SA's Italian hopefuls | SASCOC - SASCOC
SEARCH
SASCOC

SA’s Italian hopefuls

A provisional squad of 29 athletes have been announced by Athletics South Africa for the IAAF World Youth Championships to be held in Bressanone, Italy, from 8-12 July.

The provisional team was selected after the Yellow Pages SA Youth & Junior Championships held in Pretoria; and consists of 19 boys and 10 girls. All the athletes in the team achieved ASA’s qualifying standards for the World Championships while competing at the national Championships.

Included in the team are exciting young prospects which ASA will develop for future major international competitions.

In the girl’s team, Anri Steyn and Justine Palframan already rank amongst the best senior women in the 400 metres while Annemie Smith (hammer throw), Suriette Botha and Simone Meyer (both discus) already hold their own in senior competitions in the country.

The boys’ team boasts outstanding sprinting talents in Richmond Collins, Gideon Trotter and Sean de Klerk; and talent in the field events in Lionel Abrahams (long jump), Frans Schutte (shot put) and Dean Goosen (javelin).

The provisional team will compete in the Southern Region Youth Championships due to be held in Namibia in June this year, and the final team for the World Championships will be announced immediately thereafter.

These Championships will not only give competition opportunities for the provisional team members, but will also afford those athletes who have not yet been selected for the World Youth provisional team an opportunity to perform themselves into the final team.

ÔÇ£Athletics South Africa is confident that both teams will do well at the respective championships. The athletes are mindful that they will need to excel at the Southern Region Championships in order to justify their inclusion in the final team. The athletes also understand that the opportunities provided are part of a bigger picture to prepare them for the first edition of the 2010 Youth Olympic Games that will be held in Singapore ÔÇØ, said the President,┬á Leonard Chuene.

The squad

Boys: Richmond Collins, 100m (AGN); Gideon Trotter, 100m (AFS); Sean de Klerk, 200m (AFS); Mzwandile Quashani, 200m (BOL); Jacques de Swardt, 400m (AGN); MC Kruger, 400m (AVT); Michael van Aswegen, 800m (CGA); Werner Pretorius, 110mH (AGN); Layne Scheffers, 110mH (WPA); Lionel Abrahams, Long Jump (BOL); Frans Schutte, Shot Put (AMPU); Charl Grobler, Discus (AFS); Charles Burger, Discuss (AFS); Dean Goosen, Javelin (AVT); Siyabonga Derison, 1500m (AVT); Tebogo Khanye, 1500m (KZNA); Olwethu Mhlaba, 2000m SC (CGA); Benjamin Molehe, 2000m SC (AFS); and Mfumaneko Fadane, 3000m (ATRA).

Girls: Justine Palframan, 200m and 400m (KZNA); Anri Steyn, 400m (ANCW); Rikenette Steenkamp, 100mH (AGN); Melissa Harmse, 400mH (AGN); Zanri van der Merwe, Long Jump (AGN); Suriette Botha, Discus (AGN); Simone Meyer, Discus (KZNA); Annemie Smith, Hammer (ASWD); Masabatha Matoane, 800m (AGN); and Happiness Mkhize, 800m (KZNA).

Team to the Southern Region World Youth Championships ÔÇô Windhoek, Namibia, 13 June 2009:-

Boys: Richmond Collins, 100m (AGN); Gideon Trotter, 100m (AFS); Sean de Klerk, 200m, (AFS); Mzwandile Quashani, 200m (BOL); Jacques de Swardt, 400m (AGN); MC Kruger, 400m (AVT); Michael van Aswegen, 800m (CGA); Ryhardt van Rensburg, 800m (AFS); Hannes Greyling, 110mH (ANCW); Layne Scheffers, 110mH (WPA); Lionel Abrahams, Long Jump (BOL); Donovan Stebbing, Shot Put (AMPU); Frans Schutte, Shot Put (AMPU); Charl Grobler, Discus (AFS); Charles Burger, Discus (AFS); Dean Goosen, Javelin (AVT); Siyabonga Derison, 1500m (AVT); Tebogo Khanye, 1500m (KZNA); Olwethu Mhlaba, 2000m SC (CGA); Benjamin Molee, 2000m SC (AFS); Mumaneko Fadane, 3000m (ATRA); Jeremy Andrews, 3000m (WC); Albert Korf, Pole Vault (BOLA); Rickus Kok, High Jump (AMPU); and Shaun Van Wyk, 400mH (ANWN).

Women: Jade Thiele, 100m (CGA); Justine Palframan, 200m and 400m (KZNA); Anri Steyn, 400m (ANCW); Rikenette Steenkamp, 100mH (AGN); Mihandra Dorfling, 100mH (AFS); Tamia Ras, 400mH (AGN); Melissa Harmse, 400mH (AGN); Zanri van der Merwe, Long Jump (AGN); Suriette Botha, Discus (AGN); Simone Meyer, Discus (KZNA); Annemie Smith, Hammer (ASWD); Masabatha Matoane, 800m (AGN); Happiness Mkhize, 800m (KZNA); Sylvia Tsetlanyane, 3000m (CGA); Dominique Scott, 3000m (WPA); June Roelofse, High Jump (AGN); Danielle Erwee, Triple Jump (AFS); Luchelle Prinsloo, Triple Jump (ANWN), Liezel de Swart, Javelin (ANWN) and Leandri Swiegers, Javelin (AGN).


0 comments