Bosch puts hand up | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Bosch puts hand up

Chad Le Clos and Murray McDougall may have set the early pace in raising their arms for consideration to the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore in August but 16-year-old Dylan Bosch has also put his hand up high.

Bosch, who hails from Central Gauteng, was a full second faster than Murray McDougall in the 200-metre IM in the Joan Harrison Pool at the Telkom Level 3 National Championships in East London on Monday evening.

Bosch clocked 2min 5.17sec for the 200m IM with McDougall touching the wall in 2min 6.18sec. McDougall though won’t be too upset, as he has already swum a Youth Olympic Games A-Qualifying time in the 100m backstroke (with a SA age group record).

In the 17-year category, Le Clos swam his third A-Qualification time in as many events.

After setting the bar on day one of the championships in the 400m freestyle, Le Clos then showed off his talent in the 200m Butterfly on day two and 200m IM on Monday.

Bosch is clearly a talented young swimmer after bagging one gold, three silver and two bronze medals at the recent CGA Championships and the qualification time should come as no surprise.

Tuesday sees the final opportunity for the young swimmers to qualify for the Youth Olympic Games as the Telkom SA Level 3 Championships comes to a fitting conclusion.

Results from day four of the Telkom SA Level 3 Championships:
50m freestyle – Men:

12 years:
1. Louis Venter (Free State) ÔÇô 27.52; 2. Kyle van Niekerk (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 28.18; 3. Kyle Fichardt (Zimbabwe) ÔÇô 28.33

13 years:
1. Christopher Gillespie (KZN) ÔÇô 26.73; 2. Mark Hunter (KZN) ÔÇô 27.09; 3. Nicholas Kotze (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 27.41

14 years:
1. Mickey Olivier (KZN) ÔÇô 25.34; 2. Matthew Bowers (Western Province) ÔÇô 25.66; 3. Ryan Coetzee (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 25.67

15 years:
1. Reynard Wessels (Free State) ÔÇô 24.45; 2. Zaheer Gamiet (Western Province) ÔÇô 24.64; 3. Jonathan vd Merwe (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 25.29

16 years:
1. Luke Pendock (Border) ÔÇô 24.16; 2. Brett Walsh (KZN) ÔÇô 24.55; 3. Byron Doyle (KZN) ÔÇô 25.03

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Nico Meyer (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 23.61; 2. Leith Shankland (KZN) ÔÇô 24.04; 3. Frank Greeff (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 24.07

50m freestyle – Women:

12 years:
1. Jamie Reynolds (KZN) ÔÇô 29.01; 2. Christie Vaughn (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 29.21; 3. Caitlin Crow (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 29.74

13 years:
1. Emma Chelius (KZN) ÔÇô 28.28; 2. Marizen Marais (Free State) ÔÇô 28.31; 3. Sabrina Kaszechki (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 28.54

14 years:
1. Marne Erasmus (Border) ÔÇô 27.98; 2. Nikki Kirkby (KZN) ÔÇô 28.36; 3. Tammy Price (Free State) ÔÇô 28.45

15 years:
1. Vanessa Mohr (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 27.15; 2. Kristy Muller (KZN) ÔÇô 27.37; 3. Tamlin Crafford (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 27.57

16 years:
1. Peggy de Villiers (Western Province) ÔÇô 27.74; 2. Robyn Sher (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 27.78; 3. Robyn Charter (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 28.20

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Megan Scott (Eastern Gauteng) ÔÇô 27.99; 2. Jessica Bragason (KZN) ÔÇô 28.17; 3. Oneida Cooper (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 28.25

200m individual medley – Men:

12 years:
1. Eben Vorster (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 2:29.74; 2. Gareth Wood (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:34.53; 3. Johnathan Wilmans (Western Province) ÔÇô 2:35.70

13 years:
1. Mark Hunter (KZN) ÔÇô 2:18.06; 2. Mathys Goosen (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:21.23; 3. Christopher Gillespie (KZN) ÔÇô 2:23.86

14 years:
1. Christopher Reid (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 2:15.18; 2. Matthew Colaianni (Western Province) ÔÇô 2:15.71; 3. James Crowder (Border) ÔÇô 2:19.29

15 years:
1. Jonathan vd Merwe (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 2:12.22; 2. Adam Stevenson (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 2:12.29; 3. Paul van Achterbergh (KZN) ÔÇô 2:12.76

16 years:
1. Dylan Bosch (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:05.17 (A Qualifying Time) ; 2. Murray McDougall (KZN) ÔÇô 2:06.18; 3. Martin Vogel (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 2:13.03

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Chad Le Clos (KZN) ÔÇô 2:04.94 (A Qualifying Time) ; 2. Chris vd Sande (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 2:09.39; 3. Michael Meyer (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:09.47

200m individual medley – Women:

12 years:
1. Marlies Ross (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 2:31.40; 2. Christie Vaughan (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 2:31.96; 3. Roh-Anne Coetzee (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:33.38

13 years:
1. Lizani Bester (Free State) ÔÇô 2:27.50; 2. Kyna Pereira (KZN) ÔÇô 2:30.07; 3. Jolandi Els (Free State) ÔÇô 2:30.65

14 years:
1. Juane du Plessis (Free State) ÔÇô 2:25.98; 2. Ashleigh Brown (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:27.10; 3. Justine Macfarlane (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:27.19

15 years:
1. Kristy Muller (KZN) ÔÇô 2:25.33; 2. Lindsay McLeod (KZN) ÔÇô 2:27.50; 3. Tamlin Crafford (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:29.90

16 years:
1. Lisa Cowling (Western Province) ÔÇô 2:26.74; 2. Taryn Mackenzie (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:27.72; 3. Kera Hauptfleisch (KZN) ÔÇô 2:30.00

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Rene Warnes (KZN) ÔÇô 2:23.75; 2. Onedia Cooper (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:26.40; 3. Marguerite van Zyl (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 2:26.60

50m backstroke – Men:

12 years:
1. Louis Venter (Free State) ÔÇô 31.90; 2. Divan du Piesanie (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 32.55; 3. Gareth Wood (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 33.54

13 years:
1. Mathys Goosen (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 30.43; 2. Bryan Gray (North West) ÔÇô 31.13; 3. Josh Walters (KZN) ÔÇô 31.40

14 years:
1. Christopher Reid (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 28.87; 2. Joshua Finch (Western Province) ÔÇô 29.28; 3. Ruan Kotzee (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 29.40

15 years:
1. Zaheer Gamiet (Western Province) ÔÇô 27.90; 2. Reynier Pretorius (Free State) ÔÇô 28.75; 3. Reynard Wessels (Free State) ÔÇô 28.88

16 years:
1. Murray McDougall (Seagulls) ÔÇô 27.85; 2. Marno Langeveldt (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 28.64; 3. Luke Pendock (Border) ÔÇô 28.74

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Leith Shankland (KZN) ÔÇô 26.89; 2. Cassey Keating (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 26.94; 3. Lyle Aloile (Western Province) ÔÇô 27.14

50m backstroke – Women:

12 years:
1. Christie Vaughn (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 33.30; 2. Jamie Reynolds (KZN) ÔÇô 33.80; 3. Carla Nel (Limpopo) ÔÇô 33.94

13 years:
1. Marizen Marais (Free State) ÔÇô 32.76; 2. Jolandi Els (Free State) ÔÇô 32.86; 3. Sabrina Kaszechki (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 32.94

14 years:
1. Janneke Malan (Western Province) ÔÇô 32.09; 2. Japke Engelbrecht (Limpopo) ÔÇô 32.36; 3. Marianna Marini (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 32.45

15 years:
1. Vanessa Mohr (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 30.80; 2. Brittany Reeves (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 31.89; 3. Sarah-Anne Bouwer (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 32.15

16 years:
1. Amy Peens (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 31.77; 2. Natasha de Vos (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 31.93; 3. Robyn Sher (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 32.33

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Oneida Cooper (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 31.22; 2. Michelle Pistorius (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 31.38; 3. Kathryn Baumann (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 31.80

800m freestyle – Women:

12 ÔÇô 14 years:
1. Zoe Venter (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 9:21.48; 2. Jennifer van Heerden (Western Province) ÔÇô 9:23.98; 3. Kyna Pereira (KZN) ÔÇô 9:36.79

15 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Caitlin Kat (Western Province) ÔÇô 9:02.15; 2. Rene Warnes (KZN) ÔÇô 9:08.17; 3. Nina Nicholas (Western Province) ÔÇô 9:11.10

1500m freestyle ÔÇô Men:

12 ÔÇô 14 years:
1. Oostew van Niekerk (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 17:50.01 2. Ashley Williams-King (Western Province) ÔÇô 17:58.96 3. Martin Binedell (KZN) ÔÇô 18:04.27

15 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Myles Brown (KZN) ÔÇô 16:03.20 2. Michael Meyer (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 16:10.29 3. Danie Marais (Western Province) ÔÇô 16:27.04


0 comments