Mokoka makes title his own | SASCOC - SASCOC

Mokoka makes title his own

Stephen Mokoka ran seven seconds quicker than his personal best to clock 28 minutes 21 seconds and win the national 10km road running championships in Stellenbosch on Saturday

As the national half marathon champion he was included into the team to contest the world champs in Birmingham, England in October, and his time was important as a test for then.

“I just came here to check if my training is going according to plan, I targeted a 28:40 time, so this is brilliant, reported Sapa.
“If everything goes according to plan at the worlds I expect to run around 61:05,” the 24 year old professional from Mafikeng explained.

From the gun he was in the lead recording 14:22 through the halfway mark but he left it to just outside the stadium to put in the decisive surge to relegate Tshamano Setone (Central Gauteng Athletics) and Lindikhaya Mthangayi (WPA) to the minor placing.

Mthangayi may well have been holding the silver medal had it not been for a momentary lapse in concentration when on the tartan of the famous Coetzenburg track, he slacked and had to watch Setone whiz by to grab the silver with only a two seconds quicker time.

Patches don’t get much purpler than the one women’s winner Rene Kalmer is experiencing. The 28-year-old former school teacher from Roodepoort has won no less than four top races in the last five weeks.

Starting with the Spar Ladies race in Durban, followed by Foskor Richards Bay, then Spar Ladies Pretoria and then her third national 10 kilometre title in 32:39. “Titles don’t mean that much to me except if it comes with a significant win, I hate loosing.”
There may have been some team order amongst the Phalula twins, with Lebo getting away fast. “We are team mates at CGA but Lebogang may have decided to watch me while her sister made a break to defend their national title, I only caught her at the five km mark, but from there it was relatively easy,” said the winner.

For the record Lebo Phalula (CGA) was second in 33:09 with Sharon Tavengwa (Nedbank) third in 33:31 but due to the fact that Tavengwa is not South African Lebogang Phalula (CGA) was elevated to the bronze position.

Men, seniors – 1 Stephen Mokoka (AGN) 28:21; 2 Tshamano Setone (CGA) 28:22; 3 Lindikhaya Mthangayi (WPA) 28:24
Juniors – 1 Sithyilo Diko (CGA) 29:45; 2 Shaun Zuzani (Nedbank) 29:54; 3 Jonathan Chinyoka (AKZN) 30:04
Veterans – 1 Luketz Swartbooi (Temp) 29:53; 2 Greg Barnes (AGN) 31:44; 3 Reginald Ngobese (CGA) 31:52
Masters – 1 Vladimir Kotov (WPA) 32:33; 2 Kosie Botha (Boland) 35:46; 3 Thomas Moses (Boland) 36:19
Grand Masters – 1 Albertus Bock (WPA) 37:53; 2 Thamsanqa Jusayi (EPA) 38:19; 3 Jimmy Morris (WPA) 39:19
Women, seniors – 1 Rene Kalmer (CGA) 32:39; 2 Lebo Phalula (CGA) 33:09; 3 Sharon Tavengwa (Nedbank) 33:31
Juniors – 1 Sylvia Tshetlanyane (CGA) 35:48; 2 Dominique Scott (Boland) 36:00; 3 Nandipha Dywili (MP) 36:03
Veterans – 1 Michelle Bartman (WPA) 37:11; 2 Maya Lawrie (AKZN) 37:49; 3 Joanna Thomas (WPA) 37:50
Masters – 1 Nancy Will (WPA) 38:53; 2 Olga Howard (WPA) 40:26; 3 Marietjie Ceronio (AVT) 40:44
Grand Masters – 1 Sonja Laxton (CGA) 42:37; 2 Veronica van Niekerk (Boland) 44:48; 3 Pixie Sparg (WPA) 49:23.