More medals for Maselela | SASCOC - SASCOC

More medals for Maselela

The Maselela Molepo swim show continued to keep the SA team in the medal hunt in the timed finals on the final day of action at the CANA Zone 3 & 4 Championships held in Nairobi, Kenya on Sunday.

Limpopo-based Molepo enhanced his status as a rising star in SA swim circles by clocking a championship record time of 2min 18.94sec in the 200 metres butterfly, another gold in the 100m breaststroke (1:10.26), and silver in the 200m freestyle (2:07.07) and 50m freestyle (25.04) in the 17 years and over category respectively.

Earlier in the three-day championships, Molepo collected gold in the 100m backstroke, 200m breaststroke (championship record), 200 metres individual medley (championship record) and 100m butterfly. On the first two days, he also won silver in the 50m breaststroke and 100m freestyle and bronze in the 50m butterfly.

In the 17 years and over competition, Jessica Bragason finished her campaign in claiming gold in the 50m freestyle in 28.45.

Earlier in the championships, she had won gold in the 50 and 100m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 50m backstroke and 100m freestyle. She also took home a gold medal as part of the SA 4 x 50m freestyle relay team and a bronze medal having lined up for SA in the 4 x 50m medley relay.

The other gold medals won by SA on the final day, went to Kelleigh Nelson (200m backstroke in 2:43.17 in the girls 13 to 14 years category) and Michelle Nieuwstad (200m backstroke in 2:38.75 in the girls 15 to 16 years competition).

Swimming SA CEO Shaun Adriaanse congratulated the young SA swim team on their performances at the CANA Zone 3 & 4 Championships, stating: ÔÇ£The commitment shown by the SA swimmers at these championships is a positive sign as far as the future of SA swimming is concerned, and I look forward to witnessing many of these talented athletes taking their respective swim careers to the next level in time to come.ÔÇØ

SA medals from Day Three:
Boys: 13 to 14 years:
50 metres freestyle: Jeremy Ward 27.19
200 metres freestyle: Nizaam Kafaar 2:16.22
200 metres backstroke: Mischa Koopman 2:39.42
Boys: 14 years and under:
Silver: Alaric Basson 2:45.04
Boys: 15 to 16 years:
200 metres butterfly: Morney van Schalkwyk 2:23.70
Boys: 15 years and over:
200 metres freestyle: Morney van Schalkwyk 2:12.13
200 metres backstroke: Jean van der Vyver 2:26.93
Boys: 17 years and over:
100 metres breaststroke: Malesela Molepo 1:10.26
200 metres butterfly: Malesela Molepo 2:18.94 (Championship record)
200 metres freestyle: Malesela Molepo 2:07.07
50 metres freestyle: Malesela Molepo 25.04
Girls: 13 to 14 years:
200 metres backstroke: Kelleigh Nelson 2:43.17
200 metres backstroke: Kirstie Engelke 2:44.64
100 metres breaststroke: Kelleigh Nelson 1:22.92
Girls 14 years and under:
200 metres butterfly: Kirstie Engelke 2:58.41
Girls: 15 to 16 years:
200 metres backstroke: Michelle Nieuwstad 2:38.75
200 metres freestyle: Michelle Nieuwstad: 2:22.30
200 metres backstroke: Meghan Todd 2:41.31
Girls: 17 years and over:
50 metres freestyle:
50 metres freestyle: Jessica Bragason 28.45

Final points standings after Day 03 of 03:
1 Zimbabwe 185, 2 Mauritius 127, 3 Kenya Dolphins 107, 4 SA 97, 5 Zambia 22
Women: 1 Kenya Dolphins 130.5, 2 SA 121.5, 3 Mauritius 107, 4 Botswana 66.5, 5 Zimbabwe 59
Combined scores: 1 Zimbabwe 244, 2 Kenya Dolphins 237.5, 3 Mauritius 234, 4 SA 218.5, 5 Botswana 86.5