals: Sanaa Bhambri & Rushmi Chakravarthi IND (1) bt Khristina Kazimova UKR & Jessica Picas RSA 6-2 6-1; Malou Ejdesgaard DEN & Chanel Simmonds RSA (3) bt Tegan Edwards & Bianca Swanepoel RSA 6-1 6-1 ; Marissa Gianotti & Daniella Scivetti AUS (4) bt Katarina Baranova & Zuzana Lukranova SVK ; Nicole Rottman AUT & Blanka Szavay HUN  bt Zuzana Linhova CZE & Pooja Venkatesha IND (1) 7-5 4-6 10-8


1 comments
Wendy
Wendy

Congrats Chanelle - what a fantastic achievement. Good luck for the next round.