Futures action hots up in Durban | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Futures action hots up in Durban

After a weekend of qualifying matches, Monday saw the start of the Durban International Futures tennis tournament played at Westridge Stadium in Durban.

The top seeds in the men’s singles have yet to play but Monday’s matches had a few nail biting encounters.┬áLocal James Clow, who recently returned from playing tennis in the United States, had a great start against Tuna Altuna from Turkey but ran out of steam at the end of the three sets and went down 3-6-6-3 6-1.

Eighth seed, Andrew Anderson showed his form by beating Neil Pauffley of Great Britain in two well-fought sets and South African wild card, Ruan Roelofse upset the fifth seed from Great Britain, David Rice in three challenging sets 2-6 6-2 6-3.

The women’s singles results all went to form with the three seeds who played on Monday going through. Chanel Simmonds (No2), Daniela Scivetti (No6) from Australia and R Chakravarthi (No5) from India all won through in straight sets.

Tuesday’s action sees the men’s doubles starting the action followed by a round of women’s singles where top seeded Poojashree Venkatesha from India was scheduled to take on in-form South African Kerstin Gressman.

This will be followed by some men’s doubles when we’ll see SA Davis Cup player Raven Klaasen in action with his doubles partner Richard Ruckelshausen of Austria take on Liska Pavel (Cze) & Altuna (Tur).

The women’s doubles final will be played on Friday at 2pm while both singles finals and the men’s doubles final will be played on Saturday May 22 starting at 11am.

Results from Day One


Women’s Doubles first round

Marisa Gianotti & Daniela Scivetti (Aus) bt Laura Collins (Gbr) & Eden d’Oliviera (SA) 6-0 6-0, Bianca Chidrawi (Aus) & Khristina Kazimova (Ukr) bt Belen Guarjardo (Arg) & Jessica Picas (SA) w/o; Kerstin Gressman & Ilze Hattingh (SA) bt Shivika Burman & Gopika Kapoor (Ind) 7-5 6-2; Malou Edjesgaard (Den) & Chanel Simmonds (SA) bt Welma Luus & Sarah du Plessis (SA) 6-1 6-4
Men’s Singles first round
Nikolaus Moser (Aut) bt Hendrik Coertzen (SA) 6-3 6-2; Ruan Roelofse (SA) bt David Rice (Gbr) 2-6 6-2 6-3; R Ruckleshausen (Aut) bt Jordan Cox (Gbr) 6-4 6-2; Tuna Altuna (Tur) bt James Clow (SA) 3-6 6-3 6-1; Andrew Anderson (SA) bt Neil Pauffley (Gbr) 6-3 6-3
Women’s Singles first round
Christine Kandler (Aut) bt Sarah du Plessis (SA) 6-3 6-1; Natasha Fourouclas (SA) bt Nicole Leisher (SA) 6-0 6-0; R Chakravarthi (Ind) bt Belen Guajardo (Arg) 6-0 6-0; Tegan Edwards (SA) bt Clorinda Wessels (SA) 7-5 6-1; Blanka Szavay (Hun) bt Jennifer Slotow (SA) 6-4 6-1; Daniela Scivetti (Aus) bt Gopika Kapoor (Ind) 6-2 6-1; Zuzana Lukranova (Svk) bt Alina Wessel (Ger) 6-1 5-7 6-3; Chanel Simmonds (SA) bt Nicola George (Gbr) 6-0 4-1 ret


0 comments