LJ for Berlin | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

LJ for Berlin

2008 Olympic hurdles finalist LJ Van Zyl opened his European track season in style in Prague Monday when he qualified for August’s world track and field championships in Berlin, Germany.
Van Zyl, fifth in the Olympic 400 metre hurdles final in Beijing last year, thus became South Africa’s 11th A-standard qualifier when he ran a brisk 48.78 seconds for runners-up spot at the Jozf Odlozil Memorial meeting in the Czech Republic.

The race was won by Britain’s David Green in a personal best 48.62sec but Van Zyl would have been happy that he beat the big threat of Jamaica’s Danny McFarlane who finished out of the top three. It was Van Zyl’s first sub-49sec run this year.

Also placing second was Commonwealth Games javelin champion Sunette Viljoen, with a fine last throw of 60.99m and her best ever throw outside of South Africa. Coach, Terseus Liebenberg, was extremely happy with the fact  that she recorded her best effort in the final round.

The javelin was won by local heroine, Olympic champion and world record-holder, Barbora Spotakova with a huge best effort measuring 68.23m. Viljoen, already qualified for Berlin, also had a good opening throw of 60.24m.

Leading results:

MEN

100m:

1. Steve Mullings (JAM) 10.21

2. Marcus Brunson (USA) 10.24

3. Philippe DeRosier (USA) 10.25

1500m:

1. Dawit Wolde (ETH) 3:38.71

2. Abdesslam Kennouche (FRA) 3:38.76

3. Cornelius Ndiwa (KEN) 3:39.14

110m hurdles:

1. Dexter Faulk (USA) 13.21

2. Dwight Thomas (JAM) 13.50

3. Jeff Porter (USA) 13.74

400m hurdles:

1. David Greene (GBR) 48.62

2. LJ van Zyl (SA) 48.78

3. LaRon Bennett (USA) 49.22

Hammer:

1. Pars Krisztian (HUN) 80,40 m

2. Dilshod Nazarov (TJK) 78,41 m

3. Alekseï Zagorny (RUS) 77,38 m

Pole vault:

1. Romain Mesnil (FRA) 5.70 m

2. Maksim Mazuryk (UKR) 5.60 m

3. Oleksandr Korchmid (UKR) 5.50 m

Shot-put:

1. Anton Lyuboslavskiy (RUS) 20.56 m

2. Pavel Sofin (RUS) 20.31 m

3. Lajos K├╝rthy (HUN) 20.16 m

WOMEN

200m:

1. Stephanie Durst (USA) 22.75

2. LaVerne Jones-Ferrette (ISV) 22.92

3. Sherri-Ann Brooks (JAM) 23.01

800m:

1. Jennifer Meadows (GBR) 2:00.76

2. Tetyana Petlyuk (UKR) 2:01.25

3. Lenka Masna (CZE) 2:01.33

100m hurdles:

1. Yvette Lewis (USA) 12.99

2. Lucie Skrobakova (CZE) 13.09

3. Danielle Carruthers (USA) 13.15

400m hurdles:

1. Lashinda Demus (USA) 54.71

2. Eilidh Child (GBR) 55.46

3. Yekaterina Bikert (RUS) 55.83

Discus:

1. Natalia Semenova (UKR) 62.57 m

2. Nicoleta Grasu (ROU) 60.87 m

3. Wioletta Potepa (POL) 59.90 m

Javelin:

1. Barbora Spotakova (CZE) 68.23 m

2. Sunette Viljoen (SA) 60.99 m

3. Barbara Madejczyk (POL) 58.83 m


1 comments
Run Fan
Run Fan

well done LJ! will all the qualifiers actually be sent to the world champs? when is the cut off date?