Mohr makes merry | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

Mohr makes merry

Fifteen-year old Vanessa Mohr of Northern Tigers was in record breaking mood on the third and final day of the Telkom SA Level 3 National Aquatic Championships in East London as she took 0.09sec off the five-year record of Chanelle Van Wyk.

Mohr is a five time gold medallist from the Africa Junior Championships in 2009, claiming top spot in the 100m butterfly and backstroke as well as the 200m freestyle and in the 4x100m medley & freestyle relays.

Back in 2005 Chanelle Van Wyk clocked 27.98sec, and on this occasion Mohr dipped under 27.90sec when she touched the wall in 27.89sec.

ÔÇ£I have put in some really hard work and the results are beginning show, so I am extremely happy,ÔÇØ she said. Earlier Mohr had finished second in the 100m freestyle behind Kayla Ferreira.

Mohr wasn’t the only one to shine tonight. They may have missed out on yet more Olympic qualification times, but both Chad Le Clos and Murray McDougall added more silverware to their collection.

McDougall won the 50m butterfly and the 100m freestyle in the 16-year age group, whilst Le Clos won gold in the 400m IM and two silver medals┬á -┬á so it was also silverware ÔÇô in the 50m butterfly and 100m freestyle in the 17-18 age group categories.

Full results:
100m freestyle – Men:

12 years:
1. Divan du Piesanie (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:00.18; 2. Louis Venter (Free State) ÔÇô 1:00.20; 3. Gareth Wood (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:00.53

13 years:
1. Mathys Goosen (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 56.43; 2. Mark Hunter (KZN) ÔÇô 57.70; 3. Christopher Gillespie (KZN) ÔÇô 57.84

14 years:
1. Ryan Coetzee (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 54.98; 2. Mickey Olivier (KZN) ÔÇô 55.28; 3. Nicholas Burnett (Zimbabwe) ÔÇô 55.64

15 years:
1. Reynard Wessels (Free State) ÔÇô 53.36; 2. Zaheer Gamiet (Western Province) ÔÇô 53.77; 3. Jonathan vd Merwe (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 54.53

16 years:
1. Murray McDougall (Seagulls) ÔÇô 52.39; 2. Dylan Bosch (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 53.03; 3. Brett Walsh (KZN) ÔÇô 53.51

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Leith Shankland (KZN) ÔÇô 51.62; 2. Chad le Clos (Seagulls) ÔÇô 52.19; 3. Frank Greeff (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 52.45

100m freestyle – Women:

12 years:
1. Christie Vaughn (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 1:02.02; 2. Jamie Reynolds (KZN) ÔÇô 1:02.66; 3. Demi Lopes (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:03.84

13 years:
1. Sabrina Kaszechki (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:01.06; 2. Kyna Pereira (KZN) ÔÇô 1:01.08; 3. Chantel Addinall (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:01.95

14 years:
1. Juane du Plessis (Free State) ÔÇô 1:01.11; 2. Marne Erasmus (Border) ÔÇô 1:01.16; 3. Lauren Billson (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 1:01.30

15 years:
1. Kayla Ferreira (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 58.68; 2. Vanessa Mohr (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 59.16; 3. Tamlin Crafford (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 59.41

16 years:
1. Natasha de Vos (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 59.14; 2. Peggy de Villiers (Western Province) ÔÇô 59.82; 3. Robyn Sher (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:00.32

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Oneida Cooper (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 59.84; 2. Rene Warnes (KZN) ÔÇô 59.91; 3. Jessica Bragason (KZN) ÔÇô 1:00.11

100m breaststroke – Men:

12 years:
1. Darren Britz (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:17.51; 2. MJ Koekemoer (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:19.58; 3. Nick Coertze (Fish Eagle Aquatics) ÔÇô 1:20.55

13 years:
1. Mark Hunter (KZN) ÔÇô 1:09.63; 2. Brenden Crawford (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:12.08; 3. Tashreeq Davids (Western Province) ÔÇô 1:14.70

14 years:
1. Craig Emslie (Western Province) ÔÇô 1:09.20; 2. Dale Russell (KZN) ÔÇô 1:11.62; 3. MG Visser (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:11.84

15 years:
1. James Lawson (Zimbabwe) ÔÇô 1:07.79; 2. Blayne Duffy (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:09.58; 3. Zurie Wilson (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:09.59

16 years:
1. Fabian Ruszczynski (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:06.68; 2. Andre Lawler (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:08.31; 3. Christopher Brill (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:09.26

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Dirk Lambrechts (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:04.63; 2. Matthew Napier-Jameson (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:04.79; 3. Justin Fisher (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 1:06.11

100m breaststroke – Women:

12 years:
1. Jamie Reynolds (KZN) ÔÇô 1:18.08; 2. Marlies Ross (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:18.49; 3. Tatjan Schoenmaker (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:18.79

13 years:
1. Lizani Bester (Free State) ÔÇô 1:17.34; 2. Elsa Oosthuizen (Free State) ÔÇô 1:18.69; 3. Jolandi Els (Free State) ÔÇô 1:18.73

14 years:
1. Justine Macfarlane (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:13.60; 2. Nikki Kirkby (KZN) ÔÇô 1:15.15; 3. Samantha Welch (Zimbabwe) ÔÇô 1:15.16

15 years:
1. Genna Greevelink (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 1:18.51; 2. Monique Viljoen (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:18.76; 3. Sharne Dicks (Western Province) ÔÇô 1:20.13

16 years:
1. Kelly Gunnell (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:14.84; 2. Nika Taylor (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:15.03; 3. Caitlin Hanck (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:15.17

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Marguerite van Zyl (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 1:14.03; 2. Carike Terblanche (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 1:14.24; 3. Claire Conlon (KZN) ÔÇô 1:14.92

400m individual medley ÔÇô Men:

12 ÔÇô 14 years:
1. Christopher Reid (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 4:46.49; 2. Matthew Colaianni (Western Province) ÔÇô 4:49.16; 3. Joshua Finch (Western Province) ÔÇô 4:54.62

15 – 18 years:
1. Chad le Clos (KZN) ÔÇô 4:32.29; 2. Myles Brown (KZN) ÔÇô 4:34.00; 3. Michael Meyer (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 4:34.10

400m individual medley – Women:

12 ÔÇô 14 years:
1. Jessica Liss (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 5:09.75; 2. Kyna Pereira (KZN) ÔÇô 5:13.78; 3. Ashleigh Brown (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 5:16.58

15 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Rene Warnes (KZN) ÔÇô 5:00.43; 2. Lisa Cowling (Western Province) ÔÇô 5:04.65; 3. Lindsay McLeod (KZN) ÔÇô 5:05.62

50m butterfly ÔÇô Men:

12 years:
1. Wynard van Jaarsveld (Free State) ÔÇô 29.37; 2. Gareth Wood (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 29.89; 3. Kyle van Niekerk (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 30.24

13 years:
1. Mathys Goosen (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 26.65; 2. Christopher Gillespie (KZN) ÔÇô 29.41; 3. Robert Walker (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 29.55

14 years:
1. Christopher Reid (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 26.73; 2. Ryan Coetzee (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 26.90; 3. Matthew Bowers (Western Province) ÔÇô 27.23

15 years:
1. Reynard Wessels (Free State) ÔÇô 25.78; 2. Jonathan vd Merwe (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 26.11; 3. Zaheer Gamiet (Western Province) ÔÇô 26.35

16 years:
1. Murray McDougall (Seagulls) ÔÇô 25.63; 2. Dylan Bosch (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 25.95; 3. Brett Walsh (KZN) ÔÇô 26.37

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Heindrich Alberts (Limpopo) ÔÇô 24.96; 2. Chad le Clos (KZN) ÔÇô 25.00; 3. Pierre Keune (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 25.44

50m butterfly ÔÇô Women:

12 years:
1. Jamie Reynolds (KZN) ÔÇô 31.59; 2. Demi Lopes (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 31.91; 3. Tarryn Els (Eastern Province) ÔÇô 32.11

13 years:
1. Sabrina Kaszechki (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 30.19; 2. Marizen Marais (Free State) ÔÇô 30.49; 3. Tanique Kidd (KZN) ÔÇô 30.51

14 years:
1. Marne Erasmus (Border) ÔÇô 28.65; 2. Tammy Price (Free State) ÔÇô 30.21; 3. Ashleigh Brown (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 30.29

15 years:
1. Vanessa Mohr (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 27.89 (New SA Age Group Record); 2. Kayla Ferreira (Northern Tigers) ÔÇô 28.85; 3. Kristy Muller (KZN) ÔÇô 29.60

16 years:
1. Laura McCulloch (KZN) ÔÇô 29.15; 2. Odile Dauvellier (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 29.42┬á; 3. Peggy de Viliers (Western Province) ÔÇô 29.95

17 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Oneida Cooper (Central Gauteng) ÔÇô 28.88; 2. Jessica Bragason (KZN) ÔÇô 29.50; 3. Megan Scott (Eastern Gauteng) ÔÇô 29.98

4 x 100m medley relay races:
Men 12 ÔÇô 14 years:
1. Seals ÔÇô 4:21.57; 2. Vineyard Swimming Club ÔÇô 4:28.69; 3. Diadora Aquatics Club ÔÇô 4:32.05
Men 15 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Players Academies ÔÇô 3:55.45; 2. Seagulls Swimming Club ÔÇô 3:55.56; TUKS Swimming Club ÔÇô 3:59.77
Women 12 ÔÇô 14 years:
1. Waterborn Swimming Club ÔÇô 4:33.17; 2. Bloemfontein Otters ÔÇô 4:44.67; 3. Aquabear Swimming Club ÔÇô 4:45.57
Women 15 ÔÇô 18 years:
1. Players Academies ÔÇô 4:26.86; 2. Waterborn Swimming Club ÔÇô 4:31.54; 3. Mandeville Dolphins ÔÇô 4:32.38


0 comments