Swanepoel knocks out fifth seed in Durban | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Swanepoel knocks out fifth seed in Durban

Sanaa Bhambri was the only casualty in main draw action at Monday’s SATA International Futures tennis tournament in Durban.

The Indian fifth seed went down to local girl Bianca Swanepoel in a drawn out three-set encounter, 1-6 6-3 7-6 (7).

All the other seeds who played went through.

Tuesday sees the top seeds in both the men’s and women’s singles in action as well as the No 1 seeds in the men’s doubles ÔÇô

Raven Klaasen (SA) & Richard Ruckleshausen (Aut) and the No 3 seeds in the women’s doubles, Malou Ejdesgaard (Den) & Chanel Simmonds (SA).

Simmonds won the women’s competition of the Durban Futures International competition on Sunday.

Day One results
Men
Singles:
Christian Guevara USA bt Petri Janse van Rensburg RSA 7-5 6-2; *2 Raven Klaasen RSA bt Jordan Cox USA 6-1 6-1;  Marcus Daniell NZL bt Nikala Scholtz RSA 6-4 6-2;  Roman Vogeli CZE bt Paris Gemouchidis GRE 6-2 6-1; Richard Huckleshausen AUT bt Manfred Jeske RSA 6-2 4-6 6-0; *3 Adrien Bossel SUI bt Neil Pauffley GBR 6-7 6-3 6-3
Doubles: *4 Sergei Krotiouk & Vitali Reshetnikov RUS bt Renier Moolman & Hernus Pieters RSA  2-6 6-4 10-2; *2 Nikolaus Moser & Max Raditschnigg AUT bt Christopher Marquis IND & Steffen Solomon RSA 6-2 6-2  ;Adriaan du Toit & Mathew Rossouw RSA bt Petri Janse van Rensburg & Manfred Jeske RSA 7-6 6-7 10-8; Alexei Filenkov RUS & Paris Gemouchidis GRE bt Tal Eros ISR & Pavel Liska CZE  6-4 6-4; *3 Marcus Daniell NZL & Amir Weintraub ISR bt Joshua Milton & David Rice GBR  6-3 6-3

Women
Singles:
Welma Luus RSA bt Kerstin Gressman RSA 6-1 6-4;  Shivika Burman IND (7) bt Blanka Szavay HUN 5-7 6-4 6-2; *3 Zuzana Linhova CZE bt Clorinda Wessels RSA 6-1 6-1; Liniques Theron NAM bt Jennifer Slotow RSA 6-1 6-1;  Khristina Kazimova UKR  bt Nicole Rottmann AUT 6-2 6-4; *6 Rushmi Chakravarthi IND bt Nicole Leisher RSA 6-0 6-0 ; Bianca Swanepoel RSA bt *5 Sanaa Bhambri IND 1-6 6-3 7-6 (7);  Natasha Fourouclas RSA bt Nicola George GBR 6-4 2-0 ret
Doubles: Nicole Rottmann AUT & Blanka Szavay HUN bt Bianca Chidrawi AUT & Eden d’Oliviera RSA 6-3 6-0┬á; Katarina Baranova & Zuzana Lukranova SVK bt Mamotebank Molise & Nosipho Makhanya RSA 6-3 6-2; Marisa Gianotti & Daniella Scivetti AUT (4) bt Sarah du Plessis & Welma Luus RSA 6-2 6-2; *2 Zuzana Linhova CZE & Pooja Venkatesha IND bt Marnelle Boshoff RSA & Liniques Theron RSA 6-0 6-0;┬á *1 Sanaa Bhambri & Rushmi Chakravarthi IND bt Imke Jagau NAM & Alina Wessel GER 6-0 6-1


0 comments