Anderson, Simmonds in semis | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Anderson, Simmonds in semis

Andrew Anderson and Chanel Simmonds continue to fly the South African flag in the singles competition after four days of competition in the ITF Futures International tennis tournament being played in Durban.

In the men’s quarters, eighth seeded Anderson beat his higher ranked countryman Raven Klaasen in straight sets. Klaasen, seeded second for the tournament, lost 6-4 6-3.

And in the women’s category second-seeded Simmonds beat Austrian Daniele Scivetti 6-0 6-0 in Thursday’s quarter-finals.

Fellow South African Natasha Fuorouclas went down to Denmark’s Malou Ejdesgaard in a three-set encounter, 3-6 7-5 6-0.

The men’s top seed, Greece’s Theodoros Angelinos, accounted for Britain’s Joshua Milton 7-5 6-4. The other South African in the quarter-finals, Renier Moolman, lost to Israel’s Amir Weintraub 6-1 6-1.

India’s top seeded Poojashree Venatesha went through to the semi-finals, courtesy of a 6-3 6-2 win over Nicole Rottman of Austria.

In the doubles competition Klaasen and Austrian partner Richard Ruckleshausen went through the semis while in the women’s doubles SA combination of Tegan Edwards and Bianca Swanepoel beat the second seeded Zuzana Linhova (Cze) and India’s Venatesha 6-4-6-3.

Results from Day Four

Men
Quarter finals: *1 Theodoros Angelinos GRE bt Joshua Milton GBR (7) 7-5 6-4; *4 Amir Weintraub ISR bt Renier Moolman RSA 6-1 6-1; *8 Andrew Anderson RSA bt Raven Klaasen RSA (2) 6-4 6-3; *3 Adrien Bossel SUI bt *6 Alexandros Jakupovic GRE 6-3 6-3
Doubles quarter finals: *3 Marcus Daniell NZL & Amir Weintraub ISR bt Adrien Bossel SUI & Roman Vigoli CZE 6-4 6-4; *2 Nikolaus Moser AUT & Max Raditschnigg AUT bt Ruan Roelofse & Nikala Scholtz RSA 6-2 6-3; Paris Gemouchidis & Alexandros Jakupovic GRE bt Mathew Rossouw & Martinus Visser 6-4 6-4; *4 Sergei Krotiouk & Vitali Reshetnikov RUS bt Jurgen de Jger & Adriaan du Toit RSA 6-2 6-1; Joshua Milton & David Rice GBR bt Renier Moolman & Hernus Pieters RSA 7-5 6-0; *1 Raven Klaasen RSA & Richard Ruckleshausen AUT bt Joshua Milton & David Rice GBR 6-1 6-4

Women
Quarter-finals:
*1 Poojashree Venatesha  IND bt Nicole Rottman AUT 6-3 6-2; Malou Ejdesgaard DEN bt Natasha Fuorouclas RSA 3-6 7-5 6-0; *3 Zuzana Linhova CZE bt Rushmi Chakravarthi IND 6-2 6-2; *2 Chanel Simmonds RSA bt Daniela Scivetti AUT 6-0 6-0
Doubles semi-finals: Tegan Edwards & Bianca Swanepoel RSA bt *2 Zuzana Linhova CZE & Poojashree Venatesha IND 6-4 6-3; *1 Sanaa Bhambri & Rushmi Chakravarthi IND bt Bianca Chidrawi AUT & Khristina Kazimova UKR 6-1 6-1


0 comments