Klaasen through after tough three-setter | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Klaasen through after tough three-setter

Both first and second seeds in the men’s singles of the ITF Futures tennis tournament in Durban had to pull out all the stops to secure victory in their first matches on Tuesday.

Theodoros Angelinos, the top seed from Greece, not yet acclimatised after his arrival late yesterday from competing in Davis Cup action, had a tough battle against Sergei Krotiouk before going on to win 7-5 7-5.

Second seed Raven Klaasen was stretched by the big-serving Austrian Max Raditschnigg, finally beating him 6-3 5-7 6-3.  Another Greek entrant, Alexandros Jakupovic (No 6), had a tough three-setter from South African qualifier Kyle Rowe, eventually winning 6-2 4-6 6-2.

In the women’s competition, young Ilze Hattingh was two points from victory against Katarina Baranova from Slovakia but a close line call rattled the young South African and opened the door for Baranova who broke and then held serve to win 2-6 6-3 7-5.

Three of the seeds in the women’s doubles won through with the fourth seeds being defaulted by the non-arrival of Fatima el Allami of Morocco.

The men’s top seeds, Raven Klaasen of SA and Austrian Richard Ruckelshausen won their encounter against Pavel Liska of the Czech Republic and his partner, Tuna Altuna of Turkey while the other three seeds will play their first matches on Wednesday.

Results from Day Two:
Men’s singles first round

*1 Theodorus Angelinos GRE bt Sergei Krotiouk RUS 7-5 7-5; *2 Raven Klaasen SA bt Max Raditschnigg AUT 6-3 5-7 6-3; Nikola Scholtz SA bt Jurgen de Jager SA 6-1 6-1; Joshua Milton GBR bt Daniell Marcus NZL 6-2 6-4; Amir Weintraub ISR bt Roman Vogeli CZE 6-4 6-1; Paris Gemouchidis GRE bt Mathen Rossouw SA 7-6 6-3; Renier Moolman SA bt Adriaan du Toit SA 1-6 6-3 6-1; Alexandros Jakupovic GRE bt Kyle Rowe 6-2 4-6 6-2; Adrien Bossel SUI bt Christopher Marquis IND 6-1 6-4 Christian Guevara USA bt Alexei Filenkov RUS 6-3 6-2; Vitali Reshetnikov RUS bt Hernus Pieters RSA 7-5 6-1
Men’s doubles first round
*1 Raven Klaasen SA & Richard Ruckleshausen AUT bt Tuna Altuna TUR & Liska Pavel CZE 6-4 6-2; Alexei Filenkov RUS & Neil Pauffley GBR bt Tal Eros ISR & Christopher Marquis IND 6-1 7-6; Gareth Greenwood & Boyd Michau SA bt Hendrik Coertszen & Stephan Havenga SA 3-6 6-4 10-7

Women’s singles first round
*1 Poojashree Venkatesha IND bt Kerstin Gressman SA 7-6 6-1; Nicole Rottman AUT bt Sarie Swanepoel 6-0 6-0; Shivika Burman IND bt Eden d’Oliviera SA 6-1 6-2; Sanaa Bhambri IND bt Bianca Chidrawi AUS 6-0 6-2; Malou Ejdesgard DEN bt Marisa Gianotti AUS 2-6 6-4 6-3; Kristina Kazimova UKR bt Bianca Swanepoel RSA 6-2 6-2; Zuzana Linhova CZE bt Welma Luus SA 6-1 6-1; Katarina Baranova SVK bt Ilze Hattingh SA 2-6 6-3 7-5
Women’s doubles first round
*1 Sanaa Bhambri & Rushmi Chakravarthi IND bt Nicola George GBR & Blanka Szavay HUN 6-2 6-0; Imke Jagau NAM & Alina Wessel GER bt Natasha Fourouclas & Clorinda Wessel SA 1-6 6-2 10-6; Tegan Edwards & Bianca Swanepoel SA bt Fatima el Allami MOR & Nicole Rottman AUT w/o;  Zuzana Linhova CZE & Poojashree Venkatesha IND (2) bt Katarina Baranova & Zuzana Luknarova SVK 7-5 6-3


0 comments